SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Unfortunately, due to races being cancelled because of the Coronavirus situation, the club committee has decided that the club road race, summer series and multi-terrain championships cannot take place this year. We can however confirm that we will stage an innovative alternative to the seniors club championships. A series of 5k events will be issued, one per week, for you to run on your own at a time convenient to yourself.

Mike Cure has created event pages in the Poole AC Members Facebook group for the first events and will continue to do so throughout the year. All you need to do is run the event before the event closes, and send us your results – you can post a link to your time in the event page or send us a message with the details. Mike will collate and manage the results and the standings. Tables showing the current standings will regularly be posted on the Poole AC website. The first event closes on Friday 19th June.
We are hoping to be able to award trophies for overall winners and t-shirts for age category winners as we would do normally for club championships.

Some of these routes will include road crossings, so please take care and also follow all social distancing measures in place. You will be running at your own risk. Good luck, and enjoy.

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 6 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

2020 5k Individual Challenge (Times)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27
LadiesLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Di StoreyW70-7431.2830.5429.0730.0930.1531.0330.2731.0032.1329.3829.4429.3829.4030.0230.47
Kim HuntW60-6431.0329.4528.1929.5128.5532.2130.4830.3733.1629.2230.1730.0229.4429.2830.5930.4935.0833.19
Jacqui LoweW60-6429.0128.5328.2329.0428.3232.0029.1929.5633.4529.1329.1328.4729.0628.5829.1528.3430.00
Jane NealW60-6423.5324.1822.3424.4824.0024.5924.5124.3324.38
Jan WhittakerW60-6429.3029.5929.4530.2929.48
Eve FilmerW55-5928.4228.0326.0729.2827.2629.2128.3029.1831.1228.5028.4928.2227.4028.0027.3627.21
Gill CookW55-5933.3532.2231.0132.2432.4233.0832.2632.2734.2533.0332.4332.2732.0632.2532.3936.1935.0033.40
Vanya RitchieW55-5925.5725.5224.1925.1824.5926.3924.5325.4827.0125.2925.3525.2025.1624.5025.3825.5426.1125.0826.5824.5724.5925.0227.2126.4926.5326.28
Kathryn RobsonW55-5923.0823.4021.3722.5425.1323.2322.5323.0822.4123.1622.3523.3423.1523.00
Jan BrianW55-5932.3333.3433.2132.4734.1632.5633.3836.5134.45
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5424.5724.3923.5424.3124.0825.5824.5225.1624.2424.3724.3724.1924.3824.5323.5425.2224.1724.4223.32
Jayne OfferW50-5425.2426.1124.2223.2022.5023.2323.5323.21
Karen GregoryW50-5429.5328.4828.1829.2528.4830.5829.2530.0032.3329.4729.3528.5429.2229.3729.0328.3629.2129.1928.47
Maggie McGroryW50-5426.4526.5725.1927.4026.4827.4226.2731.0233.2745.4133.0831.2029.2233.43
Celia WhitmarshW45-4927.22
Sarah AudrainW45-4923.5424.1722.5324.2924.5425.0124.3124.1124.0124.1623.5924.0723.53
Lesley MooreW40-4420.5921.1120.5221.2720.1321.3720.4022.0321.4520.4320.2121.0221.1220.5521.1420.45
Grace GaltonW40-4436.4536.5637.0037.1343.2834.58
Tammy Frias RoblesW40-4432.5633.4431.0636.5230.4031.2930.5633.4830.1531.2430.5533.5731.07
Laura HorswillW35-3929.5831.49
Patricia BradshawW35-3927.2526.4825.2227.4526.2727.4726.4027.2029.2827.2027.1827.4726.5928.0526.52
Jasmine KirbyW35-3924.4824.2024.0025.3625.2328.1925.2926.2328.1426.49
Rachel DrewW35-3928.1527.5626.19
Kat SmartSen21.3622.0721.4623.32
Becky RendellSen20.40
Linda Tribouilloy27.4927.18

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27
MenLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Rex ToopM75-7925.0025.0124.2225.0924.4926.2324.4925.2124.3524.4024.4324.4924.5124.4524.5425.0924.08
James StoreyM70-7527.0026.4925.1326.2526.3927.5127.3728.3428.5627.5827.2027.2527.5028.0328.08
Eric GilbertM65-6922.0922.0021.3422.3721.5222.2621.5022.3123.4821.5021.5521.4121.51
Nigel HardingM65-6931.3231.0532.1830.0231.3533.2331.2831.2333.0831.4231.0830.3331.1131.0433.20
Dave NealM60-6421.0020.4720.1520.5520.4221.2521.1324.0920.5621.1422.37
Mike HirstM60-6421.3120.5021.0221.3421.4521.3523.22
Andrew MillsM60-6435.0338.0435.5337.2433.1131.5731.59
Duncan CooperM55-5918.1717.5217.1618.2317.5918.5518.3718.1119.0618.1817.5718.1117.4717.5917.5217.5217.4017.1417.31
Mike CureM55-5919.1719.2218.4319.2819.1020.1019.5220.1821.1020.1019.4019.3919.3919.4719.5821.09
Graham FilmerM55-5922.3322.3721.2722.4122.2323.1122.1722.1123.2322.3021.4821.3521.3321.2621.4621.33
Kevin McGroryM55-5923.0722.3421.1822.4323.3223.0022.1122.4723.0222.2221.3322.0522.1321.5721.2321.06
Rav SainiM55-5922.3221.4621.0222.1721.5923.2622.2022.4524.1122.5023.0023.1727.4724.1923.2723.4424.0322.5522.5023.1722.4022.4123.41
Dave RitchieM55-5925.5726.0024.2325.2326.0027.0625.2025.2526.5925.3025.3525.2825.2424.5325.4926.1626.1125.0327.0024.4925.0124.4927.3426.5326.5326.17
John BrianM55-5922.3122.26
Mark PauleyM55-5937.46
Mark KimberM50-5421.0220.3220.0321.0120.1421.0520.4820.2621.2120.2119.5720.2720.1120.4520.0720.1120.44
Matt DownerM50-5424.3324.0923.0624.4823.0624.5723.5025.4325.1624.3826.2125.2925.2625.3626.1024.3525.23
Patrick JacksonM50-5420.1220.0020.3719.1520.0820.1320.1120.0119.51
Martin SellM50-5421.2521.1820.2621.5320.4321.4221.0821.5121.2521.0421.1721.3220.37
Darren MooreM50-5419.5920.0018.5220.1619.3421.0520.1820.4022.5320.0819.3019.5819.4819.5019.03
Reuben SkinnerM50-5420.4419.47
Paul WhitmarshM50-5425.55
Steven GregoryM45-4924.3924.3323.5724.4924.2826.3025.0725.3426.2525.1924.4524.4324.1523.3323.3724.0024.1223.5723.39
Herve TribouilloyM45-4924.5823.3522.0124.1123.0123.2925.2125.23
Tim FudgeM45-4920.1018.4218.17
Keith TuckerM45-4921.5222.0220.5221.46
Nigel Rogerson (Guest)M45-4918.3319.35
Dan VentonM45-4921.2820.1818.5619.2820.21
Brian UnderwoodM45-4917.4219.03
Dave HicksM45-4918.3918.0617.34
Chris BradshawM40-4422.1121.3021.1621.4921.2822.4321.4822.1427.2027.1823.1622.0824.3522.36
Neil WilliamsM40-4425.1824.1025.1124.4226.2325.5426.2124.2426.3424.5123.5724.4424.01
Ben PilleyM40-4424.5424.49
Steve KellyM35-3921.5121.3422.5423.5322.3721.5322.3921.5422.4421.4020.59
James RidoutM35-3922.1321.4620.5021.4122.1921.5921.5922.2521.3921.17
Michael CraneM35-3922.0222.39
Gary TissingtonM35-3918.31
Robert DoubledaySen16.4317.2217.4616.5418.1416.5919.2516.5917.41
Stuart McAllisterSen22.5623.0122.38
Chris AlboroughSen16.30

2020 5K Individual Challenge (Standings)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27  
Lesley MooreW40-442111111111111148
Kathryn RobsonW55-5932224212232122814
Sarah AudrainW45-4953442433344344625
Jane NealW60-644432332553126
Vanya RitchieW55-597663563436465457331
Jasmine KirbyW35-3965555676765844
Patricia BradshawW35-39107856885475876710145
Eve FilmerW55-591210988996587985812155
Maggie McGroryW50-5488747771291415121112157
Jacqui LoweW60-641312136914108109810981014967
Karen GregoryW50-54151111710111197129111010915371
Kim HuntW60-6417131291115131081011131291317680
Di StoreyW70-741814141012121211611101211111217682
Gill CookW55-592116151114161513111631414131520793
Tammy Frias RoblesW40-4420181613131314141312131414187105
Jan BrianW55-59191712151715161616143124
Grace GaltonW40-44221916161715105
Jan WhittakerW60-64141071445
Jane OfferW50-54624232322
Rachel DrewW35-391191030
Laura HorswillW35-39161531
Becky RendellSen11
Celia WhitmarshW45-4999
Mel Carroll 2CW50-5424.5724.3923.5424.3124.0825.5824.5225.1624.2424.3724.3724.1924.3824.53

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27  
Robert DoubledaySen113111211129
Duncan CooperM55-59322122121211121249
Mike CureM55-594552332334422334820
Darren MooreM50-54576444365333425926
Mark KimberM50-54101086554445535748534
Dave NealM60-64911956661464138951
Martin SellM50-541113101077586769610552
Graham FilmerM55-59222217131313101071195781017766
Eric GilbertM65-691718181210981288116914669
Kevin McGroryM55-5923211614151291469871210818469
Chris BradshawM40-4418141598107112018911151117676
James RidoutM35-3919161171289108710772
Steve KellyM35-391415119121081011910980
Rav SainiM55-5921171411111440111013121019141222990
Steven GregoryM45-49252520161618141711181512141213246107
Rex ToopM75-792626221718171315161411151615241115
Matt DownerM50-5424241915141512181713141818221118
Dave RitchieM55-59291723191919151612191613171716267122
Neil WilliamsM40-44272118171616191517161314209124
James StoreyM70-75302824202020172013211915201917303140
Nigel HardingM65-69312925212121182114222016212018318148
Mike HirstM60-6413121397761
Andrew MillsM60-6432262219222321165
Patrick JacksonM50-54785245536
Keith TuckerM45-49151912753
Tim FudgeM45-4963413
Brian UnderwoodM45-49246
Reuben SkinnerM50-548614
Michael CraneM35-39162339
John BrianM55-59202040
Chris AlboroughSen11
Mark PauleyM55-592020
Paul WhitmarshM50-542828
Dan VentonM45-4912972636
Gary Tissington (CanX)M35-3918.31

Club Road Race Championship 2020 VOID

7 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Multi-Terrain Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Summer Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

XC Championships 2020

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2020 VOID

The Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

 

10 races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020