SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Due to races still being cancelled because of the Coronavirus situation and uncertainty about when we will be able to resume our club championships, the club committee has decided to continue with another series of “Anytime” events for the start of the New Year  – mostly 5ks but also incorporating some alternative distances.  The events will be issued, one per week, for you to run on your own at a time convenient to yourself. Each event will have an expiry date (suspended during lockdown).

Mike Cure has created event pages in the Poole AC Social Facebook group for the first events and will continue to do so throughout the year. All you need to do is run the event before the event closes, and send us your results – you can post a link to your time in the Facebook event page or send the Event Director a message with the details. Mike will collate and manage the results and the standings. Tables showing the current standings will regularly be posted on the Poole AC website. 

Some of these routes will include road crossings, so please take care and also follow all social distancing measures in place. You will be running at your own risk. Good luck, and enjoy. Click on the button below to find out details of the events currently available.

Events 2021

 

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 6 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

2021 Individual Challenge (Times)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M
Di Storey31.2649.3356.2331.3375.4932.0533.2317.4430.23
Jan WhittakerW60-6429.3034.0632.2363.5129.4730.5929.3929.5362.0630.00
Kim HuntW60-6428.2838.2829.3930.5560.3728.2729.0229.0329.5129.0161.4030.1330.3029.192.2117.118.14
Jacqui Lowe31.1359.4734.2431.3575.5832.1433.2217.5330.06
Eve FilmerW55-5926.31
Gill CookW55-5931.2636.2632.1133.1872.5432.1932.2633.0332.4232.2532.2435.5518.1839.08
Kathryn RobsonW55-5922.5250.0322.5322.3625.4548.54
Vanya RitchieW55-5925.2926.11
Jan BrianW55-5936.35
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5423.1224.5423.5423.3323.4623.4823.4324.3523.4823.51
Jayne OfferW50-5423.5723.3823.5523.2323.0723.2023.18
Karen GregoryW50-5427.4828.3729.1459.2629.0527.5930.3161.1728.12
Maggie McGroryW50-5426.3827.5927.3658.5627.2527.0127.3630.2228.2261.33
Carrie ClarkW45-4921.5722.26
Lesley MooreW40-4421.1721.5322.0643.1021.3521.0421.3020.36
Laura HorswillW35-3933.5837.2233.4072.0034.3455.3537.0535.5434.2419.08
Patricia BradshawW35-3926.3726.5529.3858.0826.3126.11
Grace Galton37.5335.3136.5772.2536.4033.53
Val Waters55.3032.44
Kirstin HayW35-3924.3123.4123.3623.52

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M
Howard BrierleyM70-7424.5656.2023.5424.0623.4725.0624.0951.2724.3624.5214.1223.227.22
Eric Gilbert22.3822.3722.2948.0022.43
Nigel HardingM60-6433.5231.3435.3332.44
Andrew MillsM60-6430.5132.1532.2032.2677.1834.2433.281.919.0831.2410.04
Duncan CooperM55-5917.4517.5817.3018.2338.1017.1417.2118.2617.4538.0018.2518.123.5210.1017.12
Mike CureM55-5919.3220.2140.3019.4618.5719.3619.2419.31
Graham FilmerM55-5921.0723.1421.5622.0947.0022.1021.5322.4022.0622.1347.5922.322.2122.07
Kevin McGroryM55-5921.0922.3522.0748.5722.2821.3022.1421.4521.0547.3622.3821.32
David RitchieM55-5925.2326.16
Kev RobertsM50-5452.3616.08
Mark KimberM50-5420.5021.0742.4020.1420.5421.1725.3420.1451.1620.2211.22
Matt DownerM50-5429.1828.2428.27
Steven GregoryM45-4923.0123.2924.3149.0723.5324.03
Paul WilsherM45-4925.3227.0628.1057.0425.5826.4329.1227.0656.2923.5424.2427.3625.24
Chris BradshawM40-4421.3822.0448.0121.5722.2229.29
James RidoutM35-3923.1123.1823.1623.0344.4920.19
Steve KellyM35-3922.0322.0045.3921.44

2021 Individual Challenge (Standings)

Female (interim results):

Results will be published here

Male (interim results):

Results will be published here

Club Road Race Championship 2021

7 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

Multi-Terrain Series 2021

5 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

Summer Series 2021

5 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

XC Championships 2021

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2021

The Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

 

10 races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here