Poole Athletic Club

Results: 7-8th October 2017

A super busy weekend with races quite literally all over the place! The biggest news this week is that both our senior ladies and mens teams won at the Gold Hill 10K and Ben Lewis won the BMF 10K! For the men, this has pretty much confirmed they have won the Dorset Road Race League for 2017. What a great day to be part of #TeamPooleAC.

So what are our club results for the weekend?

Bournemouth Marathon Festival

BMF 2K Junior Race

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time Category
37 Elizabeth Dawson (41032) 8m 35s 8m 38s Female
53 Ethan Crowley (41093) 8m 46s 8m 50s Male
89 Alfred Shepherd (41082) 9m 14s 9m 17s Male
91 Hugo Young (40013) 9m 16s 9m 17s Male
93 Abigail Putman (42031) 9m 16s 9m 48s Female
187 Monty Spence (40012) 10m 28s 10m 28s Male
258 Daisy Putman (42032) 11m 30s 12m 2s Female


BMF Junior 5K

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time:  Category
66 Jack Leach (61011) 25m 33s 25m 35s Male

 

BMF Supersonic 10K

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time:  Category
1 Ben Lewis (20034) 34m 3s 34m 3s Male
9 Matthew Ashton (20009) 37m 26s 37m 26s Male
75 Lindsay Chapman (20029) 42m 15s 41m 15s Over 40 : Female
93 Simon Wildbur (20671) 42m 40s 42m 57s Over 35 : Male
99 Brett Stevens (21348) 43m 3s 43m 59s Male
911 Nicola Cornes (22183) 58m 2s 1h 0m 21s Over 45 : Female
1449 Kevin Roberts (22204) 1h 5m 0s 1h 7m 16s Over 50 : Male
1541 Susanne Griesser (24252) 1h 6m 29s 1h 12m 36s Over 50 : Female
1572 Ann Deverill (24413) 1h 6m 57s 1h 13m 5s Over 50 : Female
1754 Michelle Smith (24798) 1h 9m 25s 1h 15m 32s Over 40 : Female
2037 Lorraine Draper (24269) 1h 15m 35s 1h 20m 24s Over 35 : Female
2128 Melanie Coles (21312) 1h 19m 41s 1h 24m 29s Over 50 : Female
2129 Hannah Marsh (20505) 1h 19m 45s 1h 20m 1s Female

 

BMF Supernova 5K

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time:  Category
57 Izzy Rabjohns (30557) 21m 35s 21m 40s Female
95 Mark Willis (30505) 23m 4s 23m 10s Male
138 Max Eden (30535) 24m 15s 24m 28s Male
151 Paul Jeffries (30645) 24m 37s 24m 41s Over 50 : Male
297 Tyler Pritchard (33105) 27m 6s 29m 13s Male
408 Hannah Moore (32367) 28m 40s 29m 25s Female
452 Beth Kay (75552) 29m 21s 31m 54s Over 40 : Female
895 Ann Deverill (33017) 34m 32s 37m 27s Over 50 : Female
1174 Grace Galton (34275) 38m 45s 44m 43s Over 40 : Female
1182 Kevin Roberts (32151) 38m 52s 41m 8s Over 50 : Male
1551 Lorraine Draper (33263) 46m 58s 52m 47s Over 35 : Female
1555 Melanie Coles (33036) 47m 0s 52m 47s Over 50 : Female
1590 Gill Foster (34402) 47m 48s 53m 1s Over 50 : Female

 

BMF Bournemouth Half Marathon

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time:  Category
112 Amy Bond (10380) 1h 29m 3s 1h 29m 23s Female
129 Jon Spear (10217) 1h 29m 52s 1h 29m 59s Over 45 : Male
149 Louella O'Herlihy (10300) 1h 30m 51s 1h 30m 59s Over 45 : Female
160 Kevin Reynolds (10321) 1h 31m 30s 1h 31m 41s Over 45 : Male
223 Ravinder Saini (10445) 1h 33m 54s 1h 34m 1s Over 55 : Male
377 Andrew Rosa (11532) 1h 37m 59s 1h 39m 20s Over 35 : Male
449 Daniel Moors (11065) 1h 39m 57s 1h 40m 59s Over 35 : Male
651 Sunita Muir (12260) 1h 43m 48s 1h 46m 10s Over 35 : Female
743 Robert Stone (12134) 1h 45m 14s 1h 46m 38s Over 55 : Male
748 Karl Parry (12690) 1h 45m 21s 1h 47m 35s Over 45 : Male
863 John Skilton (11339) 1h 47m 17s 1h 48m 15s Over 50 : Male
1156 Jack Galloway (10033) 1h 51m 55s 1h 54m 56s Male
1580 Gary Tyler (12641) 1h 57m 13s 2h 0m 13s Over 45 : Male
1733 Georgia Hill (14733) 1h 58m 53s 2h 5m 36s Female
2029 Zoe Houlton (14505) 2h 3m 7s 2h 9m 49s Over 50 : Female
2949 Cheryl Struck (16955) 2h 17m 8s 2h 26m 40s Over 40 : Female

 

BMF Bournemouth Marathon

Pos Name (Number) Chip time Gun Time:  Half Marathon Split:  Category
12 Adam Conroy (296) 2h 58m 35s 2h 58m 38s 1h 30m 2s Male
748 Paul Wilsher (3061) 4h 10m 59s 4h 14m 57s 1h 58m 36s Over 40 : Male
1269 Stephanie Gadbury (3117) 4h 41m 7s 4h 45m 5s 2h 9m 1s Over 40 : Female

 

Gold Hill 10K

Position  No  Surname  Forename  Gender  Age  Time
2 140 Underwood Brian Male 41 00:37:19
4 191 Hicks Dave Male 44 00:38:07
10 242 Smith Mark Male 42 00:39:00
12 215 Bassinder John Male 50 00:39:30
18 123 Hanna Joanna Female 36 00:41:13
20 29 Sutherland John Male 36 00:41:43
89 5 Filmer Graham Male 53 00:51:39
91 170 Jones Rona Female 45 00:52:04
105 141 Snape Clare Female 38 00:53:07
110 121 Godden Jackie Female 51 00:53:55
171 46 Buller Steve Male 49 01:00:47
202 6 Lowe Gordon Male 62 01:06:43
203 8 Storey James Male 69 01:06:43
223 7 Lowe Jacqueline Female 60 01:13:27
234 61 Griesser Sue Female 50 01:16:40
237 63 Deverill Ann Female 52 01:23:48

 

Shoreditch 10K

POS NAME   BIB M/F CATEGORY CHIP TIME
2687 Laura Horswill   5192   FSEN 00:57:25

 

Royal Parks Half Marathon

BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
18180 Ann Thornton Female FV40 02:04:40 2644 727 7910

 

Chicago Marathon

Matt Johnson flew across the pond to take on his first ever marathon. A chat with Paula Radcliffe set him up for the epic course which saw him cross the line in 04.27.41. Well done Matt, great work.

Quick Links

2016 Round The Lakes Results
Contact Us
Membership Forms 2017-8
Races List 2017