SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, but four different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into acount.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2018

7 Races to count. Standings after 10th race:

Female

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBEST 7
Zoe HoultonF50-5476510734338
Eve FilmerF50-5471261210537548
Lynne WelchF50-5452521414
Jacqueline LoweF60-645131354439
Grace GaltonF40-445161878655
Jayne OfferF50-544481215
Stephanie GadburyF40-444543517
Karen PeedellF55-594896326
Dawn AshF50-5433317
Nicola SawyerF45-49359620
Karen GregoryF45-4931111426
Diane StoreyF65-693198532
Ann DeverillF50-5431471637
Kirstin HayFSenior2112
Gemma SparksFSenior2224
Lesley MooreF40-442235
Clare SnapeF35-392246
Catherine MidgleyF50-54218624
Sue GriesserF50-542151429
Susan StaintonF60-642151530
Juliet ChampionF35-39111
Andrea LewisF45-49111
Kat SmartFSenior111
Charlotte BunchFSenior122
Emma JonesF45-49122
Susie MatthewsF65-69133
Jackie GoddenF50-54144
Fiona TrentF40-44166
Vanya RitchieF50-54177
Moon BaylissF40-44177
Nicky EvansF45-49188
Brenda PalmerF65-69199
Janet WhittakerF55-5911010
Cheryl StruckF40-4411111
Amanda SmartF55-5911212
Lorraine CerquellaF35-3911313
Kim HuntF60-6411414
Alisa KarnatzFSenior11717
Patricia BradshawF35-3911717

Male

2018M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10kBEST 7
Graham FilmerM50-54719971321010354
Steve BullerM50-54726111965111492
Brian UnderwoodM40-44633111110
Reuben SkinnerM45-49684937738
Ian HitchingM50-54622561212461
Barry MillerM35-3957365526
Gordon LoweM60-64521201013670
James StoreyM70-7452421814875
Harry LausteMSenior4522211
Roy CarrM65-694251211553
Richard SwindlehurstM45-4931146
Chris AlboroughMSenior32237
John BassinderM50-54344311
Simon WildburM40-443116421
Kevin McgroryM50-543207128
Gary TylerM45-4931081735
Lewis MooreMSenior31514736
Kevin RobertsM50-54329132365
Jamie GroseMSenior2112
Gareth Alan-WilliamsM40-442123
David BroadleyM35-392224
Dave HicksM45-492426
Steve CookM45-492639
Rich MestonM40-4429514
John SutherlandM35-3928614
David WoodM40-44241216
Stephen HogarthM55-5928816
Gary TissingtonM35-39210616
Doug CramondM60-6428917
Matthew TomlinsonM45-49210919
Mark KennedyM55-59211920
Daniel MoorsM40-44217623
Eric GilbertM60-642131528
David RitchieM55-59227431
Steven GregoryM45-492231841
Duncan CooperM50-54133
Chris BradshawM35-39133
David JonesM40-44144
Daniel WigleyM40-44155
Luke ConroyMSenior155
Matthew AshtonM35-39155
Brett StevensMSenior166
Matt DewsburyM40-44177
Tim BirchM55-59177
Doug JonesM70-74177
James GallagherM70-74199
Mike HirstM60-6411010
Mark DawsonM50-5411111
Rav SainiM55-5911212
Jason HeppleM50-5411313
Nigel BrookeM50-5411414
Paul WilsherM40-4411616
James OfferM40-4411616
Rob WickhamM50-5411818
Gavin WrightM50-5412222

Multi-Terrain Series 2018

5 Races to count

Standings after 5 races.

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd JulyStudland 5k 26th AugPurbeck 16 16th SeptBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Rona Jones52211281
Jacqui Lowe41317412462
Ann Deverill41619138563
Diane Storey41820615594
Cheryl Struck471037275
Vanya Ritchie3524116
Eve Filmer39155297
Sarah Durley-White314106398
Amanda Smart322516439
Lesley Moore211210
Jayne Offer233611
Kat Smart243712
Lynne Welch2471113
Nicola Sawyer2661214
Zoe Houlton2691515
Nicky Holloway2891716
Tina Stoakes21171817
Sue Griesser214163018
Catherine Midgley219113019
Trish Mills218143220
Pat Bradshaw212213321
Dawn Dibden11122
Sharon Barlow12223
Sarah Audrain13324
Gemma Sparks14425
Karen Peedell15526
Steph Gadbury15526
Maggie McGrory18828
Fiona Trent18828
Nuala Irven19930
Karen Gregory1101031
Lorraine Bowdler1101031
Jan Whittaker1111133
Anna Jones1121234
Laura Horswill1131335
Susan Stainton1151536
Debbie Arnold1171737
Jade Russell1171738
Julie Hitching1202039

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd JulyStudland 5k 26th AugPurbeck 16 16th SeptBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Steve Buller511153811481
Dave Ritchie492710282
Gordon Lowe4121449393
James Storey41316510444
Gary Tissington312255
Kevin McGrory3264126
Graham Filmer3365147
Dave Hicks23148
Kevin Barlow285139
Chris Bradshaw24111510
John Rowland2691510
Steve Gregory2781510
Graham Stoakes21071713
Ian Hitching21472114
Stuart Tizzard216183415
Mike Cure11116
Brian Underwood11116
Chris Alborough11116
Gareth Alan Williams12219
Reuben Skinner13320
Gareth Hale13320
Stephen Hogarth14422
John Bassinder14422
Lewis Moore15524
Rav Saini15524
Andrzej Bubez16626
Matthew Johnson18827
Stu Bickel19928
Gary Tyler1101029
Andrew Mills1111130
Mark Dawson1121231
Kevin Roberts1121231
Jason Hepple1131333
Phil Audrain1151534
Jim Gallagher1171735

Summer Series 2018

5 Races to count

Final Standings

Female

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Moors Valley 10k May 13thBlandford parkrun May 19thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 12thCow Plop Plod July 10th3000m track July 31stCanford Heath time trial Aug 14thPoole parkrun Aug 25th1m time trial Poole Park Aug 28thBestPosition
Becky Rendell52111161
Lesley Moore7121321272
Clare Snape73134323123
Sarah Audrain77127534154
Emma Jones6625678265
Vanya Ritchie81135498810286
Jayne Offer594869367
Eve Filmer9195791010201615418
Zoe Houlton6144891111439
Celia Whitmarsh5167512135310
Kim Hunt72288111119175511
Tina Stoakes51771114146312
Grace Galton4281011126113
Catherine Midgley4241510166514
Laura Horswill425921167115
Sue Griesser4271312207216
Kathryn Robson34471517
Jane Neal34661618
Maggie McGrory3135123019
Karen Gregory321463120
Nicola Sawyer3156103120
Sarah Durley-White32013175022
Ann Deverill32911135323
Fiona Morphew33418247624
Lynne Welch2821025
Kat Smart2551025
Val Waters23101327
Pat Bradshaw2691527
Karen Peedell21261829
Susan Matthews27121930
Cheryl Struck22332631
Brenda Palmer218133132
Becky Field217153233
Julie Hitching216223834
Nicola Cornes226184435
Claire Karnatz231164736
Alisa Karnatz230174736
Hayley Merrifield12238
Sharon Barlow15539
Debbie Arnold18840
Helen Hughes19941
Kirstin Hay1101042
Holly Stainton1121243
Susan Stainton1141444
Trisha Mills1141445
Nicola Barker1141446
Jan Whittaker1151547
Annemarie Lithgow1151548
Michelle Roberts1181849
Mandy Naptin1191950
Gill Foster1232351
Alison Moore1252552
Michelle Smith1323253
Tina Hartley1333354
Gill Waller1353555
Lorraine Bowdler1363656
Nuala Irven1373757

Male

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Moors Valley 10k May 13thBlandford parkrun May 19thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 12thCow Plop Plod July 10th3000m track July 31stCanford Heath time trial Aug 14thPoole parkrun Aug 25th1m time trial Poole Park Aug 28thBestPosition
David Broadley54121191
Reuben Skinner5133174282
Paul Lane5465105303
Graham Filmer9263610814171817414
Kevin McGrory62457111210455
Steve Hogarth5178767455
Brett Stevens52352911507
Richard Saunders52587916658
Howard Brierley6301211181720789
Steve Buller83971119242429288510
Steve Kelly52991315198510
Dave Ritchie63810171822218812
Graham Stoakes53581513188913
Philip Audrain6408132325269514
Paul Whitmarsh5321617262111215
Duncan Cooper461311116
Ben Pilley44101493717
Mark Kennedy46410244418
Gavin Wright42753144919
Karl Parry4131416186120
Steven Gregory462022277521
Jim Gallagher4142020328622
Ian Hitching4371218239023
Stu Bickel4192328279724
Dave Hicks37221125
Gareth Hale33821326
Steve Cook312352027
Gary Tissington316432328
Martin Dexter395112529
Dave Wood318472930
Mike Hurst3121283231
Chris Bradshaw31116154232
Lewis Moore31020194933
John Rowland3349145734
Andrzej Bubez31619245935
Matt Downer31921236336
Neil Williams33113226637
Brian Underwood212338
Gareth Alan-Williams233338
Tim Fudge226840
James McCafferey2921141
Harry Lauste21041442
Rav Solanki213122543
Denzil Hunt27222944
Rich Meston22182944
Paul Wilsher216153146
Dan Moors228134147
Jason Hepple221254548
Andrew Mills221254649
Matthew Tomlinson233144750
Andy Mills245297451
Chris Alborough11152
Alan Barnett11152
Jack Galloway12254
Elliot Wilkes14455
Josh Smith15556
Matt Ashton15556
Craig Stoakes16658
Neil Masterman16658
Ed Davies18860
Jon Spear19961
John Bassinder1111162
Kevin Stockwell1111162
Rav Saini1121264
Daniel Wigley1141465
Gary Tyler1151566
Tim Birch1151566
Barry Miller1151566
Doug Cramond1171769
Luke Conroy1191970
Simon Wildbur1202071
Matt Johnson1202071
Rob Wickham1222273
Roy Carr1252574
Roger Head1303075
James Ridout1313176
Martin Pope1333377
Graham Roberts1343478
Robin Kennedy1353579
Dave Neal1363680
Doug Jones1414181
Anthony Day1424282
Peter Cornes1434383
Kevin Roberts1444484
Dave Karnatz1464685

XC Championships 2017/18

Female

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Amy Bond55

Male

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Mark Smith66
James McCafferey55
Gareth Alan-Williams44
Steve Cook33
Paul Wilsher22
Peter Cornes11