PAC News 8, 20th February 2018

By 21/02/2018Junior
Junior athletes at Poole AC

News of Millie Courtney and Jack Roach!

In the British Indoor Championships (and British Trials for the World Indoor Championships) at Birmingham on February 17th, Melissa Courtney ran in the final of the W3000m. During the race, she led a breakaway group of five runners but at the finish she was fourth in 9-01.72.  The winner was fellow-international Laura Muir in 8-46.71.   From March 01-04, the World Indoor will be held on the same track in Birmingham.

Jack R in the MLJ in the BUCS Champs

Competing for his University in the MLJ at the BUCS Indoor Championships, held in Sheffield from February 16-18, Jack Roach won a popular event with 7.38m.  The event was staged in three pools totalling 42 athletes!  This performance is slightly below his season’s best, but is another achievement in his Athletics CV.

(It should be noted that this meeting clashed with the British Indoor Champs. which obviously attracted a few of the better University and College jumpers.)

 

Results from Poole AC SportsHall Champs

These have been completed and appear below. We apologise for the problem with the lack of certificates for distribution on Saturday. This was actually the fault of the printing company who have today refunded the cost of what was ordered and themselves apologised. The remainder of the certificates are available and will be distributed at what seems the most appropriate time.

Our Final Sports Hall training session will be this Saturday, February 24, at 4.30.   The LAST chance for the 15 PAC athletes (names next week) selected to compete for Dorset at Torbay to receive coaching! 

First Outdoor Saturday Training Session will be on the track, March 03, from 1030 – 1215.  Reg from 1015.

 

Poole AC Sportshall Championships 2018

TRACK RESULTS

(On the track a few U10 boy athletes competed in the wrong age-group races.  We are giving the results of the races as they were held.)

 

BOYS 2 laps

U10 race.   1.Monty Spence 29.5.   2. Ollie Nyathi  30.2.

U11 races.  1. Thomas Farley 25.0.  2= Leo Riggs 26.0 / Harry Farley 26.0  4. Teagan Bannerman-Williams 26.9.

U13 race.  1. Callum McGinley 25.5.

U15 race.  1. Edward Pearce 21.7

 

BOYS 4 laps

U10 races.  1. Edwin Langley 52.8.  2. Henry Barham 62.2.  3. Ollie Nyathi 64.7.

U11 race.   1. Thomas Langley 55.0.  2. Ethan Crowley 57.8.

U13 race.   1. Harry Midgley  56.8

U15 race.   1. Nathan Freeman  56.9

 

BOYS 6 laps

U10 race.  1.  Ollie Nyathi  1-41.8.

U11 race.  1. Harry Farley  1-25.2    2. Leo Riggs  1-25.8   3. Thomas Farley 1-27.5

 

BOYS 1+1 Relay

U10/u11 races. 1. Edwin/Thomas 25.2   2. Teagan/Monty  27.4   3. Ethan/Henry 27.8

U15 race.  1.  Nathan/Edward   24.1.    (2. Edwin/Thomas  24.4!)

 

GIRLS 2 laps

U10 races.  1. Faye Ball   27.8   2. Lexie Taylor  28.5   3. Lily Steele  29.2 4. Verity Wilson 30.9

U11 races. 1. Jaya Collinson  25.3  2. Megan Mowbray  27.1  3. Elizabeth Richley 27.7.

U13 race.  1. Safia Stacey  24.3.   2. Molly Pearce  27.0.

 

GIRLS 4 laps

U13 race.  1. Leah Watts  51.5.   2. Eleanor Mowbray  55.6.

 

GIRLS 1+1 Relay

U10/U11 races.  1. Megan/Jaya  – 26.3.   2. Faye/Elizabeth  – 26.7   3. Lexie/Lily –  29.3.

U13 race.   1. Safia/Leah  – 23.9.   2. Eleanor/Molly  – 25.3.

 

FIELD RESULTS

BOYS  Standing Long Jump

U10. 1.  Edwin Langley  1.78m.

U11. 1. Teagan B-W  1.79m.    2. Thomas Langley   1.56m.

U13. 1. Harry Midgley   1.83m.

U15. 1. Edward Pearce  2.30m.   2. Nathan Freeman  1.92m.

 

BOYS  Standing Triple Jump

U10.  1. Thomas Farley   5.36m   2. Harry Farley   5.00m

U11.  1. Leo Riggs   5.16m

U15.  1. Nathan Freeman   4.99m

 

BOYS  Vertical Jump

U10.  1. Monty Spence   32 cm

U13.  1. Callum McGinley  44 cm

U15.  1. Edward Pearce   50 cm

 

BOYS  Speed Bounce

U10.  1. Thomas Farley  55 bounces  2. Edwin Langley  51  (on count-back)    3 Harry Farley  51    4. Ethan Crowley  47  (on count-back)  5. Monty Spence  47

U11.  1. Leo Riggs   58    2. Teagan B-W 42

 

BOYS Chest Push

U10.  1. Ethan Crowley    5.67m   2. Edwin Langley  4.92m     3. Ollie Nyathi   4.29m   4. Henry Barham  4.19m

U11.  1. Thomas Langley   4.80m

 

BOYS Shot

U13. 1. Harry Midgley   7.07m   2. Callum McGinley  4.80m
GIRLS Shot

U13.  1. Eleanor Mowbray  7.63m  2. Molly Pearce  6.20m

 

GIRLS Standing Long Jump

U10.   1. Faye Ball    1.68m       2. Lexie Taylor 1.48m         2. Verity Wilson 1.34m

U11.   1. Jaya Collinson 1.98m

U13.   1. Safia Stacey    2.16m            2. Leah Watts. 1.93m.

 

GIRLS Vertical Jump

U10. 1. Lexie Taylor    34 cm     2. Verity Wilson 24 cm.

U11.  1. Eliz. Richley     44 cm     2. Megan Mowbray. 43 cm.

U13.  1. Molly Pearce     44 cm

 

GIRLS Standing Triple Jump

U10.   1. Lily Steele          3.70m

U11.   1. Megan Mowbray  5.73m

U13.   1. Safia Stacey       6.48m           2. Eleanor Mowbray   5.92m

 

GIRLS Speed Bounce

U10.  1. Faye Ball   50 bounces.    2. Verity Wilson 40

U11.  1. Jaya Collinson    54   2. Eliz. Richley    50

U13.  1. Leah Watts      74

Print Page>>