SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Marathon: Please note for 2020 any marathon submitted to the Senior Membership Secretary by the end of November 2020 will also count.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2019

7 Races to count

Female

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
11Jayne OfferVF50-547112142221211
21Kirstin HayVF35-39715161234222
31Emma JonesVF45-49718223331443
42Jackie GoddenVF50-5472945445254
51Susie MatthewsVF65-69739433107665
61Zoe HoultonVF55-597447776877386
72Karen PeedellVF55-597465494891077
83Maggie McGroryVF50-5474756396998
91Laura HorswillF Senior761612989513129
102Patricia BradshawVF35-397701112141011416810
112Karen GregoryVF45-49774141314715111110121011
121Kim HuntVF60-6477515161281714101013111112
134Catherine MidgleyVF50-547921413916121117201813
142Trisha MillsVF60-6471102116101316181614
151Grace GaltonVF40-4471302217122019211915
163Ann DeverillVF55-5971321818152417182216
173Celia WhitmarshVF45-49665121157171317
182Lorraine CerquellaVF40-446859112213151518
193Caroline ThomasVF40-446941541220222119
204Melanie ColesVF55-59613826202619232420
214Lesley MooreVF40-445101111621
224Nicola SawyerVF45-4954188811622
235Eve FilmerVF55-5956118121251423
246Sue HamVF55-59591162316191724
255Emma Henderson-BishopVF40-44440131010725
263Janet WhittakerVF60-64446109131426
275Lynne WelchVF50-5431335527
286Stephanie GadburyVF40-4432368928
296Nuala IrvenVF50-5434920151429
304Susan StaintonVF60-6435119112130
312Kat SmartF Senior243131
327Joanne GillespieVF40-44283532
338Vicki CarterVF40-44295433
347Lorraine BowdlerVF55-59236231334
358Gill CookVF55-59238182035
367Sue GriesserVF50-54248252336
373Becky RendallF Senior11137
383Jo BrownVF35-3911138
398Dawn AshVF50-5412239
405Carrie ClarkVF45-4912240
414Lizzie GallowayF Senior13341
425Jane NealVF60-6413342
436Kate GrahamVF45-4916643
445Jasmine KirkbyF Senior17744
452Brenda PalmerVF65-6918845
466Jacqueline LoweVF60-641141446
479Julie BlissVF50-541151547
484Nicola BarkerVF35-391151548
496Holly StaintonF Senior1171749
507Claire KarnatzVF60-641191950
513Pamela NobleVF65-691191951
5210Amanda MessoreVF50-541242452
538Fiona MorphewVF60-641252553
544Diane StoreyVF65-691252554

Male

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
11Barry MillerM Senior7131412317321
22Gary TissingtonM Senior717222142742
31Stephen HogarthVM60-647415352111053
42Mark KennedyVM60-64742467413174
51Darren MooreVM50-547525357514135
61Graham FilmerVM55-597529185108417226146
73Chris BradshawM Senior7677681315315207
82Kevin McgroryVM50-547841349121816128
91Steven GregoryVM45-4978824117111591920169
101Roy CarrVM70-747113221010121721252110
113Andrew MillsVM60-6471241313111423272311
123Philip AudrainVM50-546931221713182212
132Neil MastermanVM45-4953892129613
142Ian HitchingVM55-595551282010514
154Chris AlboroughM Senior44111115
163Keith TuckerVM45-4943541114616
174Paul WhitmarshVM50-54459176191717
181Jean-Pierre PanchaudVM40-4432084818
195Rob WickhamVM50-54323631419
203Kevin StockwellVM55-5933311121020
215Brett StevensM Senior3392010921
226Steve BullerVM50-54341992322
237Patrick DomineyVM50-543417161823
242James StoreyVM70-7435711242224
258Richard SwindlehurstVM50-54232125
266Ryan PegoraroM Senior254126
277Robert DoubledayM Senior264227
284Steve CookVM45-49282628
295Dave HicksVM45-49283529
304Alan BarnettVM55-592105530
318Gareth HaleM Senior2129331
324Andy ClementsVM60-642148632
335David NealVM60-6421431133
342Simon WildburVM40-4421881034
359Nigel BrookeVM50-5421910935
366Patrick JacksonVM45-4921911836
376Eric GilbertVM60-6422081237
387Gary TylerVM45-4922442038
3910Kevin RobertsVM50-5423025539
403Doug JonesVM70-7423123840
419Rajiv SolankiM Senior234191541
428Neil WilliamsVM45-49237162142
4310Adam ConroyM Senior11143
4411Jack GallowayM Senior11144
453Mark SmithVM40-4412245
465Rav SainiVM55-5913346
477Doug CramondVM60-6413347
489Reuben SkinnerVM45-4913348
494Gareth Alan-WilliamsVM40-4413349
5010Matthew TomlinsonVM45-4916650
5111Jon SpearVM45-4916651
5212Luke ConroyM Senior17752
531Gordon LoweVM65-691101053
5411Graeme MansellVM50-541131354
5513Artur MajewskiM Senior1141455
5614Daniel AdamsM Senior1151556
575Andrzej BubezVM40-441161657
586James OfferVM40-441171758
5912Mark DawsonVM50-541181859
6013Matthew DownerVM50-541191960
616Jason HeppleVM55-591191961
6215Michael CraneM Senior1222262

Multi-Terrain Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Kathryn Robson51111151
Kirstin Hay632251192
Sharon Barlow552142143
Rona Jones524433164
Patricia Bradshaw863754863215
Vanya Ritchie6645374226
Laura Horswill68125467307
Catherine Midgley7119685117358
Trish Mills6171398106469
Jayne Offer463221310
Eve Filmer41267103511
Ann Deverill417101484912
Nuela Irven4161211155413
Lorraine Cerquella341392614
Celia Whitmarsh351482715
Jackie Lowe3141052916
Melanie Coles31921175717
Jackie Godden213418
Jane Neal232519
Maggie McGrory2371020
Zoe Houlton22111321
Emma Henderson-Bishop2881622
Jan Whittaker2791622
Lorraine Bowdler215112624
Grace Gaulton214132725
Fiona Morphew214163026
Susan Stainton215183327
Sue Griesser216193528
Diane Storey218173528
Becky Rendell11130
Lesley Moore12231
Vicki Carter14432
Steph Gadbury15533
Kim Hunt16634
Julie Bliss17735
Karen Gregory19936
Lynne Welsh19936
Sarah Audrain1101038
Nicola Sawyer1101038
Tracey Blake1121240
Caroline Thomas1121240
Hannah Marsh1131342
Annemarie Popham Lithgow1131342
Alisa Karnatz1151545
Gill Waller1151545
Claire Karnatz1161647
Michelle Smith1202048

Male

Standings after 10 of 10    Best 5 to count        
NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Gary Tissington81111726461
Kevin Barlow523122102
Reuben Skinner522133113
Steve Kelly6323557184
Graham Filmer754583610235
Mark Dawson767757126316
Dave Ritchie758695812327
Chris Bradshaw8881186111610408
Jason Hepple77109710148419
Steve Buller510491374310
Andrew Mills713121471219135711
Gary Tyler491118114912
Jim Storey412121795013
Paul Lane3123614
Richard Saunders33491615
Paul Whitmarsh366112316
Barry Miller212317
Ryan Pegoraro241518
Jean-Pierre Panchaud235819
Neil Masterman244820
David Neal2461021
Mike Hurst2281021
Kevin McGrory2481223
Phil Audrain210102024
Gordon Lowe211162725
Kevin Roberts214142826
Robert Doubleday11127
Patrick Jackson13328
Zed Skilton14429
Brett Stevens15530
Rob Wickham15530
John Skilton16632
John Rowland17733
Andrzej Bubez19934
Ian Hitching1131335
Mark Willis1151536
Matt Downer1151536

Summer Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Emma Jones85222331181
Lesley Moore521151102
Jayne Offer6633222123
Kirstin Hay6712533144
Jackie Godden892456754205
Laura Horswill91545103131069276
Jasmine Kirkby5104764317
Zoe Houlton71794111197408
Tina Stoakes5128888449
Celia Whitmarsh613371011144410
Vanya Ritchie6188111413105611
Maggie McGrory51161614115812
Karen Gregory6235111715136113
Nicola Sawyer52171213106314
Catherine Midgley6241012717167015
Kim Hunt7261413121616177116
Karen Peedell4149783817
Eve Filmer427618126318
Jan Whittaker43198156319
Melanie Coles4431711209120
Kathryn Robson3314821
Kimberley Rowland3915123622
Lorraine Cerquella3221354023
Grace Galton3341695924
Ann Deverill33615176825
Trisha Mills34111176926
Nuala Irven33218207027
Jane Neal284428
Jo Gillespie2651129
Pat Bradshaw28122030
Emma Henderson-Bishop216153131
Cheryl Knott220143432
Caroline Thomas228103833
Susan Stainton230124234
Pamela Noble233144735
Gill Cook235155036
Jacqueline Lowe240105037
Sue Griesser238165438
Sarah Audrain11139
Tracey Blake1191940
Jan Brian1212141
Alison Sosa Hernandez1222242
Abigail Jones11143
Carrie Clark14444
Lynne Welch16645
Val Waters16646
Katie Graham17747
Karen Yendole19948
Nicola Barker1181849
Becky Field1191950
Brenda Palmer1191951
Nicola Cornes1252552
Anne Marie Popham Lithgow1292953
Lorraine Bowdler1373754
Claire Karnatz1393955
Alisa Karnatz1424256

Male

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Gareth Hale7311232171
Gary Tissington541232122
Stephen Hogarth557273243
Steve Kelly89110351296244
Kevin McGrory6126126104385
Graham Filmer713155917155476
David Neal511481512507
Paul Whitmarsh61839112010518
Roy Carr7121661422199579
Andy Mills8298148162422125810
Steve Gregory62158211875911
Steve Buller6237132023218212
Brett Stevens463932113
Neil Williams417201786214
Craig Stokes33441115
John Lees3411131516
Mark Kennedy38461817
Darren Moore38582118
Neil Masterman3107112819
Martin Dexter3117112920
Karl Parry31414144221
Dan Moors31610194522
Dave Ritchie32510124723
Michael Crane31518164924
Dave Hicks211225
Paul Lane225726
Mark Ujarvi2461027
Patrick Jackson2851328
Keith Tucker21021229
Rob Wickham2791630
Chris Bradshaw24162031
John Brian213132632
John Rowland21972633
Ian Hitching22272934
Phil Audrain22463035
Chris Alborough11136
Barry Miller11136
Robert Doubleday12238
Steve Cook12239
Alan Barnett15540
Reuben Skinner16641
Rex Toop1111143
Mike Hurst1131344
Matt Downer1151545
Howard Brierley1141446
Andrej Bubez1171747
Mark Dawson1181848
Jason Hepple1191949
Jim Gallagher1212150
Donald Harper1202051
Michael Cornes1262652
Doug Jones1272753
Peter Cornes1282854
Kevin Roberts1303055
Dave Karnatz1313156

XC Championships 2019

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2019

The Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

We have use your best 10k time from the previous year to calculate your starting 1 mile pace. If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

 

10 races to count

Female

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10k
1Patricia Bradshaw0:08:16F1032221411117126171816452
2Trisha Mills0:09:16F1061415432463169131215
3Kim Hunt0:08:35F1082557101826147152314
4Catherine Midgley0:09:55F10913296111214181323216341021418
5Laura Horswill0:08:31F109821317148518213513263743
6Kirstin Hay0:06:53F101072040122728813940203431
7Zoe Houlton0:07:52F101281413101521173519829
8Jayne Offer0:06:45F10135151715212115312923101738
9Karen Gregory0:08:26F101553432916722171771513
10Ann Deverill0:10:41F101741232146629223226189
11Jackie Godden0:07:05F912520171915134838
12Eve Filmer0:09:06F9131341315681072216
13Melanie Coles0:11:53F91383126248832765
14Karen Peedell0:07:50F917122143119232331125
15Maggie McGrory0:08:07F91968146192027194340
16Lorraine Cerquella0:08:56F9197757264027221944
17Celia Whitmarsh0:08:38F9204323472544274328
18Grace Galton0:10:16F9225373387294128393
19Emma Jones0:07:03F811217957452837
20Susie Matthews0:07:44F7123211223937210
21Nuala Irven0:10:45F71401923132623729
22Caroline Thomas0:10:54F7172306174224494
23Janet Whittaker0:09:02F67211293524
24Emma Henderson-Bishop0:08:19F6942891241913
25Vanya Ritchie0:08:31F6102211122101919
26Nicola Sawyer0:08:04F6106969202636
27Lesley Moore0:06:54F614125815252048
28Sue Ham0:09:30F6179292632334019
29Kathryn Robson0:06:29F565713171018
30Susan Stainton0:09:29F56910253112
31Rona Jones0:07:08F56981414258
32Sharon Barlow0:07:18F5771910112116
33Stephanie Gadbury0:07:55F43281257
34Jacqueline Lowe0:09:05F468352652
35Lynne Welch0:07:37F48723282313
36Lorraine Bowdler0:10:05F410239222120
37Sue Griesser0:10:55F41052830146
38Fiona Morphew0:11:06F314131
39Jane Neal0:06:59F35431239
40Vicki Carter0:07:41F381233919
41Diane Storey0:11:49F3107312848
42Kat Smart0:07:02F2321
43Becky Rendall0:06:16F221156
44Gill Cook0:10:11F228208
45Joanne Gillespie0:07:24F233267
46Julie Bliss0:09:08F2352411
47Claire Karnatz0:10:48F2522527
48Dawn Ash0:07:19F133
49Gill Waller0:10:47F11212
50Tracey Blake0:09:56F11616
51Hannah Marsh0:10:03F11818
52Sarah Audrain0:09:07F12222
53Brenda Palmer0:08:23F12222
54Annemarie Lithgow0:09:36F12323
55Nicola Barker0:09:12F12727
56Holly Stainton0:09:04F13030
57Alisa Karnatz0:10:34F13030
58Jo Brown0:06:15F13030
59Lizzie Galloway0:06:57F13131
60Jasmine Kirkby0:07:18F13232
61Carrie Clark0:06:27F13535
62Kate Graham0:07:22F13535
63Pamela Noble0:08:47F13636
64Amanda Messore0:09:57F13838

Male

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10k
1Chris Bradshaw0:07:45M1053613113362591212512817145
2Graham Filmer0:07:28M106336373512221621451495613501
3Andrew Mills0:09:15M108831210524132033846124436
4Gary Tissington0:05:47M10100333711291631346631216151822
5Barry Miller0:05:14M10191113512243053117121442
6Steven Gregory0:07:20M984311254224510
7Kevin McGrory0:06:46M9155482751016373612
8Jason Hepple0:07:56M890921221518320
9Mark Dawson0:07:32M8105105441617247
10Steve Buller0:07:44M8114302519122926
11Philip Audrain0:08:15M8153181011938321619
12Roy Carr0:08:15M82143628231525304611
13David Ritchie0:08:23M78619724141120
14Neil Masterman0:05:53M710923137862230
15Stephen Hogarth0:05:53M712815181810162526
16Mark Kennedy0:05:54M71342237121221327
17Darren Moore0:06:12M71362618133391423
18James Storey0:08:11M71403533102171024
19Paul Whitmarsh0:07:15M71453361014142741
20Steven Kelly0:06:09M676272168149
21Gary Tyler0:08:26M6831995112910
22Reuben Skinner0:05:41M6933151942014
23Ian Hitching0:08:23M611832123842111
24Jean-Pierre Panchaud0:05:53M56222971113
25David Neal0:06:34M44618532
26Ryan Pegoraro0:05:15M447151823
27Brett Stevens0:06:18M45841296
28Kevin Roberts0:10:37M45939488
29Rob Wickham0:06:12M4781311747
30Keith Tucker0:06:54M48517163616
31Chris Alborough0:04:50M410329302816
32Paul Lane0:05:55M3312443
33Patrick Dominey0:07:01M3408329
34Richard Saunders0:06:28M34761823
35Robert Doubleday0:05:02M355241120
36Patrick Jackson0:06:00M377143429
37Kevin Stockwell0:06:11M379222433
38Gordon Lowe0:09:17M388243232
39Richard Swindlehurst0:05:05M221192
40Mike Hirst0:06:19M221174
41Dave Hicks0:05:19M2231112
42Andrzej Bubez0:07:54M227207
43Gareth Hale0:05:30M2321517
44Eric Gilbert0:06:55M234277
45Nigel Brooke0:06:12M2342410
46Steve Cook0:05:19M2402020
47Simon Wildbur0:05:54M2462818
48Doug Jones0:08:15M2493811
49Matthew Downer0:07:55M2542925
50Alan Barnett0:05:26M2553421
51Andy Clements0:05:26M2602535
52Rajiv Solanki0:07:13M2603921
53Neil Williams0:07:18M2692841
54Jack Galloway0:05:27M144
55Doug Cramond0:07:16M155
56Jed Skilton0:05:54M11111
57Matthew Tomlinson0:06:47M11616
58John Bassinder0:06:27M11616
59Mark Willis0:10:03M11717
60John Rowland0:07:18M11818
61Jon Spear0:05:56M12020
62Mark Smith0:05:02M12323
63Rav Saini0:06:15M12525
64Daniel Adams0:07:00M12727
65Gareth Alan-Williams0:05:06M13333
66Michael Crane0:07:33M13333
67Graeme Mansell0:06:48M13434
68James Offer0:06:51M14242