SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Unfortunately, due to races being cancelled because of the Coronavirus situation, the club committee has decided that the club road race, summer series and multi-terrain championships cannot take place this year. We can however confirm that we will stage an innovative alternative to the seniors club championships. A series of 5k events will be issued, one per week, for you to run on your own at a time convenient to yourself.

Mike Cure has created event pages in the Poole AC Members Facebook group for the first events and will continue to do so throughout the year. All you need to do is run the event before the event closes, and send us your results – you can post a link to your time in the event page or send us a message with the details. Mike will collate and manage the results and the standings. Tables showing the current standings will regularly be posted on the Poole AC website. The first event closes on Friday 19th June.
We are hoping to be able to award trophies for overall winners and t-shirts for age category winners as we would do normally for club championships.

Some of these routes will include road crossings, so please take care and also follow all social distancing measures in place. You will be running at your own risk. Good luck, and enjoy.

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 6 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

2020 5k Individual Challenge

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 S'bnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom
LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Di StoreyW70-7431.2830.5429.0730.0930.1531.03
Kim HuntW60-6431.0329.4528.1929.5128.5532.2132.2231.04
Jacqui LoweW60-6429.0128.5328.2329.0428.3232.00
Jane NealW60-6423.5324.1822.3424.4824.0024.59
Jan WhittakerW60-6429.3029.59
Eve FilmerW55-5928.4228.0326.0729.2827.2629.2128.30
Gill CookW55-5933.3532.2231.0132.2432.4233.0832.26
Vanya RitchieW55-5925.5725.5224.1925.1824.5926.3924.5325.4829.0526.0727.4027.2828.2326.4828.0928.30
Kathryn RobsonW55-5923.0823.4021.3722.5425.13
Jan BrianW55-5932.3333.3433.2132.4732.5633.38
Mel Carroll (Guest)W50-5424.5724.3923.5424.3124.0825.5824.5224.3724.1924.53
Karen GregoryW50-5429.5328.4828.1829.2528.4830.5829.2530.3532.3329.5729.3528.54
Maggie McGroryW50-5426.4526.5725.1927.4026.4827.42
Celia WhitmarshW45-4927.22
Sarah AudrainW45-4923.5424.1722.5324.2924.54
Lesley MooreW40-4420.5921.1120.5221.2720.1321.3720.40
Grace GaltonW40-4436.4536.5637.00
Tammy Frias RoblesW40-4432.5633.4431.0636.5230.4031.29
Laura HorswillW35-3929.5831.49
Patricia BradshawW35-3927.2526.4825.2227.4526.2727.4726.4028.28
Jasmine KirbyW35-3924.4824.2024.0025.3625.23
Rachel DrewW35-3928.1527.5626.19
Kat SmartSen21.3622.0721.46
Becky RendellSen20.40
Linda Tribouilloy27.49

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 S'bnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom
LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Rex ToopM75-7925.0025.0124.2225.0924.4926.2325.1324.3524.4324.4524.54
James StoreyM70-7527.0026.4925.1326.2526.3927.51
Nigel HardingM65-6931.3231.0532.1830.0231.3533.23
Eric GilbertM65-6922.0922.0021.3422.3721.5222.26
Mike HirstM60-6421.3120.5021.0221.3421.35
Dave NealM60-6421.0020.4720.1520.5520.4221.25
Andrew MillsM60-6435.0338.0435.53
Graham FilmerM55-5922.3322.3721.2722.4122.2323.1122.17
Mike CureM55-5919.1719.2218.4319.2819.1020.1020.3924.3519.4220.14
John BrianM55-5922.3122.26
Dave RitchieM55-5925.5726.0024.2325.2326.0027.0625.2025.2529.2025.3927.3527.1328.1826.5128.0628.37
Mark PauleyM55-5937.46
Duncan CooperM55-5918.1717.5217.1618.2317.5918.5518.3718.1117.47
Rav SainiM55-5922.3221.4621.0222.1721.5923.2622.2022.4524.11
Kevin McGroryM50-5423.0722.3421.1822.4323.3223.0022.11
Matt DownerM50-5424.3324.0923.0624.4823.0624.5725.4325.1624.3825.2926.10
Patrick JacksonM50-5420.1220.0020.0820.1320.3020.01
Martin SellM50-5421.2521.1820.2621.5320.4321.42
Darren MooreM50-5419.5920.0018.5220.1619.3421.05
Mark KimberM50-5421.0220.3220.0321.0120.1421.0520.48
Reuben SkinnerM50-5420.4419.47
Paul WhitmarshM50-5425.55
Herve TribouilloyM45-4924.5823.3522.0124.1123.0123.29
Steven GregoryM45-4924.3924.3323.5724.4924.2826.3025.0725.3426.2525.1924.4524.4325.23
Tim FudgeM45-4920.1018.4218.17
Keith TuckerM45-4921.5222.0220.5221.46
Nigel Rogerson (Guest)M45-4918.3319.35
Dan VentonM45-4921.2820.1818.5619.28
Brian UnderwoodM45-4917.4219.03
Dave HicksM45-4918.3918.0617.34
Chris BradshawM40-4422.1121.3021.1621.4921.2822.4321.4822.14
Neil WilliamsM40-4425.1824.1025.1124.4226.2325.5426.2124.24
Ben PilleyM40-4424.5424.49
James RidoutM35-3922.1321.4620.5021.4122.1921.59
Michael CraneM35-3922.0222.39
Steve KellyM35-3921.5121.3422.54
Gary TissingtonM35-3918.31
Robert DoubledaySen16.4317.2217.4616.5418.1416.59
Stuart McAllisterSen22.5623.0122.38
Chris AlboroughSen16.30

Club Road Race Championship 2020 VOID

7 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Multi-Terrain Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Summer Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

XC Championships 2020

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2020 VOID

The Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

 

10 races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020