SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, but four different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Championship Races

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into acount.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Championships 2018

7 Races to count. Standings after 2nd race:

Female

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBEST 7
Dawn AshF50-542336
Stephanie GadburyF40-442549
Zoe HoultonF50-5426511
Eve FilmerF50-54212618
Ann DeverillF50-54214721
Juliet ChampionF35-39111
Andrea LewisF45-49111
Lesley MooreF40-44122
Clare SnapeF35-39122
Jayne OfferF50-54144
Vanya RitchieF50-54177
Karen PeedellF55-59188
Brenda PalmerF65-69199
Janet WhittakerF55-5911010
Karen GregoryF45-4911111
Jacqueline LoweF60-6411313
Sue GriesserF50-5411515
Grace GaltonF40-4411616
Alisa KarnatzFSenior11717
Catherine MidgleyF50-5411818

Male

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBEST 7
Harry LausteMSenior2527
Barry MillerM35-3927310
Simon WildburM40-44211617
Kevin McgroryM50-54220727
Graham FilmerM50-54219928
Jamie GroseMSenior111
Richard SwindlehurstM45-49111
David BroadleyM35-39122
Brian UnderwoodM40-44133
John BassinderM50-54144
David WoodM40-44144
Daniel WigleyM40-44155
Steve CookM45-49166
Reuben SkinnerM45-49188
Doug CramondM60-64188
Rich MestonM40-44199
Gary TissingtonM35-3911010
Gary TylerM45-4911010
Rav SainiM55-5911212
Eric GilbertM60-6411313
Nigel BrookeM50-5411414
Lewis MooreMSenior11515
Paul WilsherM40-4411616
Daniel MoorsM40-4411717
Rob WickhamM50-5411818
Gordon LoweM60-6412121
Gavin WrightM50-5412222
Steven GregoryM45-4912323
James StoreyM70-7412424
Roy CarrM65-6912525
Steve BullerM50-5412626
David RitchieM55-5912727
Kevin RobertsM50-5412929

Multi-Terrain Series 2017

5 Races to count

Final Standings after 9 races.

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrunTarrant Valley 10kD'urberville Dash 10kInvader HalfLulworth Castle 10kStudland 5kBlack Hill 10kThe Stinger 10mThe SticklerBestPosition
Jackie Godden7124111461
Vanya Ritchie74463364182
Nicky Sawyer572427223
Eve Filmer86143851459274
Zoe Houlton538738295
Cheryl Struck56117410386
Lynne Welch43156157
Georgia Hill425105228
Janet Whittaker459618389
Ann Deverill48164164410
Kim Higgins35241111
Jackie Lowe377152912
Catherine Midgley3205103513
Leslie Moore211214
Jane Neal212315
Helen Hughes232516
Tina Stoakes212151217
Laura Horswill213111318
Sue Griesser217121719
Clare Snape11120
Karen Smith12221
Louise Hendes12221
Jayne Offer13323
Kirstin Hay13323
Nicky Evans15525
Sarah Durley-White16626
Karen Peedell18827
Maggie McGrory19928
Diane Storey19928
Michelle Smith1131330
Melanie Coles1171731
Tina Hartley1181832
Alisa Karnatz1191933

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrunTarrant Valley 10kD'urberville Dash 10kInvader HalfLulworth Castle 10kStudland 5kBlack Hill 10kThe Stinger 10mThe SticklerBestPosition
Graham Filmer827342315111
Mark Dawson63495211232
Dave Ritchie7455124710253
Ian Hitching539683294
Steve Buller661195315345
Jason Hepple678138417406
Doug Crammond42253127
Gary Tyler487616378
Barry Miller311139
Reuben Skinner3131510
Richard Saunders36281611
Gordon Lowe376122512
Jim Storey3510142913
Gary Tissington242614
Dave Neal2481215
Jean-Pierre Panchaud2591416
Matthew Tomlinson26121817
Martin Buck210132318
Lewis Moore11119
Greg Shrosbree11119
John Bassinder11119
Steve Cook12222
John Sutherland12222
Simon Ward13324
Kevin McGrory14425
Dan Moors14425
Dave Wood16627
Steven Gregory17728
Chris Bradshaw17728
Andrzej Bubez1111131

Summer Series 2017

5 Races to count

Final Standings after 9 races.

Female

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
Lesley Moore81111111151
Clare Snape6524235162
Sarah Audrain543444193
Vanya Ritchie7138951169374
Maggie McGrory6171066910415
Eve Filmer82141410916914466
Kim Hunt72113151015713587
Nicola Sawyer5137171015628
Tina Stoakes619201681312689
Louise Hendes463461910
Seilo Blanco468572611
Georgina Hill41221783912
Sarah Durley-White41851384413
Zoe Houlton4111112114514
Ann Deverill4281821198615
Sarah Chaloner3222616
Jayne Offer39562017
Patricia Bradshaw3161573818
Sue Griesser32519186219
Catherine Midgley32719216720
Emma Jones232521
Jackie Godden2841222
Kim Higgins21151623
Lynne Welch21071724
Jan Whittaker212122425
Karen Peedell21592425
Grace Gallton229204927
Fiona Morphew228225028
Becky Rendell12229
Jane Neal13330
Grace Hosier13330
Sharon Barlow13330
Rona Jones13330
Helen Hughes15534
Kirstin Hay17735
Fiona Trent17735
Nicky Evans18837
Jacqueline Lowe1141438
Cheryl Struck1141438
Holly Stainton1161640
Susan Stainton1171741
Gill Cook1181842
Brenda Palmer1202043
Alisa Karnatz1202043
Tina Freshwater1222245
Karen Gregory1232346
Alison Moore1232346
Laura Horswill1242448
Diane Storey1242448
Tina Hartley1262650

Male

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
David Broadley611112151
Matthew Ashton6324151112
Dave Hicks835333221112
John Bassinder76422433144
Reuben Skinner79346865245
David Wood61168585326
Simon Wildbur5121011138547
Lewis Moore516152311568
Mark Kennedy515810168579
Mike Hirst51791315106410
Graham Filmer724216161523166511
Kevin McGrory7211312162617127012
Simon Ward511221811107213
Brett Stevens518142122148914
Howard Brierley7222122232120159915
Doug Cramond5272015182710716
Graham Stoakes72823262529241811617
Jim Gallager592629372512618
Paul Wilsher5252228341912819
David Ritchie73225312733252112920
Steven Gregory5303026312013721
Steve Buller635273729262213922
Philip Audrain5363328272615023
John Brian477942724
Martin Dexter412171995725
Dan Moors4211215136126
Karl Parry4322118148527
Matthew Tomlinson4251924229028
Steve Cook38741929
Jean-Pierre Panchaud310962530
Rich Meston3141073131
Gary Tissington3129143532
Neil Williams31814245633
Matthew Johnson31913255734
Ian Hitching3318246335
Gavin Wright32923176936
Rex Toop33325359337
Jack Galloway254938
John Sutherland21031339
Mike Cure2971640
Tim Fudge21161741
John Lees212122442
Kevin Stockwell211162743
Luke Conroy217133044
Matthew Hosier27283546
Richard Saunders220173747
Chris Bradshaw219193848
Eric Gilbert215233848
Ravinder Saini219203950
Robert Stone223184151
Edward Gilbert220244452
Rob Wickham213364953
Dave Neal234215554
John Rowland227305755
David James237306756
Kevin Roberts238387657
Brian Underwood12258
Barry Miller12258
Gareth Alan-Williams17760
Kevin Barlow15561
Dave Jones15561
Dan Wigley16663
Mark Worssell17764
Tim Birch1141465
Denzil Hunt1202066
Martin Hughes1242467
Mark Dawson1323268
Gordon Lowe1343469
Allan Broadbent1353570
Nigel Harding1363671
Jim Storey1383872

XC Championships 2017/18

Female

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Amy Bond55

Male

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Mark Smith66
James McCafferey55
Gareth Alan-Williams44
Steve Cook33
Paul Wilsher22
Peter Cornes11