Poole Athletic Club

Results: 27, 28 and 29 May 2017

Another fantastic bank holiday weekend of racing! Brilliant running everyone.

 

Egdon Easy   (Saturday 27th May)

Excellent results - David Broadley and Lesley Moore won the event!

 

Provisional results:

Pos Cat pos Time Name Cat
1 1 34.03 David Broadley M
4 4 35.30 Matthew Ashton M
15 15 38.21 Reuben Skinner M
27 27 39.52 John Bassinder M
28 28 39.53 Dave Hicks M
44 1 42.31 Lesley Moore F
86 78 46.08 Lewis Moore M
91 83 46.37 Matthew Hosier M
125 105 49.14 Mike Cure M
171 44 53.21 Georgia Hill F
187 56 55.04 Grace Hosier F
188 132 55.12 Ian Hitching M
206 140 56.38 Jim Gallagher M
224 75 57.24 Eve Filmer F
265 106 60.07 Sarah Durley-White F

 

DORCHESTER MARATHON  (Sunday 28th May)

Chris B and Graham F

pos    race no      name            cat      cat pos       time    chip time
11      171      Steve Cook            M           8           03:08:47    03:08:46
206    277      Graham Filmer       M 50+    38          04:08:29    04:07:39
224    97        Chris Bradshaw      M          62          04:12:17    04:11:13
267    75        Tim Birch               M 50+    49          04:19:06    04:18:01
325    220      Mark Dawson         M 40+    89          04:27:32    04:26:42
559    390      Jason Hepple         M 50+    84          05:20:27    05:19:33
 

 

CASTERBRIDGE (DORCHESTER) HALF MARATHON

pos    race no    name                        cat      cat pos    time    chip time
23      405       Mark Kennedy             M 50+      2       01:38:18    01:38:10
39       50        Daniel Moors               M           19      01:43:08    01:43:03
121     729      Matthew Tomlinson      M 40+      35     01:55:52   01:55:52
168     97        Andrzej Bubez             M            56     02:00:42    02:00:33
239     98        Martin Buck                M 50+      24     02:06:50    02:06:43
308     735      Fiona Trent                  F 40+      32     02:14:01    02:13:54
323     231      Nicky Evans                F 40+      37     02:15:30    02:15:23
361     344      Georgia  Hill                 F            65     02:19:10    02:18:47
521     408      Catharine Kenyon         F 40+     94      02:36:29    02:35:36
555     495      Trisha Mills                  F 60+      11      02:40:29    02:39:37
558     127      Vicki Carter                  F           113     02:40:55    02:40:36
594     288      Sue Griesser               F 40+     118     02:46:21    02:45:30
619     320      Tina Hartley                 F 40+     128    02:51:16    02:50:24
620     604      Kev Roberts                M 50+      65    02:51:31    02:50:29
647     263      Grace Galton               F 40+     140    03:02:37    03:01:43
649     195      Ann Deverill                 F50+       54     03:02:51    03:01:57
670    399      Claire Karnatz               F50+       56     03:14:56    03:13:58
674    863      Melaine Coles               F50+       57     03:20:10    03:19:12
653    492      Catherine Midgley         F40+       143    03:04:55    03:04:02
 

 

 

Liverpool Rock 'n' Roll Marathon (28th May)

Doug Cramond   - 3:37:37, 517th overall, and 3rd in over 60 age group - a great result which gives Doug a Good for Age (GfA) entry for London next year if he wants it.

 

Edinburgh Marathon

Nicola Barker completed her first marathon in 05:17:06

 

Vitality 10k (London, 29th May)

A PB for John Sutherland, well done!

Place Name race no. gender pos age cat age place time
408 John Sutherland 1422 370 18-19 296 00:37:45
963 Kevin Stockwell 2311 837 50-54 63 00:42:33

 

 

European Aquathlon Championships (Bratislava)

Congratulations to David Wood who came 7th overall in his age group 35-39 and 2nd GB male in age group overall at aquathlon European championships in Bratislava

 

Quick Links

2016 Round The Lakes Results
Contact Us
Membership Forms 2017-8
Races List 2017