SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

New for 2019 – Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

This exciting Championship rewards those who have made the most improvement in the club, by comparing results from the events in the Club Road Race and Multi-Terrain Championships. Click below to find out more.

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

New for 2019, the Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

For 2019 we have used your best 10k time in 2018 to calculate your starting 1 mile pace. If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2019

7 Races to count

Female

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Jayne OfferVF50-5471421422211F
21Kirstin HayVF35-3971916123422F
31Susie MatthewsVF65-69739433107663F
41Zoe HoultonVF55-5974977768774F
51Karen GregoryVF45-497801413147151111105F
61Kim HuntVF60-64782151612817141010136F
72Catherine MidgleyVF50-5479214139161211177F
83Maggie McGroryVF50-546385639698F
92Karen PeedellVF55-596395494899F
101Laura HorswillF Senior649612989510F
113Ann DeverillVF55-59611018181524171811F
122Emma JonesVF45-495132233312F
134Jackie GoddenVF50-545224544513F
143Nicola SawyerVF45-4954188811614F
152Patricia BradshawVF35-39558111214101115F
162Trisha MillsVF60-64576211610131616F
171Grace GaltonVF40-44590221712201917F
182Lesley MooreVF40-4444111118F
194Celia WhitmarshVF45-4943512115719F
203Emma Henderson-BishopVF40-44440131010720F
213Janet WhittakerVF60-64446109131421F
224Caroline ThomasVF40-44451154122022F
235Lorraine CerquellaVF40-44455911221323F
244Melanie ColesVF55-594912620261924F
255Lynne WelchVF50-5431335525F
265Eve FilmerVF55-5934218121226F
276Nuala IrvenVF50-5434920151427F
284Susan StaintonVF60-6435119112128F
296Sue HamVF55-5935516231629F
302Kat SmartF Senior243130F
316Vicki CarterVF40-44295431F
327Stephanie GadburyVF40-442146832F
337Lorraine BowdlerVF55-59236231333F
343Becky RendallF Senior11134F
357Dawn AshVF50-5412235F
365Carrie ClarkVF45-4912236F
378Joanne GillespieVF40-4413337F
382Brenda PalmerVF65-6918838F
398Julie BlissVF50-541151539F
403Nicola BarkerVF35-391151540F
414Holly StaintonF Senior1171741F
428Gill CookVF55-591181842F
435Claire KarnatzVF60-641191943F
443Pamela NobleVF65-691191944F
459Amanda MessoreVF50-541242445F
466Fiona MorphewVF60-641252546F
4710Sue GriesserVF50-541252547F

Male

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Barry MillerM Senior71914123171M
21Graham FilmerVM55-5977191851084172M
31Steven GregoryVM45-497962411711159193M
42Gary TissingtonM Senior6132221424M
51Darren MooreVM50-5463953575145M
61Roy CarrVM70-746922210101217216M
72Philip AudrainVM50-54693122171318227M
81Stephen HogarthVM60-645265352118M
92Mark KennedyVM60-645344674139M
103Chris BradshawM Senior549768131510M
112Ian HitchingVM55-595551282010511M
123Kevin McgroryVM50-545561349121812M
133Andrew MillsVM60-64574131311142313M
142Keith TuckerVM45-4943541114614M
154Chris AlboroughM Senior3311115M
163Neil MastermanVM45-49323921216M
174Richard SwindlehurstVM50-54232117M
184Steve CookVM45-49282618M
195Dave HicksVM45-49283519M
205Rob WickhamVM50-54296320M
211Jean-Pierre PanchaudVM40-442128421M
226Steve BullerVM50-542189922M
232Simon WildburVM40-4421881023M
247Nigel BrookeVM50-5421910924M
254Eric GilbertVM60-6422081225M
268Paul WhitmarshVM50-5422317626M
279Patrick DomineyVM50-5422371627M
286Gary TylerVM45-4922442028M
2910Kevin RobertsVM50-5423025529M
305Brett StevensM Senior230201030M
312Doug JonesVM70-7423123831M
326Adam ConroyM Senior11132M
337Jack GallowayM Senior11133M
343Mark SmithVM40-4412234M
353Rav SainiVM55-5913335M
365Doug CramondVM60-6413336M
377Reuben SkinnerVM45-4913337M
386David NealVM60-6413338M
394Gareth Alan-WilliamsVM40-4413339M
408Robert DoubledayM Senior14440M
414Alan BarnettVM55-5915541M
428Matthew TomlinsonVM45-4916642M
439Jon SpearVM45-4916643M
449Luke ConroyM Senior17744M
457Andy ClementsVM60-6418845M
4610Gareth HaleM Senior19946M
471Gordon LoweVM65-691101047M
483James StoreyVM70-741111148M
495Kevin StockwellVM55-591111149M
5011Artur MajewskiM Senior1141450M
5112Daniel AdamsM Senior1151551M
5210Neil WilliamsVM45-491161652M
535Andrzej BubezVM40-441161653M
5411Matthew DownerVM50-541191954M
5513Rajiv SolankiM Senior1191955M

Multi-Terrain Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Patricia Bradshaw563754251
Catherine Midgley5119685392
Kathryn Robson4111143
Rona Jones42443134
Vanya Ritchie46453185
Laura Horswill481254296
Trish Mills4171398477
Kirstin Hay332278
Sharon Barlow352178
Eve Filmer312672510
Nuela Irven31612113911
Jane Neal232512
Jayne Offer263913
Maggie McGrory2371014
Zoe Houlton22111315
Emma Henderson-Bishop2881616
Lorraine Cerquella24131717
Celia Whitmarsh25141918
Lorraine Bowdler215112619
Ann Deverill217102720
Susan Stainton215183321
Sue Griesser216193522
Diane Storey218173522
Melanie Coles219214024
Jackie Godden11125
Becky Rendell11125
Lesley Moore12227
Kim Hunt16628
Jan Whittaker17729
Julie Bliss17729
Karen Gregory19931
Lynne Welsh19931
Sarah Audrain1101033
Nicola Sawyer1101033
Tracey Blake1121235
Hannah Marsh1131336
Annemarie Popham Lithgow1131336
Jackie Lowe214101438
Fiona Morphew1141438
Grace Gaulton1141438
Alisa Karnatz1151541
Gill Waller1151541
Claire Karnatz1161643
Michelle Smith1202044

Male

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Gary Tissington511117111
Graham Filmer554583252
Dave Ritchie558695333
Chris Bradshaw5881186414
Kevin Barlow4231285
Steve Kelly43235136
Mark Dawson46775257
Jason Hepple471097338
Andrew Mills41312147469
Reuben Skinner3221510
Paul Lane3123611
Richard Saunders234712
David Neal2461013
Kevin McGrory2481214
Paul Whitmarsh2661214
Steve Buller21041416
Phil Audrain210102017
Gary Tyler29112017
Jim Storey212122419
Gordon Lowe211162720
Mike Hurst12221
Patrick Jackson13322
Neil Masterman14423
Zed Skilton14423
Brett Stevens15525
John Skilton16626
John Rowland17727
Andrzej Bubez19928
Ian Hitching1131329
Kevin Roberts1141430
Mark Willis1151531

Summer Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Emma Jones85222331181
Lesley Moore521151102
Jayne Offer6633222123
Kirstin Hay6712533144
Jackie Godden892456754205
Laura Horswill91545103131069276
Jasmine Kirkby5104764317
Zoe Houlton71794111197408
Tina Stoakes5128888449
Celia Whitmarsh613371011144410
Vanya Ritchie6188111413105611
Maggie McGrory51161614115812
Karen Gregory6235111715136113
Nicola Sawyer52171213106314
Catherine Midgley6241012717167015
Kim Hunt7261413121616177116
Karen Peedell4149783817
Eve Filmer427618126318
Jan Whittaker43198156319
Melanie Coles4431711209120
Kathryn Robson3314821
Kimberley Rowland3915123622
Lorraine Cerquella3221354023
Grace Galton3341695924
Ann Deverill33615176825
Trisha Mills34111176926
Nuala Irven33218207027
Jane Neal284428
Jo Gillespie2651129
Pat Bradshaw28122030
Emma Henderson-Bishop216153131
Cheryl Knott220143432
Caroline Thomas228103833
Susan Stainton230124234
Pamela Noble233144735
Gill Cook235155036
Jacqueline Lowe240105037
Sue Griesser238165438
Sarah Audrain11139
Tracey Blake1191940
Jan Brian1212141
Alison Sosa Hernandez1222242
Abigail Jones11143
Carrie Clark14444
Lynne Welch16645
Val Waters16646
Katie Graham17747
Karen Yendole19948
Nicola Barker1181849
Becky Field1191950
Brenda Palmer1191951
Nicola Cornes1252552
Anne Marie Popham Lithgow1292953
Lorraine Bowdler1373754
Claire Karnatz1393955
Alisa Karnatz1424256

Male

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Gareth Hale7311232171
Gary Tissington541232122
Stephen Hogarth557273243
Steve Kelly89110351296244
Kevin McGrory6126126104385
Graham Filmer713155917155476
David Neal511481512507
Paul Whitmarsh61839112010518
Roy Carr7121661422199579
Andy Mills8298148162422125810
Steve Gregory62158211875911
Steve Buller6237132023218212
Brett Stevens463932113
Neil Williams417201786214
Craig Stokes33441115
John Lees3411131516
Mark Kennedy38461817
Darren Moore38582118
Neil Masterman3107112819
Martin Dexter3117112920
Karl Parry31414144221
Dan Moors31610194522
Dave Ritchie32510124723
Michael Crane31518164924
Dave Hicks211225
Paul Lane225726
Mark Ujarvi2461027
Patrick Jackson2851328
Keith Tucker21021229
Rob Wickham2791630
Chris Bradshaw24162031
John Brian213132632
John Rowland21972633
Ian Hitching22272934
Phil Audrain22463035
Chris Alborough11136
Barry Miller11136
Robert Doubleday12238
Steve Cook12239
Alan Barnett15540
Reuben Skinner16641
Rex Toop1111143
Mike Hurst1131344
Matt Downer1151545
Howard Brierley1141446
Andrej Bubez1171747
Mark Dawson1181848
Jason Hepple1191949
Jim Gallagher1212150
Donald Harper1202051
Michael Cornes1262652
Doug Jones1272753
Peter Cornes1282854
Kevin Roberts1303055
Dave Karnatz1313156

XC Championships 2019

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2019

10 races to count

Female

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Patricia Bradshaw0:08:34F1073221411117126171
2Laura Horswill0:08:05F101062131714851821352
3Kim Hunt0:09:02F101095571018261471523
4Catherine Midgley0:09:29F101183296111214181323216344
5Kirstin Hay0:07:11F1018820401227288139405
6Trisha Mills0:09:27F966415432463166
7Jayne Offer0:06:48F913715171521211531297
8Zoe Houlton0:08:10F9152141310152117351988
9Karen Gregory0:08:39F91613432916722171779
10Ann Deverill0:10:05F81531232146629223210
11Maggie McGrory0:08:04F81568146192027194311
12Susie Matthews0:07:44F712321122393721012
13Jackie Godden0:07:08F675201719151313
14Eve Filmer0:08:51F686341315681014
15Emma Henderson-Bishop0:08:19F694289124191315
16Melanie Coles0:11:53F610031262488316
17Celia Whitmarsh0:08:09F610632347254417
18Nicola Sawyer0:08:04F610696920263618
19Nuala Irven0:09:52F61111923132623719
20Lorraine Cerquella0:08:50F611275726402720
21Karen Peedell0:08:09F613222143119232321
22Grace Galton0:10:01F6155373387294122
23Emma Jones0:07:02F54217957423
24Janet Whittaker0:08:45F54811293524
25Susan Stainton0:09:29F5691025311225
26Lesley Moore0:06:32F59325815252026
27Kathryn Robson0:06:29F447713171027
28Rona Jones0:07:13F461814142528
29Vanya Ritchie0:08:05F4642111221029
30Lynne Welch0:07:37F4872328231330
31Caroline Thomas0:10:21F495306174231
32Lorraine Bowdler0:10:05F41023922212032
33Sue Ham0:09:27F41202926323333
34Sharon Barlow0:07:04F34019101134
35Sue Griesser0:10:35F3592830135
36Kat Smart0:07:02F232136
37Fiona Morphew0:11:06F21413137
38Jane Neal0:06:57F21531238
39Stephanie Gadbury0:08:13F22081239
40Becky Rendall0:06:16F22115640
41Julie Bliss0:09:08F235241141
42Claire Karnatz0:10:48F252252742
43Diane Storey0:10:55F259312843
44Jacqueline Lowe0:09:32F261352644
45Vicki Carter0:07:39F262233945
46Dawn Ash0:07:19F13346
47Gill Waller0:10:47F1121247
48Tracey Blake0:09:56F1161648
49Hannah Marsh#N/AF1181849
50Gill Cook0:10:23F1202050
51Sarah Audrain0:09:07F1222251
52Brenda Palmer0:08:23F1222252
53Annemarie Lithgow0:09:36F1232353
54Joanne Gillespie0:07:36F1262654
55Nicola Barker0:09:12F1272755
56Holly Stainton0:09:04F1303056
57Alisa Karnatz0:10:34F1303057
58Carrie Clark0:06:27F1353558
59Pamela Noble0:08:47F1363659
60Amanda Messore0:09:57F1383860

Male

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Chris Bradshaw0:07:35M1089613113362591211
2Graham Filmer0:07:02M1011136373512221621451492
3Gary Tissington0:06:00M101733337112916313466313
4Andrew Mills0:09:16M91283121052413203384
5Philip Audrain0:08:15M81531810119383216195
6Steven Gregory0:07:42M7693112542246
7Kevin McGrory0:06:51M7107482751016377
8Barry Miller0:05:20M714811351224305318
9Darren Moore0:06:13M6113261813339149
10Ian Hitching0:08:23M61183212384211110
11Roy Carr0:08:08M615736282315253011
12David Ritchie0:07:53M555197241412
13Stephen Hogarth0:05:56M577151818101613
14Mark Kennedy0:06:01M5104223712122114
15Mark Dawson0:07:18M4231054415
16Jason Hepple0:08:05M4349212216
17Gary Tyler0:07:56M44419951117
18Neil Masterman0:06:06M45123137818
19Steven Kelly0:06:15M45327216819
20Reuben Skinner0:05:32M45931519420
21Paul Whitmarsh0:07:15M463336101421
22Steve Buller0:08:04M46530251922
23Keith Tucker0:06:54M4851716361623
24David Neal0:06:35M31418524
25Paul Lane0:05:55M331244325
26Kevin Roberts0:10:40M351394826
27Brett Stevens0:06:31M352412927
28James Storey0:08:22M37835331028
29Chris Alborough0:04:56M38729302829
30Gordon Lowe0:09:17M38824323230
31Patrick Dominey0:07:02M2118331
32Richard Swindlehurst0:05:05M22119232
33Dave Hicks0:05:19M223111233
34Richard Saunders0:06:19M22461834
35Rob Wickham0:06:01M224131135
36Andrzej Bubez0:07:54M22720736
37Jean-Pierre Panchaud0:06:02M23122937
38Eric Gilbert0:06:55M23427738
39Nigel Brooke0:06:12M234241039
40Steve Cook0:05:19M240202040
41Simon Wildbur0:05:54M246281841
42Doug Jones0:08:15M249381142
43Jack Galloway0:05:27M14443
44Doug Cramond0:07:16M15544
45Jed Skilton0:05:54M1111145
46Patrick Jackson0:06:00M1141446
47Gareth Hale0:05:36M11515
48Matthew Tomlinson0:06:47M1161648
49John Bassinder0:06:27M1161649
50Mike Hirst0:06:27M1171750
51Mark Willis0:10:03M1171751
52John Rowland0:07:18M1181852
53Jon Spear0:05:56M1202053
54Kevin Stockwell0:06:12M1222254
55Mark Smith0:05:02M12323
56Robert Doubleday0:05:11M1242456
57Rav Saini0:06:15M1252557
58Andy Clements0:05:25M1252558
59Daniel Adams0:07:00M1272759
60Neil Williams0:07:09M1282860
61Matthew Downer0:07:37M1292961
62Gareth Alan-Williams0:05:06M13333
63Alan Barnett0:05:30M1343463
64Rajiv Solanki0:07:17M1393964