SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, but four different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Championship Races

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into acount.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Championships 2018

7 Races to count. Standings after 4th race:

Female

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBEST 7
Zoe HoultonF50-5446510728
Eve FilmerF50-544126121040
Dawn AshF50-5433317
Stephanie GadburyF40-44354312
Karen PeedellF55-59389623
Ann DeverillF50-5431471637
Lesley MooreF40-442235
Clare SnapeF35-392246
Lynne WelchF50-542257
Jayne OfferF50-5424812
Nicola SawyerF45-4925914
Karen GregoryF45-492111122
Jacqueline LoweF60-642131326
Sue GriesserF50-542151429
Susan StaintonF60-642151530
Grace GaltonF40-442161834
Juliet ChampionF35-39111
Andrea LewisF45-49111
Charlotte BunchFSenior122
Jackie GoddenF50-54144
Fiona TrentF40-44166
Vanya RitchieF50-54177
Moon BaylissF40-44177
Nicky EvansF45-49188
Brenda PalmerF65-69199
Janet WhittakerF55-5911010
Cheryl StruckF40-4411111
Amanda SmartF55-5911212
Lorraine CerquellaF35-3911313
Kim HuntF60-6411414
Alisa KarnatzFSenior11717
Patricia BradshawF35-3911717
Catherine MidgleyF50-5411818
Diane StoreyF65-6911919

Male

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBest 7
Graham FilmerM50-54419971348
Harry LausteMSenior35229
Barry MillerM35-39373616
Reuben SkinnerM45-49384921
Gary TylerM45-4931081735
Steve BullerM50-54326111956
Kevin RobertsM50-54329132365
Jamie GroseMSenior2112
Brian UnderwoodM40-442336
John BassinderM50-542448
David WoodM40-44241216
Simon WildburM40-44211617
Doug CramondM60-6428917
Kevin McgroryM50-54220727
Eric GilbertM60-642131528
Lewis MooreMSenior2151429
Roy CarrM65-692251237
Gordon LoweM60-642212041
Steven GregoryM45-492231841
James StoreyM70-742242145
Richard SwindlehurstM45-49111
Gareth Alan-WilliamsM40-44111
David BroadleyM35-39122
Chris AlboroughMSenior122
Duncan CooperM50-54133
Daniel WigleyM40-44155
Luke ConroyMSenior155
Matthew AshtonM35-39155
Steve CookM45-49166
Brett StevensMSenior166
Matt DewsburyM40-44177
John SutherlandM35-39188
Rich MestonM40-44199
Gary TissingtonM35-3911010
Matthew TomlinsonM45-4911010
Mike HirstM60-6411010
Mark KennedyM55-5911111
Rav SainiM55-5911212
Nigel BrookeM50-5411414
Paul WilsherM40-4411616
James OfferM40-4411616
Daniel MoorsM40-4411717
Rob WickhamM50-5411818
Gavin WrightM50-5412222
Ian HitchingM50-5412222
David RitchieM55-5912727

Multi-Terrain Series 2018

5 Races to count

Standings after 1 race.

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd July Studland 5k 26th AugBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Dawn Dibden1111
Rona Jones1222
Sarah Audrain1333
Lynne Welch1444
Vanya Ritchie1555
Zoe Houlton1666
Cheryl Struck1777
Maggie McGrory1888
Eve Filmer1999
Karen Gregory1101010
Tina Stoakes1111111
Pat Bradshaw1121212
Jacqui Lowe1131313
Sue Griesser1141414
Susan Stainton1151515
Ann Deverill1161616
Debbie Arnold1171717
Diane Storey1181818
Catherine Midgley1191919
Julie Hitching1202020

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd July Studland 5k 26th AugBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Mike Cure1111
Kevin McGrory1222
Graham Filmer1333
Chris Bradshaw1444
Lewis Moore1555
John Rowland1666
Steve Gregory1777
Kevin Barlow1888
Dave Ritchie1999
Graham Stoakes1101010
Steve Buller1111111
Gordon Lowe1121212
James Storey1131313
Ian Hitching1141414
Phil Audrain1151515
Stuart Tizzard1161616

Summer Series 2017

5 Races to count

Final Standings after 9 races.

Female

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
Lesley Moore81111111151
Clare Snape6524235162
Sarah Audrain543444193
Vanya Ritchie7138951169374
Maggie McGrory6171066910415
Eve Filmer82141410916914466
Kim Hunt72113151015713587
Nicola Sawyer5137171015628
Tina Stoakes619201681312689
Louise Hendes463461910
Seilo Blanco468572611
Georgina Hill41221783912
Sarah Durley-White41851384413
Zoe Houlton4111112114514
Ann Deverill4281821198615
Sarah Chaloner3222616
Jayne Offer39562017
Patricia Bradshaw3161573818
Sue Griesser32519186219
Catherine Midgley32719216720
Emma Jones232521
Jackie Godden2841222
Kim Higgins21151623
Lynne Welch21071724
Jan Whittaker212122425
Karen Peedell21592425
Grace Gallton229204927
Fiona Morphew228225028
Becky Rendell12229
Jane Neal13330
Grace Hosier13330
Sharon Barlow13330
Rona Jones13330
Helen Hughes15534
Kirstin Hay17735
Fiona Trent17735
Nicky Evans18837
Jacqueline Lowe1141438
Cheryl Struck1141438
Holly Stainton1161640
Susan Stainton1171741
Gill Cook1181842
Brenda Palmer1202043
Alisa Karnatz1202043
Tina Freshwater1222245
Karen Gregory1232346
Alison Moore1232346
Laura Horswill1242448
Diane Storey1242448
Tina Hartley1262650

Male

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
David Broadley611112151
Matthew Ashton6324151112
Dave Hicks835333221112
John Bassinder76422433144
Reuben Skinner79346865245
David Wood61168585326
Simon Wildbur5121011138547
Lewis Moore516152311568
Mark Kennedy515810168579
Mike Hirst51791315106410
Graham Filmer724216161523166511
Kevin McGrory7211312162617127012
Simon Ward511221811107213
Brett Stevens518142122148914
Howard Brierley7222122232120159915
Doug Cramond5272015182710716
Graham Stoakes72823262529241811617
Jim Gallager592629372512618
Paul Wilsher5252228341912819
David Ritchie73225312733252112920
Steven Gregory5303026312013721
Steve Buller635273729262213922
Philip Audrain5363328272615023
John Brian477942724
Martin Dexter412171995725
Dan Moors4211215136126
Karl Parry4322118148527
Matthew Tomlinson4251924229028
Steve Cook38741929
Jean-Pierre Panchaud310962530
Rich Meston3141073131
Gary Tissington3129143532
Neil Williams31814245633
Matthew Johnson31913255734
Ian Hitching3318246335
Gavin Wright32923176936
Rex Toop33325359337
Jack Galloway254938
John Sutherland21031339
Mike Cure2971640
Tim Fudge21161741
John Lees212122442
Kevin Stockwell211162743
Luke Conroy217133044
Matthew Hosier27283546
Richard Saunders220173747
Chris Bradshaw219193848
Eric Gilbert215233848
Ravinder Saini219203950
Robert Stone223184151
Edward Gilbert220244452
Rob Wickham213364953
Dave Neal234215554
John Rowland227305755
David James237306756
Kevin Roberts238387657
Brian Underwood12258
Barry Miller12258
Gareth Alan-Williams17760
Kevin Barlow15561
Dave Jones15561
Dan Wigley16663
Mark Worssell17764
Tim Birch1141465
Denzil Hunt1202066
Martin Hughes1242467
Mark Dawson1323268
Gordon Lowe1343469
Allan Broadbent1353570
Nigel Harding1363671
Jim Storey1383872

XC Championships 2017/18

Female

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Amy Bond55

Male

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Mark Smith66
James McCafferey55
Gareth Alan-Williams44
Steve Cook33
Paul Wilsher22
Peter Cornes11