SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, but four different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2018

7 Races to count. Standings after 11th race:

Female

2018BEST 7M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10k
Zoe Houlton33F50-547651073435
Eve Filmer48F50-54712612105375
Lynne Welch17F50-546252143
Jayne Offer19F50-54548124
Jacqueline Lowe39F60-6451313544
Grace Galton55F40-4451618786
Stephanie Gadbury17F40-4445435
Karen Peedell26F55-5948963
Kirstin Hay4FSenior3112
Dawn Ash7F50-543331
Nicola Sawyer20F45-493596
Karen Gregory26F45-49311114
Diane Storey32F65-6931985
Catherine Midgley33F50-5431869
Ann Deverill37F50-54314716
Susan Stainton37F60-64315157
Andrea Lewis2F45-49211
Gemma Sparks4FSenior222
Lesley Moore5F40-44223
Clare Snape6F35-39224
Lorraine Cerquella19F35-392136
Kim Hunt22F60-642148
Sue Griesser29F50-5421514
Juliet Champion1F35-3911
Kat Smart1FSenior11
Charlotte Bunch2FSenior12
Emma Jones2F45-4912
Susie Matthews3F65-6913
Jackie Godden4F50-5414
Fiona Trent6F40-4416
Vanya Ritchie7F50-5417
Moon Bayliss7F40-4417
Nicky Evans8F45-4918
Brenda Palmer9F65-6919
Janet Whittaker10F55-59110
Cheryl Struck11F40-44111
Amanda Smart12F55-59112
Alisa Karnatz17FSenior117
Patricia Bradshaw17F35-39117

Male

2018BEST 7M/FAge GpRaces to countBroadstone 1/4Blackmore Vale 1/2Bournemouth 10Rotary 1/4North Dorset Village MarathonEgdon EasyTorbay 1/2Portland 10Stur HalfRound the Rock 10kGold Hill 10kWimborne 10Boscombe 10k
Brian Underwood12M40-4473311112
Graham Filmer54M50-547199713210103
Ian Hitching67M50-5472256121246
Steve Buller71M50-5472611196511145
Barry Miller29M35-396736553
Reuben Skinner38M45-496849377
Roy Carr60M65-69525121157
Gordon Lowe70M60-645212010136
James Storey75M70-74524218148
Chris Alborough8MSenior42231
Harry Lauste11MSenior45222
Richard Swindlehurst6M45-493114
John Bassinder11M50-543443
Simon Wildbur21M40-4431164
Kevin Mcgrory28M50-5432071
Gary Tyler35M45-49310817
Lewis Moore36MSenior315147
Kevin Roberts65M50-543291323
Jamie Grose2MSenior211
Gareth Alan-Williams3M40-44212
David Broadley4M35-39222
Dave Hicks6M45-49242
Steve Cook9M45-49263
Rich Meston14M40-44295
John Sutherland14M35-39286
David Wood16M40-442412
Stephen Hogarth16M55-59288
Gary Tissington16M35-392106
Doug Cramond17M60-64289
Matthew Tomlinson19M45-492109
Mark Kennedy20M55-592119
Daniel Moors23M40-442176
Eric Gilbert28M60-6421315
David Ritchie31M55-592274
Steven Gregory41M45-4922318
Duncan Cooper3M50-5413
Chris Bradshaw3M35-3913
David Jones4M40-4414
Gareth Hale4MSenior14
Daniel Wigley5M40-4415
Luke Conroy5MSenior15
Matthew Ashton5M35-3915
Brett Stevens6MSenior16
Matt Dewsbury7M40-4417
Tim Birch7M55-5917
Doug Jones7M70-7417
James Gallagher9M70-7419
Mike Hirst10M60-64110
Mark Dawson11M50-54111
Rav Saini12M55-59112
Jason Hepple13M50-54113
Nigel Brooke14M50-54114
Paul Wilsher16M40-44116
James Offer16M40-44116
Rob Wickham18M50-54118
Gavin Wright22M50-54122

Multi-Terrain Series 2018

5 Races to count

Final standings.

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd JulyStudland 5k 26th AugPurbeck 16 16th SeptBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Rona Jones622112171
Sharon Barlow52211172
Cheryl Struck5710373303
Jacqui Lowe6131741265404
Ann Deverill71619138696425
Catherine Midgley519115135536
Vanya Ritchie45242137
Nicola Sawyer46664228
Eve Filmer491559389
Diane Storey418206155910
Jayne Offer3332811
Steph Gadbury35331112
Lynne Welch34741513
Zoe Houlton36931814
Tina Stoakes3117112915
Laura Horswill3131173116
Sarah Durley-White3141063917
Amanda Smart3225164318
Pat Bradshaw31221124519
Lesley Moore211220
Kat Smart243721
Karen Peedell2551022
Jan Whittaker21141523
Maggie McGrory2881624
Nicky Holloway2891725
Lorraine Cerquella27101725
Susan Stainton21582327
Nuala Irven29152428
Lorraine Bowdler210142428
Sue Griesser214163030
Trish Mills218143231
Dawn Dibden11132
Ann Thornton12233
Sarah Audrain13334
Gemma Sparks14435
Emma Henderson-Bishop14435
Fiona Trent18837
Karen Gregory1101038
Celia Whitmarsh1101038
Anna Jones1121240
Louise Wilson1161641
Debbie Arnold1171742
Jade Russell1171742
Julie Hitching1202044

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchLytchett Relays 14th JulyTarrant Valley 10k 15th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 22nd JulyStudland 5k 26th AugPurbeck 16 16th SeptBlack Hill 10k 23rd SeptThe Stickler 28th OctThe Stinger 10m 4th NovBestPosition
Gary Tissington512252121
Graham Filmer73651795202
Kevin McGrory526493243
Dave Ritchie7927105108314
Steve Buller81115381114119425
Mark Dawson512612106466
Gordon Lowe61214491313517
James Storey613165101211518
Jason Hepple5137151412619
Chris Bradshaw4411482710
Kevin Barlow38541711
Ian Hitching314772812
Kevin Roberts3128153513
Chris Alborough211214
James McCafferey221315
Dave Hicks231416
Gareth Hale233617
Reuben Skinner233617
Richard Saunders262819
Andrzej Bubez263920
Matthew Tomlinson2841221
John Rowland2691522
Steve Gregory2781523
Graham Stoakes21071724
Gary Tyler210142425
Stuart Tizzard216183426
Mike Cure11127
Brian Underwood11128
Richard Swindlehurst11129
Gareth Alan Williams12230
Keith Tucker12230
Stephen Hogarth14432
John Bassinder14432
Steve Cook14432
Lewis Moore15535
Rav Saini15535
Paul Lane15535
Doug Cramond17738
Stu Bickel19939
Jean-Pierre Panchaud1101040
Andrew Mills1111141
Paul Whitmarsh1111141
Howard Brierley1131343
Phil Audrain1151544
Jim Gallagher1171745

Summer Series 2018

5 Races to count

Final Standings

Female

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Moors Valley 10k May 13thBlandford parkrun May 19thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 12thCow Plop Plod July 10th3000m track July 31stCanford Heath time trial Aug 14thPoole parkrun Aug 25th1m time trial Poole Park Aug 28thBestPosition
Becky Rendell52111161
Lesley Moore7121321272
Clare Snape73134323123
Sarah Audrain77127534154
Emma Jones6625678265
Vanya Ritchie81135498810286
Jayne Offer594869367
Eve Filmer9195791010201615418
Zoe Houlton6144891111439
Celia Whitmarsh5167512135310
Kim Hunt72288111119175511
Tina Stoakes51771114146312
Grace Galton4281011126113
Catherine Midgley4241510166514
Laura Horswill425921167115
Sue Griesser4271312207216
Kathryn Robson34471517
Jane Neal34661618
Maggie McGrory3135123019
Karen Gregory321463120
Nicola Sawyer3156103120
Sarah Durley-White32013175022
Ann Deverill32911135323
Fiona Morphew33418247624
Lynne Welch2821025
Kat Smart2551025
Val Waters23101327
Pat Bradshaw2691527
Karen Peedell21261829
Susan Matthews27121930
Cheryl Struck22332631
Brenda Palmer218133132
Becky Field217153233
Julie Hitching216223834
Nicola Cornes226184435
Claire Karnatz231164736
Alisa Karnatz230174736
Hayley Merrifield12238
Sharon Barlow15539
Debbie Arnold18840
Helen Hughes19941
Kirstin Hay1101042
Holly Stainton1121243
Susan Stainton1141444
Trisha Mills1141445
Nicola Barker1141446
Jan Whittaker1151547
Annemarie Lithgow1151548
Michelle Roberts1181849
Mandy Naptin1191950
Gill Foster1232351
Alison Moore1252552
Michelle Smith1323253
Tina Hartley1333354
Gill Waller1353555
Lorraine Bowdler1363656
Nuala Irven1373757

Male

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Moors Valley 10k May 13thBlandford parkrun May 19thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 12thCow Plop Plod July 10th3000m track July 31stCanford Heath time trial Aug 14thPoole parkrun Aug 25th1m time trial Poole Park Aug 28thBestPosition
David Broadley54121191
Reuben Skinner5133174282
Paul Lane5465105303
Graham Filmer9263610814171817414
Kevin McGrory62457111210455
Steve Hogarth5178767455
Brett Stevens52352911507
Richard Saunders52587916658
Howard Brierley6301211181720789
Steve Buller83971119242429288510
Steve Kelly52991315198510
Dave Ritchie63810171822218812
Graham Stoakes53581513188913
Philip Audrain6408132325269514
Paul Whitmarsh5321617262111215
Duncan Cooper461311116
Ben Pilley44101493717
Mark Kennedy46410244418
Gavin Wright42753144919
Karl Parry4131416186120
Steven Gregory462022277521
Jim Gallagher4142020328622
Ian Hitching4371218239023
Stu Bickel4192328279724
Dave Hicks37221125
Gareth Hale33821326
Steve Cook312352027
Gary Tissington316432328
Martin Dexter395112529
Dave Wood318472930
Mike Hurst3121283231
Chris Bradshaw31116154232
Lewis Moore31020194933
John Rowland3349145734
Andrzej Bubez31619245935
Matt Downer31921236336
Neil Williams33113226637
Brian Underwood212338
Gareth Alan-Williams233338
Tim Fudge226840
James McCafferey2921141
Harry Lauste21041442
Rav Solanki213122543
Denzil Hunt27222944
Rich Meston22182944
Paul Wilsher216153146
Dan Moors228134147
Jason Hepple221254548
Andrew Mills221254649
Matthew Tomlinson233144750
Andy Mills245297451
Chris Alborough11152
Alan Barnett11152
Jack Galloway12254
Elliot Wilkes14455
Josh Smith15556
Matt Ashton15556
Craig Stoakes16658
Neil Masterman16658
Ed Davies18860
Jon Spear19961
John Bassinder1111162
Kevin Stockwell1111162
Rav Saini1121264
Daniel Wigley1141465
Gary Tyler1151566
Tim Birch1151566
Barry Miller1151566
Doug Cramond1171769
Luke Conroy1191970
Simon Wildbur1202071
Matt Johnson1202071
Rob Wickham1222273
Roy Carr1252574
Roger Head1303075
James Ridout1313176
Martin Pope1333377
Graham Roberts1343478
Robin Kennedy1353579
Dave Neal1363680
Doug Jones1414181
Anthony Day1424282
Peter Cornes1434383
Kevin Roberts1444484
Dave Karnatz1464685

XC Championships 2017/18

Female

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Amy Bond55

Male

NamePopham (Hants)  Total
Mark Smith66
James McCafferey55
Gareth Alan-Williams44
Steve Cook33
Paul Wilsher22
Peter Cornes11