PAC News 33, 20th August 2019

By 21/08/2019Junior, Senior
Will Rabjohns

William is Southern u15B 1500 Champion!

William Rabjohns competed in the South of England Athletics Championships at the Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford last weekend.  On Saturday, in Heat 2 (of 2) he placed 2nd in 4-30.6, out of the 13 runners.  In blustery conditions on Sunday, a tactical Final saw him second at the bell and into the back straight; but a sub-62 final lap gave him the deserved 4-22.67 victory over 10 other athletes.  As a first-year u15 this was another landmark performance.  Also competing, and as first-year u17s, were Will’s sister Isobel who finished 7th (of 10) in the Final of the u17W 800m in 2-28.38; and Liam Nixon, an u17M. Liam ran in the Heats of the 200, clocked 24.3 and did not qualify for the Final. But in the 400 he placed 4th (of 6) in his Heat in 53.67on Saturday; then in Sunday’s Final he placed 5th (of 6) in 54.05.  So all three contested their Finals – a great effort!  (See image above – thanks to Amanda Garrett!)

Southern League Match 5 at Swindon August 17

In the fifth and final match of the 2019 Southern League, our composite (of Poole, Dorchester and Wimborne ACs) ‘Team Dorset’ provisionally ranked 4th on the day (out of 6 clubs) and ranks a close 5th (of 12) overall.  Among a number of outstanding performances was a new SM and u20M Club Record in the 400Hurdles.  This was achieved by multi-eventer Adam Booth in a time of 56.31.  Draft Results:-   Note PBs!

GenderEventNamePos/Perf
M100 ATom Casson3/612.08
Mn/sRichard Wheeler13.67
Mn/sMarcus Pidgley15.03
M200 ATom Casson4/624.12
MBRichard Wheeler4/527.88
Mn/sMarcus Pidgley31.48
M400 ACiaran Dunnion1/650.42
MBZac Cloete u175/662.27
M800 AJamie Grose4/62-03.48
M1500 AZac C u174/64-36.40
M5K ARhys Bennett6/618-10.92
M400H BAdam Booth1/456.31
M2K SC AJamie Grose1/46-16.69
MPV AAdam Booth1/53.40m
MShot ARichard Wheeler6/67.41m
MBMarcus Pidgley5/65.97m
MDisc ARichard Wheeler4/622.93m
MHamm ARichard Wheeler5/623.56m
M4x100Ciar/Tom + 22/545.9
M4x400Ad/Tom/Ciar + 11/53-32.11
F100 ASteffi Bennett2/613.05
FBLizzie Grose2/613.94
F200 ASteffi Bennett1/626.03
Fn/sLizzie Grose28.16
F800 AEmily Parker u171/52-23.58
F4x100Liz/Steffi + 23/653.57
F4x400Steffi/Liz + 22/64-20.39

Draft Team Results on the day:-

  1. Portsmouth 313;
  2. Swindon 263;
  3. Plymouth 255;
  4. Team Dorset 241;
  5. WADAC 187;
  6. Chichester 146
Print Page>>