CLUB AWARDS

 

Each year the Junior, Track & Field and Senior sections of the club recognise significant achievement in the various disciplines.

Junior Athletes of the Month

2017

2017Name
OctoberNancy Taylor and George Mahon
SeptemberEmelie Castagna and Lewis Naptin
AugustAshia Wilson and William Rabjohns
JulyCaitlin Batcheldor and Cameron Cooke
JuneLeah Watts and George Crouch
MaySafia Stacey and Connor Corbin
AprilOlivia Hunter and Tom Casson
MarchOlivia Bowen and Samuel Bowen
FebruaryIssy Talor and Thomas Farley
JanuaryBen Lewis, Sarah-Louise Hazell and Phoebe Anson

PREVIOUS YEARS

Track & Field Awards

(incorporating Juniors, Seniors and Para Athletics)

2017

2017 AwardName
Junior ChampionCaitlin Batcheldor
Track & Field Athlete of the YearImogen Davis
Track & Field Athlete of the YearTom Casson
Outstanding AcheivementLindsay Chapman
Endurance AwardBen Lewis
Over 11 ImproverNiamh Kirwin and Harry Midgley
Over 11 Endeavour Safia Stacey and Alistair Ferguson
Over 11 NewcomerIsobel Rabjohns and Jamie Paton
Under 11 ChampionJaya Collinson
Under 11 NewcomerHarry Farley and Thomas Farley
Under 11 ImproverHarley Taylor
Under 11 EndeavourLilly Burke and Ethan Crowley
Under 11 Cross-CountryNancy Taylor
Sprints AwardElloise Hartnell and George Crouch
Throws AwardEmma Carpenter and Cameron Cook
Jumps AwardPoppy Laidlaw and Adam Booth
Middle DistanceAshia Wilson and Jed Skilton
Hurdles AwardConnor Corbin and Emily Jeffries
Senior Track & FieldLizzie Gourlay and Richard Wheeler
Coaches Special AwardAlison Parish, Vanessa Batcheldor and Lloyd Arnold
Junior Cross CountryWill Rabjohns
SportshallEleanor Mowbray and George Farley
MultieventsKatie Corbin and Lewis Naptin
Para-Athletics AchievementLindsay Chapman
Wheelchair Racing AwardNathan Blackie
Wheelchair NewcomerHeather Rowe and Charlie Williams
Wheelchair Rising StarZoe Cluley
Foresters Friendly Fidelity AwardLeah Watts

PREVIOUS YEARS

Senior Awards

2016

2016 AwardName
Ladies Club ChampionLesley Moore
Vet WinnerEmma Jones
SWDawn Dibden
W50Dawn Ash, Lynne Welch, Amanda Smart
W55Karen Peedell
W60Jacqueline Lowe
Summer Series ChampionLesley Moore
2nd Summer SeriesEmma Jones
3rd Summer SeriesClare Snape
Multi_Terrain ChampionJane Neal
2nd Multi-TerrainRona Jones
3rd Multi-TerrainVanya Ritchie
Ladies Cross Country ChampionKirstin Hay
Mens Club ChampionJohn Bassinder
Vet WinnerRichard Swindlehurst
U20MLewis Moore
SMJohn Sutherland, Daniel Moors
M40Dave Hicks, Tim Fudge, Paul Wilsher
M45Steve Buller, Gary Tyler
M50Rav Saini, Ian Hitching, Graham Filmer
M60Eric Gilbert
M65Doug Jones, Jim Storey
Summer Series ChampionDavid Broadley
2nd Summer SeriesDave Hicks
3rd Summer SeriesNeil Williams
Achievement AwardJohn Bassinder
Coach AwardRay Williams
Fidelity AwardSteve Buller
Multi_Terrain ChampionBrian Underwood
2nd Multi-TerrainReuben Skinner
3rd Multi-TerrainMichael Trew
Mens Cross Country ChampionJaime Grose

PREVIOUS YEARS