SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

New for 2019 – Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

This exciting Championship rewards those who have made the most improvement in the club, by comparing results from the events in the Club Road Race and Multi-Terrain Championships. Click below to find out more.

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

New for 2019, the Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

For 2019 we have used your best 10k time in 2018 to calculate your starting 1 mile pace. If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2019

7 Races to count

Female

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Kirstin HayVF35-3941016121F
21Susie MatthewsVF65-693104332F
31Karen PeedellVF55-593185493F
42Zoe HoultonVF55-593217774F
51Nicola SawyerVF45-493248885F
61Emma Henderson-BishopVF40-443331310106F
72Karen GregoryVF45-493411413147F
81Kim HuntVF60-643431516128F
92Lesley MooreVF40-4422119F
101Lynne WelchVF50-54283510F
112Maggie McGroryVF50-542115611F
122Janet WhittakerVF60-6421910912F
133Caroline ThomasVF40-4421915413F
144Lorraine CerquellaVF40-4422091114F
152Patricia BradshawVF35-39223111215F
163Celia WhitmarshVF45-49223121116F
173Catherine MidgleyVF50-54227141317F
184Nuala IrvenVF50-54235201518F
193Ann DeverillVF55-59236181819F
203Trisha MillsVF60-64237211620F
215Grace GaltonVF40-44239221721F
224Melanie ColesVF55-59246262022F
235Jayne OfferVF50-5412223F
244Emma JonesVF45-4912224F
256Dawn AshVF50-5412225F
261Kat SmartF Senior13326F
277Jackie GoddenVF50-5414427F
286Stephanie GadburyVF40-4416628F
295Sue HamVF55-591161629F
302Holly StaintonF Senior1171730F
314Susan StaintonVF60-641191931F
325Claire KarnatzVF60-641191932F
336Lorraine BowdlerVF55-591232333F
348Amanda MessoreVF50-541242434F
356Fiona MorphewVF60-641252535F

Male

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Gary TissingtonM Senior362221M
22Barry MillerM Senior361412M
31Graham FilmerVM55-5933291853M
41Phillip AudrainVM50-54340122174M
52Darren MooreVM50-5428535M
63Chris BradshawM Senior213766M
71Keith TuckerVM45-492154117M
83Kevin McgroryVM50-542171348M
91Eric GilbertVM60-642208129M
102Andrew MillsVM60-64226131310M
114Kevin RobertsVM50-5423025511M
121Doug JonesVM70-7423123812M
132Roy CarrVM70-74232221013M
142Steven GregoryVM45-49235241114M
154Adam ConroyM Senior11115M
165Jack GallowayM Senior11116M
175Richard SwindlehurstVM50-5412217M
182Rav SainiVM55-5913318M
193Dave HicksVM45-4913319M
203Doug CramondVM60-6413320M
214Gary TylerVM45-4914421M
224Stephen HogarthVM60-6415522M
235Matthew TomlinsonVM45-4916623M
246Jon SpearVM45-4916624M
256Luke ConroyM Senior17725M
261Jean-Pierre PanchaudVM40-4418826M
277Neil MastermanVM45-4919927M
286Steve BullerVM50-5419928M
291Gordon LoweVM65-691101029M
307Nigel BrookeVM50-541101030M
313James StoreyVM70-741111131M
323Ian HitchingVM55-591121232M
337Artur MajewskiM Senior1141433M
348Daniel AdamsM Senior1151534M
358Neil WilliamsVM45-491161635M
368Paul WhitmarshVM50-541171736M
379Matthew DownerVM50-541191937M
389Brett StevensM Senior1202038M

Multi-Terrain Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Kathryn Robson21121
Rona Jones22462
Patricia Bradshaw26393
Maggie McGrory237104
Zoe Houlton2211135
Lorraine Cerquella2413176
Celia Whitmarsh2514197
Laura Horswill2812208
Susan Stainton21518339
Sue Griesser216193510
Melanie Coles220214111
Jackie Godden11112
Lesley Moore12213
Kirstin Hay13314
Sharon Barlow15515
Jayne Offer16616
Jan Whittaker17717
Emma Henderson-Bishop18818
Karen Gregory19919
Lynne Welsh19919
Sarah Audrain1101021
Nicola Sawyer1101021
Catherine Midgley1111123
Eve Filmer1121224
Annemarie Popham Lithgow1131325
Jackie Lowe1141426
Lorraine Bowdler1151527
Nuela Irven1161628
Trish Mills1171729
Ann Deverill1171729
Amanda Smart1181831
Diane Storey1191932
Michelle Smith1202033

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Steve Kelly342391
Graham Filmer3645152
Gary Tissington21123
Paul Lane21234
Richard Saunders23475
Kevin McGrory258136
Mark Dawson267136
Paul Whitmarsh276136
Chris Bradshaw298179
Jason Hepple2710179
John Bassinder12211
Mike Hurst13312
Dave Ritchie15513
John Rowland18814
Andrzej Bubez19915
Gary Tyler1101016
Phil Audrain1111117
Grordon Lowe1121218
Jim Storey1131319
Andrew Mills1141420
Kevin Roberts1151521

Summer Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

XC Championships 2018/9

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2019

10 races to count

Female

Gender positionName1 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kMaiden NewTen MadnessStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Zoe Houlton0:08:00F57314131015211
2Kirstin Hay0:06:51F590204012272
3Patricia Bradshaw0:08:57F4922143
4Nicola Sawyer0:08:03F444969204
5Lorraine Cerquella0:08:31F445757265
6Maggie McGrory0:07:49F4478146196
7Emma Henderson-Bishop0:08:19F4622891247
8Melanie Coles0:12:29F48931262488
9Karen Gregory0:08:57F49134329169
10Celia Whitmarsh0:09:01F498323472510
11Janet Whittaker0:09:00F3411211
12Kim Hunt0:09:08F31755712
13Trisha Mills0:10:01F323415413
14Susie Matthews0:07:28F3352112214
15Catherine Midgley0:09:08F338329615
16Lesley Moore0:06:23F3482581516
17Nuala Irven0:09:33F35519231317
18Ann Deverill0:10:37F35812321418
19Susan Stainton0:11:05F36610253119
20Karen Peedell0:07:53F36722143120
21Lynne Welch0:07:35F37423282321
22Kathryn Robson0:06:23F22071322
23Rona Jones0:07:01F22281423
24Laura Horswill0:08:31F22421324
25Jayne Offer0:07:09F232151725
26Caroline Thomas0:09:21F23630626
27Jackie Godden0:07:29F237201727
28Sue Ham0:09:23F255292628
29Sue Griesser0:11:11F258283029
30Lorraine Bowdler0:09:57F261392230
31Grace Galton0:09:53F270373331
32Kat Smart0:07:43F12232
33Dawn Ash0:07:19F13333
34Stephanie Gadbury0:08:06F18834
35Fiona Morphew0:11:25F1131335
36Emma Jones0:07:26F1171736
37Sharon Barlow0:07:00F1191937
38Sarah Audrain0:09:07F1222238
39Annemarie Lithgow0:09:36F1232339
40Claire Karnatz0:10:32F1252540
41Holly Stainton0:09:04F1303041
42Amanda Smart0:10:36F1303042
43Diane Storey0:10:36F1313143
44Eve Filmer0:09:12F1343444
45Jacqueline Lowe0:09:19F1353545
46Amanda Messore0:09:57F1383846

Male

Gender positionName1 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kMaiden NewTen MadnessStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Graham Filmer0:07:04M611536373512221
2Gary Tissington0:05:31M583333711292
3Chris Bradshaw0:07:40M4336131133
4Kevin McGrory0:07:03M444482754
5Philip Audrain0:07:59M44818101195
6Andrew Mills0:09:42M325312106
7Steven Kelly0:06:18M345272167
8Paul Whitmarsh0:07:18M349336108
9Kevin Roberts0:10:40M35139489
10Barry Miller0:05:17M35811351210
11Mark Dawson0:07:27M21510511
12Richard Saunders0:06:19M22461812
13Gary Tyler0:08:11M22819913
14Paul Lane0:06:04M22824414
15Jason Hepple0:08:21M23092115
16Steven Gregory0:09:02M23231116
17Keith Tucker0:06:36M233171617
18Eric Gilbert0:06:55M23427718
19Darren Moore0:06:23M244261819
20Doug Jones0:08:15M249381120
21Artur Majewski0:07:26M255262921
22Gordon Lowe0:08:27M256243222
23Roy Carr0:08:15M264362823
24James Storey0:08:26M268353324
25David Ritchie0:07:33M11125
26Jack Galloway0:05:27M14426
27Doug Cramond0:07:16M15527
28Dave Hicks0:05:25M1111128
29Stephen Hogarth0:05:58M1151529
30Matthew Tomlinson0:06:47M1161630
31John Bassinder0:06:27M1161631
32Mike Hirst0:06:27M1171732
33Adam Conroy0:05:08M1181833
34John Rowland0:07:18M1181834
35Richard Swindlehurst0:05:15M1191935
36Jon Spear0:05:56M1202036
37Andrzej Bubez0:08:02M1202037
38Luke Conroy0:06:04M1212138
39Jean-Pierre Panchaud0:06:09M1222239
40Neil Masterman0:06:19M1232340
41Nigel Brooke0:06:20M1242441
42Rav Saini0:06:15M1252542
43Daniel Adams0:07:00M1272743
44Neil Williams0:07:09M1282844
45Matthew Downer0:07:37M1292945
46Steve Buller0:08:05M1303046
47Ian Hitching0:08:05M1323247
48Brett Stevens0:07:08M1414148