CLUB AWARDS

 

Each year the Junior, Track & Field and Senior sections of the club recognise significant achievement in the various disciplines.

Junior Athletes of the Month

2018

2018Name
FebruaryIsobel Rabjohns and Cameron Corbin
January

PREVIOUS YEARS

Track & Field Awards

(incorporating Juniors, Seniors and Para Athletics)

2017

2017 AwardName
Junior ChampionCaitlin Batcheldor
Track & Field Athlete of the YearImogen Davis
Track & Field Athlete of the YearTom Casson
Outstanding AcheivementLindsay Chapman
Endurance AwardBen Lewis
Over 11 ImproverNiamh Kirwin and Harry Midgley
Over 11 Endeavour Safia Stacey and Alistair Ferguson
Over 11 NewcomerIsobel Rabjohns and Jamie Paton
Under 11 ChampionJaya Collinson
Under 11 NewcomerHarry Farley and Thomas Farley
Under 11 ImproverHarley Taylor
Under 11 EndeavourLilly Burke and Ethan Crowley
Under 11 Cross-CountryNancy Taylor
Sprints AwardElloise Hartnell and George Crouch
Throws AwardEmma Carpenter and Cameron Cook
Jumps AwardPoppy Laidlaw and Adam Booth
Middle DistanceAshia Wilson and Jed Skilton
Hurdles AwardConnor Corbin and Emily Jeffries
Senior Track & FieldLizzie Gourlay and Richard Wheeler
Coaches Special AwardAlison Parish, Vanessa Batcheldor and Lloyd Arnold
Junior Cross CountryWill Rabjohns
SportshallEleanor Mowbray and George Farley
MultieventsKatie Corbin and Lewis Naptin
Para-Athletics AchievementLindsay Chapman
Wheelchair Racing AwardNathan Blackie
Wheelchair NewcomerHeather Rowe and Charlie Williams
Wheelchair Rising StarZoe Cluley
Foresters Friendly Fidelity AwardLeah Watts

PREVIOUS YEARS

Senior Awards

2017

2017 AwardWinner
Ladies Club ChampionJo Hanna
Ladies 2ndLynne Welch
Ladies 3rdClare Snape
Vet WinnerLynne Welch
Summer Series ChampionLesley Moore
2nd Summer SeriesClare Snape
3rd Summer SeriesSarah Audrain
Multi-Terrain ChampionJackie Godden
2nd Multi-TerrainVanya Ritchie
3rd Multi-TerrainNicola Sawyer
Mens Club ChampionDavid Broadley
Mens 2ndJohn Bassinder
Mens 3rdDave Hicks
Vet WinnerJohn Bassinder
Summer Series ChampionDavid Broadley
2nd Summer SeriesMatthew Ashton
3rd Summer SeriesDave Hicks
Chairmans AwardDave & Vanya Ritchie
Coach AwardIan Hitching
Fidelity AwardNicola Sawyer, Graham Filmer, Jim Storey, Gordon Lowe
Multi-Terrain ChampionGraham Filmer
2nd Multi-TerrainMark Dawson
3rd Multi-TerrainDave Ritchie
Mens Cross Country ChampionJames McCafferey
Womens Cross Country ChampionAny Bond
Achievement AwardDave Hicks

PREVIOUS YEARS