A FUN 5 MILE RACE

 

MAY 5

A great local, 5 mile race around Canford Heath that offers something for everyone. With a start and finish at Ashdown Athletics Track, it’s the perfect place to cheer your runners in! Compete for fun, or test yourself against fellow club members or even other clubs.

2019 Race

Date: 19th May

Time: Race starts at 9:30am

UK Athletics licence number TBC
Course accuracy certificate South of England pending AUKCM

No headphones to be worn by runners during the race

Entry fees:

  • Entry fees for the 2019 race £10 (Affiliated), £12 (Non-Affiliated)

The race starts and finishes at Ashdown Athletics Track.

Prizes

Overall prizes   

  • First Male & Female
  • Second Male & Female
  • Third Male & Female

Category prizes

  • First Senior Men Senior Women
  • First M40 W35
  • First M50 W45
  • First M60 W55
  • First M70 W65
  • First under 20M under 20F
  • First Male team (3 to count) Female team (3 to count)

Runners can be counted in only one class (i.e. if you come 1st, 2nd or 3rd male/female, you will not count for a category prize, other than team prize)

Experience the course!

MayDay 5 profile

ENTER THE RACE

Entries on the day possible, if race not full in advance. Numbers to be collected on the day.

fullonsport logoOnline entries via Full on Sport

 

ENTER HERE

Postal entries

No postal entries.

 

PAST RESULTS

May 5 2018 results

Winners

Male

  1. Andrew Gordon, Unaffiliated, 28.37
  2. Lee Dempster, Lytchett Manor Striders, 28.49
  3. Steven Yates, Poole Runners, 29.47

Female

  1. Charlotte Bunch, Poole AC, 33.35
  2. Isla Tweed, Unaffiliated, 35.14
  3. Katie Philpotts, Poole Runners, 36.11

Category Prizes

Male

VM40, Bill Day, Poole Runners

VM50, Kerry Turner, Unaffiliated

VM60, Hammish Murray, Purbeck Runners

VM70, John Hallett, Unaffiliated

Female

VM40, Sharon Shaw, Poole Runners

VM50, Liz Robson, Unaffiliated

VM60, Penny Jarvis, Poole Runners

VM70, Marilyn Hallett, Unaffiliated

Overall results

PosNumberNameSurnameClubM/FAgeTime
1139AndrewGordonUnaffiliatedM3028.37
2450LeeDempsterLytchett Manor StridersM3328.49
3445StevenYatesPoole RunnersM3629.47
4113BillDayPoole runnersM4230.37
5261JohnLlewellynPoole RunnersM3230.51
6470RobMurrayPurbeck RunnersM3631.06
73MichaelAkersPoole RunnersM3231.14
8465KerryTurnerUnaffiliatedM5131.43
9381ColinSomersPoole RunnersM4332.06
10471HamishMurrayPurbeck RunnersM6532.09
11329NeilSextonPoole runnersM4032.12
12182StephenHogarthUnaffiliatedM5932.42
13201AndrewHumphreyspoole runnersM4532.53
14233TimJonesPoole RunnersM4033.15
1590DarrylCorbin-JonesWestbourne Running clubM3533.25
1669CharlotteBunchPoole Athletic ClubF2533.35
17469AndyRobsonUnaffiliatedM5334.04
18443DaleWoolleyRoyal Manor of Portland athletics clubM4334.20
19305LewisMuttonSTORM PlymouthM2635.09
20474IslaTweedUnaffiliatedF2335.14
21472MarkKimberUnaffiliatedM4935.19
22466JosephHarrisUnaffiliatedM2635.38
23313MarkOrmondeLytchett Manor StridersM4035.59
24327KatiePhillpottsPoole runnersF3136.11
25330SharonShawPoole RunnersF4436.51
26467RobertStonePoole Athletic ClubM5937.22
27183JohnHowarthUnaffiliatedM5137.29
28286DanielMolyneauxPoole RunnersM2938.29
29434JasonThomasUnaffiliatedM4538.36
30449SarahSwiftPoole RunnersF4738.48
31253AnthonyKendrickTotton RCM6138.52
32468LizRobsonUnaffiliatedF5338.57
33433OwenThomasUnaffiliatedM1839.03
3465LeighBishopUnaffiliatedM3739.05
35473DavidOzannePoole RunnersM5839.11
3618KellyAmosPoole RunnersF2939.24
37390AndySortonPoole RunnersM4739.29
38436StevenVincentLytchett Manor StridersM3839.56
39295GrahamMoysePoole RunnersM5840.05
4024SteveAmosPoole RunnersM3740.24
41354IzabelaShylockPoole RunnersF3840.27
42458DarrenGriffinUnaffiliatedM4740.32
43460AlanClasbyPoole RunnersM6640.34
44439AdamWalkleyPoole RunnersM4740.39
4532JennaBirchallUnaffiliatedF3240.41
46459DavidBessantUnaffiliatedM5240.46
47456TimLewisUnaffiliatedM4840.52
48453RickBovillUnaffiliatedM5940.53
49114GrahamDennisonPoole runnersM4240.55
50269ArturMajewskiPoole runnersM3741.03
51105FrancescaCuffRoyal Manor of Portland ACF3041.05
52455KirstyWestonLytchett Manor StridersF4841.48
53128EstherDownespoole runnersF3642.51
5481MelCarrollPoole RunnersF5243.04
55451JoanneCleallPoole RunnersF3243.07
56185ClaudiaHowsePoole runnersF5243.19
57464JulianSmithNew Forest RunnersM5743.53
58158HelenGuerrierPoole RunnersF3344.00
59252FionaKanczlerUnaffiliatedF4644.01
60328KateRabjohnsLytchett Manor StridersF5644.09
61237SusanJonesLytchett Manor StridersF4944.23
62129AndrewFlockhartPoole RunnersM6245.04
63222PennyJarvisPoole RunnersF6745.29
64140LizanneGordonUnaffiliatedF2945.44
65115JacquiDevereuxUnaffiliatedF4746.00
66136VinceGiavariniUnaffiliatedM6746.16
67163JohnHallettUnaffiliatedM7646.19
68442CourtneyWilkeUnaffiliatedF1546.32
69311RyanOHaraPoole RunnersM2946.44
70431SimonTandyRoyal manor of portland acM5146.59
71263MaureenLucasLonely Goat RCF5647.03
72257FayeLawPoole RunnersF3847.47
73211JacquiIvesRun Happy DorsetF4447.49
74435CarolineThomasUnaffiliatedF4247.59
75175CarlyHawkinsWestbourne Running ClubF3648.31
7683JoanneConey LaxPoole RunnersF3850.00
77285AndrewMillsUnaffiliatedM6050.20
78385KateSomersPoole RunnersF4350.24
79231HelenJohnsonUnaffiliatedF4050.28
80166LauraHamiltonWestbourne RCF3350.29
81461KarenTownleyLytchett Manor StridersF4450.32
82142RayGrahamRun Happy DorsetM5752.09
83457KarenGriffinUnaffiliatedF4552.26
84130EmmaForseUnaffiliatedF3552.58
85456TimLewisUnaffiliatedM4853.44
86452MattCrakeUnaffiliatedM4054.56
8797SuzieCrowleyUnaffiliatedF4355.16
88159MarilynHallettUnaffiliatedF7055.29
89320MariaOzannePoole RunnersF5756.06
90276TrishaMillsPoole ACF6156.13
91463LisaClarkeUnaffiliatedF4256.25
92462GemmaWinthropUnaffiliatedF5156.29
93178GeorgiaHazellUnaffiliatedF2357.17
94444GeorginaWorsfoldUnaffiliatedF2358.16
95432HazelTandyUnaffiliatedF4959.01
96438CarolWalkleyPoole RunnersF4659.29
97441AbbyWilkeUnaffiliatedF4560.24
98454RosamundShannonUnaffiliatedF6069.59

2018 PHOTOS

MayDay 5 2017 results

Number First NameSurname     ClubCat.      Pos.   Cat. PosHrs Min Sec    Gen. Pos.
920JoeArundalBournemouth ACSM1102901
934DavidJonesPoole ACM4021029322
938OliverTeenanSM32029433
901JamesMcCafferyWestbourne RCSM43030104
931RobMurrayPurbeck RunnersSM54030325
891SerenaO'ConnorPoole RunnersJW61030581
905RichMcAleerEastleigh RCSM75031236
945DougieHaySM86032147
948RussConwayLytchett Manor StridersM5091032228
909MarkStraffonTeam Horizon UKSM107032489
892SimonO'ConnorPoole RunnersM501120331510
874HarrietSladeSW121033202
872ChrisAyresSM1380332511
922GaryTissingtonPoole ACSM1490332512
903ShaneOwenRugby Triathlon ClubSM1510034513
941Jean-Pierre    PanchaudPoole ACM40162034714
923BenButterworthPoole ACJM1710341115
867KevinStockwellPoole ACM501830342616
976SamDavisSM19110342717
873MarkKimberM402030342818
888DanielMolyneauxPoole RunnersSM21120345819
927AndyRobsonM50224035920
859BrettStevensSM23130355821
880LeighBishopW35241035593
890CarlPartridgeM502550361122
946CarlaSheppardPoole ACJW262036274
881JohnHowarthM502760364123
925SunitaMuirPoole ACW3528203715
878JamesMcCornishSM2914037424
933AndreaLewisW45301037106
974KeithTuckerM403140374425
937LukeConroySM3215038226
907MatthewTomlinsonPoole ACM403350381227
936DanMeineckLytchett Manor StridersSM34160381828
918PeterHowlettM503570385329
883OwenThomasJM3620385830
882JasonThomasM40376039131
895RickBovillM503880392032
926LizRobsonW45392039307
884NanukaDevi-KeyLittledown HarriersW45403039308
906PaulSnookM504190395633
858MelCarrollPoole RunnersW4542404079
911NathanHerbertJM4330401134
904JosephAattalSM44170402935
902MartinGrimsdalePurbeck RunnersM604510403336
977NicolaWhittakerLittledown HarriersSW4620404210
975HannahRidoutLittledown HarriersSW4730404211
917ElisaClarkSW4840405612
915MartinOrrM604920414237
940JaneFrezzaW355030415413
875MelanieUnderhillW45515042814
947ValWatersW55521042915
942AndyPalmerM405370421738
893RogerHerbertM5054100421839
921LauraHamiltonWestbourne RCSW5550422116
910RobertHartM405680422940
899AdamWalkleyPoole RunnersM405790424641
919AndrewFlockhartPoole RunnersM605830425142
871PaulLoganM4059100425443
894RogerCrossPoole RunnersM506011042644
870JohnHallettM60614042945
885HelenGuerrierPoole RunnersSW6260433617
897VinceGiavariniM606350434246
898ClaudiaHowsePoole RunnersF5064120435947
932AbigailBakerPurbeck RunnersSW6570455318
886EmmaShorePoole RunnersSM66180462748
928AngelaBrownPoole RunnersW456760463819
896RayGrahamM5068130472049
924BillHicksRoyal Manor Portland ACM606960475750
862DesDowneyRoyal Manor Portland ACM607070484451
876StephenTeenanLittledown HarriersM5071140491252
944DerekLeaM507215050053
889DanielCoxM4073110501754
912SueHamW557420502220
943MartinBlakeM5075160513755
869MarilynHallettW557630522221
879MichaelHillRoyal Manor Portland ACM607780522456
939CherylGrahamSheffield Hallam University AC SW7880532922
914KarenHaskinsW357940544523
860HelenHaslettBournemouth JoggersW358050544524
930AnnDeverillPoole ACW458170573025
929FionaMorphewPoole ACW558240573026
866SueEvansBournemouth JoggersW558350582127
935SallyKetchleyW35846115328
900CarolWalkleyPoole RunnersW45858132029