Skip to main content

Results: 24th – 30th June 2024

By 27/06/2024July 9th, 2024Junior, Senior

Holes Bay 5 Miles

A very hot evening run saw Melanie Ottway cross the finish line first in this handicap race around Holes Bay, whilst Dave Hicks posted the fastest time. The first table shows the finish order across the line, the second shows the results by finish time.

PosNameTime
1Melanie Ottway46:41
2Nicola Sawyer47:31
3Jackie Godden41:34
4Val Waters48:31
5Darren Moore36:01
6Mike Hirst36:09
7Matt Bliss39:19
8Dave Hicks28:15
9Eric Gilbert39:28
10Craig Lewis39:34
11Steve Buller49:36
12Ben Corbin39:37
13John Hall32:52
14Graham Filmer37:03
15Luke Terry28:53
16Ross Telford33:13
17Nicholas Ham32:21
18Jayne Offer44:24
19Kirstin Hay37:25
20Martin Dexter37:32
21Adam Patchton37:39
22Andy Street34:40
23Hayley Martin31:11
24Andrew Lewis37:46
25Steve Kelly34:56
26Simon Philips33:57
27Lesley Moore37:58
28Stuart Newman34:11
29Les Holmes34:19
30Joe Wood33:23
31Graham Stoakes41:31
32Sharon Read41:31
33Craig Stoakes32:04
34Mike Cure38:37
35Andy Oliver38:49
36Steve Hogarth34:06
37Brett Stevens36:15
38David Ritchie48:16
39Kevin McGrory37:29
40Kev Roberts39:41
41Martin Sell35:48
42Jonathan Addison34:54
43Nicola Hall53:47
44Rachel Haddow38:00
45Mark Kimber39:13
46James Ridout41:40
47Nigel Brooke42:08
48Grace Galton1:03:58
49Kim Hunt58:05
50Simon Fairweather43:15
PosNameTime
1Dave Hicks28:15
2Luke Terry28:53
3Hayley Martin31:11
4Craig Stoakes32:04
5Nicholas Ham32:21
6John Hall32:52
7Ross Telford33:13
8Joe Wood33:23
9Simon Philips33:57
10Steve Hogarth34:06
11Stuart Newman34:11
12Les Holmes34:19
13Andy Street34:40
14Jonathan Addison34:54
15Steve Kelly34:56
16Martin Sell35:48
17Darren Moore36:01
18Mike Hirst36:09
19Brett Stevens36:15
20Graham Filmer37:03
21Kirstin Hay37:25
22Kevin McGrory37:29
23Martin Dexter37:32
24Adam Patchton37:39
25Andrew Lewis37:46
26Lesley Moore37:58
27Rachel Haddow38:00
28Mike Cure38:37
29Andy Oliver38:49
30Mark Kimber39:13
31Matt Bliss39:19
32Eric Gilbert39:28
33Craig Lewis39:34
34Ben Corbin39:37
35Kev Roberts39:41
36Graham Stoakes41:31
37Sharon Read41:31
38Jackie Godden41:34
39James Ridout41:40
40Nigel Brooke42:08
41Simon Fairweather43:15
42Jayne Offer44:24
43Melanie Ottway46:41
44Nicola Sawyer47:31
45David Ritchie48:16
46Val Waters48:31
47Steve Buller49:36
48Nicola Hall53:47
49Kim Hunt58:05
50Grace Galton1:03:58

Evening Open Meeting, Yeovil (27th June)

Lumen Myers won the shot and was second in the javelin.

  • Senior Women: 800: 6 Lexie Brown U20 2:38.4
  • Under-13 Girls: Discus: 1 Lumen Myers 25.09m Javelin: 2 Myers 32.76m

UK Athletics Championships, Manchester Sportcity (29th/30th June)

Melissa Courtney-Bryant clocked 4:12.39 (1500m) to go fourth in the Olympic trials. William Rabjohns made his championships debut at the age of 18 and finished sixth in his 800m heat.

  • Senior Women: 1500: 4 Melissa Courtney-Bryant 4:12.39, (2 heat 2 Courtney-Bryant 4:13.52)
  • Senior Men: 800: 6 heat 1 William Rabjohns 1:49.89

South-West Athletics League, Exeter (30th June)

Senior Men: 100: 2 race 2 Jonathan Le Grange 11.60, 3 race Alban-Mark Kiai U17 11.78, 1 race 4 Richard Wheeler M60 2 13.65, 5 race 4 Marcus Pidgley 15.85 200: 4 race 2 Kiai U17 23.81, 5 race 3 R Wheeler M60 27.99, 7 race 3 Pidgley 32.98 400: 3 race 2 Le Grange 55.55 1500: 2 Joseph Usher 4:05.78, 3 Charlie Collins 4:10.54 4×400: 3 Poole AC (Z Richings U17 59.7, M Collins U15 60.2, Usher U17 55.9, C Collins U17 58.7) 3:54.44; 2G Poole AC ‘B’ (Pidgley 84.6, Le Grange 59.9, R Wheeler M 60 85.0, Kiai U17 57.5) 4:46.99 Pole Vault: 3 R Wheeler M60 2.00m Long Jump: 8 Sam Black 5.01m, 11 Kiai U17 4.53m, 18 R Wheeler M60 3.45m Shot: 2 S Black 10.98m, 11 R Wheeler M60 7.58m, 17 Pidgley 6.06m Discus: 2 S Black 37.07m, 6 Wheeler M60 24.13m, 17 Pidgley 12.83m Hammer: 3 Wheeler M60 22.39m Javelin: 6 S Black 32.13m, 11 R Wheeler M60 24.42m

Under-17 Men: 400: 1 race 2 Arun Dove 56.40, 3 race 2 Zachary Richings 57.14 100 Hurdles: 1 Zachary Richings 15.72 Shot: 4 Z Richings 8.74m, 8 Dove 5.12m

Under-15 Boys: 100: 3 race 3 Charlie Evans 13.11 1500: 3 Max Collins 4:31.27 Long Jump: 7 C Evans 4.58m

Under-13 Boys: 100: 1 Jonah Richings 13.60, 4 race 2 Tristan Aubrey 15.07 High Jump: 2 J Richings 1.45m, 5 Aubrey 1.30m Long Jump: 1 J Richings 5.18m, 5 Aubrey 4.18m

Senior Women: 100: 6 race 1 Lucy Lucas U17 13.11, 4 race 3 Claire Stockley 17.68, 6 race 3 Elizabeth Le Rossignol W70 19.59 200: 2 race 2 Lucas U17 26.71, 5 race 3 Le Rossignol W70 39.44 400: 5 Mia Hagan U17 61.85 4×400: 4 Poole AC 4:45.60 High Jump: 1 M Hagan U17 1.50m Shot: 10 Morgan Summerson-Watson U17 6.75m Discus: 9 M Summerson-Watson U17 15.94m

Under-17 Women: 100: 3 race 2 Lexi Lewin 13.86 300: 4 Lexi Lewin 45. Triple Jump: 3 Lola Davies 10.32m

Under-15 Girls: 100: 6 race 3 Azeemah Ogungbenro 17.82 1500: 13 Jessica Moors 6:24.63 High Jump: 8 A Ogungbenro 0.95m Long Jump: 17 J Moors 3.40m, 20 A Ogungbenro 2.82m

Under-13 Girls: 100: 5 race 3 Radiat Ogungbenro 16.38 200: 6 race 1 Abigail Moors 33.32, 6 race 3 Rose Hagan 34.26 1500: 7 A Moors 5:42.05 High Jump: 8 Rose Hagan 1.05m Long Jump: 18 A Moors 3.18m, 22 R Hagan 3.01m, 25 R Ogungbenro 2.28m Shot: 1 Lumen Myers 8.86m Javelin: 2 Myers 31.51m

Print Page>>