SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, but four different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Championship Races

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into acount.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Championships 2017

7 Races to count

Female

2017M/FAge GpRaces to countLy 10Brd 1/4BV 1/2Sal 10Po 10kPud 1/2Pur 10kPor 10Lit 5GHW10MaraBsc10BEST 7
Jo HannaFSenior7111111217
Lynne WelchF50-547124329218512825
Clare SnapeF35-3973543245526
Jackie GoddenF50-5474181573829
Nicola SawyerF45-497147441137296137933
Karen PeedellF55-59713653127141157
Zoe HoultonF50-5471081215108101270
Jacqueline LoweF60-647171467202414102088
Eve FilmerF50-54716214129171493
Diane StoreyF65-69720188261925919118
Ann DeverillF50-5471916242515221016122
Georgia HillFSenior6993471042
Stephanie GadburyF40-44662101111848
Patricia BradshawF35-3961611521181788
Lesley MooreF40-4452234314
Janet WhittakerF55-595151015191675
Maggie McGroryF50-5441112101144
Trisha MillsF60-64418861951
Louella O'HerlihyF45-4932248
Dawn AshF50-54337212
Sunita MuirF35-39336716
Louise HendesFSenior364616
Emma JonesF45-49356617
Jayne OfferF50-54375618
Kim HigginsF40-44359822
Nicky EvansF40-44317131343
Kim HuntF55-59313151543
Brenda PalmerF60-64313141744
Tina HartleyF45-4931572749
Alison MooreF50-54327162467
Grace GaltonF40-44321291868
Juliet ChampionF35-392213
Beth KayF40-442134
Sarah ChalonerF50-542134
Cheryl StruckF40-442221840
Catherine MidgleyF45-492172340
Holly StaintonFSenior2222345
Fiona MorphewF60-642182745
Susan StaintonF55-592232649
Amy BondFSenior122
Jane NealF60-64144
Kirstin HayFSenior155
Dawn DibdenFSenior188
Ann ThorntonF45-49199
Vanya RitchieF50-5411313
Fiona TrentF40-4411414
Vicki CarterF35-3911616
Amanda SmartF50-5411717
Karen GregoryF45-4911818
Tina StoakesF55-5911919
Patricia AttrillF50-5412020
Laura HorswillFSenior12121
Claire KarnatzF55-5912222
Melanie ColesF50-5412323
Alisa KarnatzFSenior12525
Sue GriesserF50-5412626
Gill CookF50-5412828

Male

2017M/FAge GpRaces to countLy 10Brd 1/4BV 1/2Sal 10Po 10kPud 1/2Pur 10kPor 10Lit 5GHW10MaraBsc10BEST 7
David BroadleyMSenior711111117
John BassinderM50-547513225220
Dave HicksM40-4474243348424
David WoodMSenior74102672213629
John SutherlandMSenior7347816534
Mike HirstM60-6471675836853
Simon WildburMSenior710144979962
Graham FilmerM50-547201715625810814621151567
Eric GilbertM60-647768191551070
Chris BradshawMSenior716127271516712181382
James OfferMSenior79111128199121485
James StoreyM65-69721181783911271019827222191
Kevin McgroryM50-5471510231213101295
Matthew JohnsonMSenior7121052013142195
Paul WilsherM40-44713144321616171696
Gordon LoweM60-6472419199421226112210292322102
Daniel MoorsMSenior71913216201517111
Neil WilliamsM40-4471416122971726121
Steve BullerM50-54723201811282192823125
Lewis MooreMSenior71781430211725132
Ian HitchingM50-54718151638102318138
Roy CarrM65-69722402520113224174
Mark SmithM40-4452131310
David JonesM40-4454464321
Reuben SkinnerM45-4955955731
Steve CookM45-49567631032
Mark KennedyM55-59411123632
Gary TylerM45-49425302619100
Kevin RobertsM50-54426243326109
Brian UnderwoodM40-4432215
Michael TrewM55-59389320
Gary TissingtonMSenior31381031
Rav SainiM55-593178934
Tim BirchM55-5935141938
Brett StevensMSenior324111146
Karl ParryM45-49313342067
Matthew TomlinsonM45-49333231874
Doug JonesM65-69323312579
Richard SwindlehurstM45-492325
Barry MillerMSenior26410
Nigel BrookeM50-54291120
Kevin StockwellM50-54215722
Doug CramondM60-642131124
Mark DawsonM50-54292029
Richard SaundersM50-542181735
Rob WickhamM50-542261137
Jason HeppleM50-542132437
Martin BuckM50-542242246
Robert StoneM55-592311849
Howard BrierleyM65-692352459
Steven GregoryM45-492372259
David RitchieM55-592362561
Chris AlboroughMSenior111
Jamie GroseMSenior122
Ben LewisMSenior122
Andy ClementsM55-59133
Barry HannaMSenior144
Tim FudgeM40-44155
Gareth Alan-WilliamsM40-44155
Nigel RogersonM40-44155
Grant MoorsMSenior177
Jon SpearM45-49177
Jason RobbinsM45-49199
Ade HollowayM55-5911010
Jean-Pierre PanchaudM40-4411111
Peter RabjohnsM45-4911212
Mark WorssellM50-5411414
David NealM60-6411616
Simon WardM40-4411818
Luke ConroyMSenior11919
Gavin WrightM50-5412020
Martin DexterM50-5412222
James GallagherM70-7414141

Multi-Terrain Series 2017

5 Races to count

Final Standings after 9 races.

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrunTarrant Valley 10kD'urberville Dash 10kInvader HalfLulworth Castle 10kStudland 5kBlack Hill 10kThe Stinger 10mThe SticklerBestPosition
Jackie Godden7124111461
Vanya Ritchie74463364182
Nicky Sawyer572427223
Eve Filmer86143851459274
Zoe Houlton538738295
Cheryl Struck56117410386
Lynne Welch43156157
Georgia Hill425105228
Janet Whittaker459618389
Ann Deverill48164164410
Kim Higgins35241111
Jackie Lowe377152912
Catherine Midgley3205103513
Leslie Moore211214
Jane Neal212315
Helen Hughes232516
Tina Stoakes212151217
Laura Horswill213111318
Sue Griesser217121719
Clare Snape11120
Karen Smith12221
Louise Hendes12221
Jayne Offer13323
Kirstin Hay13323
Nicky Evans15525
Sarah Durley-White16626
Karen Peedell18827
Maggie McGrory19928
Diane Storey19928
Michelle Smith1131330
Melanie Coles1171731
Tina Hartley1181832
Alisa Karnatz1191933

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrunTarrant Valley 10kD'urberville Dash 10kInvader HalfLulworth Castle 10kStudland 5kBlack Hill 10kThe Stinger 10mThe SticklerBestPosition
Graham Filmer827342315111
Mark Dawson63495211232
Dave Ritchie7455124710253
Ian Hitching539683294
Steve Buller661195315345
Jason Hepple678138417406
Doug Crammond42253127
Gary Tyler487616378
Barry Miller311139
Reuben Skinner3131510
Richard Saunders36281611
Gordon Lowe376122512
Jim Storey3510142913
Gary Tissington242614
Dave Neal2481215
Jean-Pierre Panchaud2591416
Matthew Tomlinson26121817
Martin Buck210132318
Lewis Moore11119
Greg Shrosbree11119
John Bassinder11119
Steve Cook12222
John Sutherland12222
Simon Ward13324
Kevin McGrory14425
Dan Moors14425
Dave Wood16627
Steven Gregory17728
Chris Bradshaw17728
Andrzej Bubez1111131

Summer Series 2017

5 Races to count

Final Standings after 9 races.

Female

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
Lesley Moore81111111151
Clare Snape6524235162
Sarah Audrain543444193
Vanya Ritchie7138951169374
Maggie McGrory6171066910415
Eve Filmer82141410916914466
Kim Hunt72113151015713587
Nicola Sawyer5137171015628
Tina Stoakes619201681312689
Louise Hendes463461910
Seilo Blanco468572611
Georgina Hill41221783912
Sarah Durley-White41851384413
Zoe Houlton4111112114514
Ann Deverill4281821198615
Sarah Chaloner3222616
Jayne Offer39562017
Patricia Bradshaw3161573818
Sue Griesser32519186219
Catherine Midgley32719216720
Emma Jones232521
Jackie Godden2841222
Kim Higgins21151623
Lynne Welch21071724
Jan Whittaker212122425
Karen Peedell21592425
Grace Gallton229204927
Fiona Morphew228225028
Becky Rendell12229
Jane Neal13330
Grace Hosier13330
Sharon Barlow13330
Rona Jones13330
Helen Hughes15534
Kirstin Hay17735
Fiona Trent17735
Nicky Evans18837
Jacqueline Lowe1141438
Cheryl Struck1141438
Holly Stainton1161640
Susan Stainton1171741
Gill Cook1181842
Brenda Palmer1202043
Alisa Karnatz1202043
Tina Freshwater1222245
Karen Gregory1232346
Alison Moore1232346
Laura Horswill1242448
Diane Storey1242448
Tina Hartley1262650

Male

NameRacesUpton series (best time)Moors Valley 10kEgdon Easy 10kCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k17th June parkrun1m time trial Poole ParkCow Plop Plod3000m trackCanford Heath time trialBestPosition
David Broadley611112151
Matthew Ashton6324151112
Dave Hicks835333221112
John Bassinder76422433144
Reuben Skinner79346865245
David Wood61168585326
Simon Wildbur5121011138547
Lewis Moore516152311568
Mark Kennedy515810168579
Mike Hirst51791315106410
Graham Filmer724216161523166511
Kevin McGrory7211312162617127012
Simon Ward511221811107213
Brett Stevens518142122148914
Howard Brierley7222122232120159915
Doug Cramond5272015182710716
Graham Stoakes72823262529241811617
Jim Gallager592629372512618
Paul Wilsher5252228341912819
David Ritchie73225312733252112920
Steven Gregory5303026312013721
Steve Buller635273729262213922
Philip Audrain5363328272615023
John Brian477942724
Martin Dexter412171995725
Dan Moors4211215136126
Karl Parry4322118148527
Matthew Tomlinson4251924229028
Steve Cook38741929
Jean-Pierre Panchaud310962530
Rich Meston3141073131
Gary Tissington3129143532
Neil Williams31814245633
Matthew Johnson31913255734
Ian Hitching3318246335
Gavin Wright32923176936
Rex Toop33325359337
Jack Galloway254938
John Sutherland21031339
Mike Cure2971640
Tim Fudge21161741
John Lees212122442
Kevin Stockwell211162743
Luke Conroy217133044
Matthew Hosier27283546
Richard Saunders220173747
Chris Bradshaw219193848
Eric Gilbert215233848
Ravinder Saini219203950
Robert Stone223184151
Edward Gilbert220244452
Rob Wickham213364953
Dave Neal234215554
John Rowland227305755
David James237306756
Kevin Roberts238387657
Brian Underwood12258
Barry Miller12258
Gareth Alan-Williams17760
Kevin Barlow15561
Dave Jones15561
Dan Wigley16663
Mark Worssell17764
Tim Birch1141465
Denzil Hunt1202066
Martin Hughes1242467
Mark Dawson1323268
Gordon Lowe1343469
Allan Broadbent1353570
Nigel Harding1363671
Jim Storey1383872

XC Championships 2017/18

Female

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Amy Bond55

Male

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Mark Smith66
James McCafferey55
Gareth Alan-Williams44
Steve Cook33
Paul Wilsher22
Peter Cornes11