SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Unfortunately, due to races being cancelled because of the Coronavirus situation, the club committee has decided that the club road race, summer series and multi-terrain championships cannot take place this year. We can however confirm that we will stage an innovative alternative to the seniors club championships. A series of 5k events will be issued, one per week, for you to run on your own at a time convenient to yourself.

Mike Cure has created event pages in the Poole AC Members Facebook group for the first events and will continue to do so throughout the year. All you need to do is run the event before the event closes, and send us your results – you can post a link to your time in the event page or send us a message with the details. Mike will collate and manage the results and the standings. Tables showing the current standings will regularly be posted on the Poole AC website. The first event closes on Friday 19th June.
We are hoping to be able to award trophies for overall winners and t-shirts for age category winners as we would do normally for club championships.

Some of these routes will include road crossings, so please take care and also follow all social distancing measures in place. You will be running at your own risk. Good luck, and enjoy.

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 6 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

2020 5k Individual Challenge (Times)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27 any pr28 PROM!!
LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedNo Score
Di StoreyW70-7431.2830.5429.0730.0930.1531.0330.2731.0032.1329.3829.4429.3829.4030.0230.4729.5429.5629.1030.4229.4327.5929.2230.0628.5229.53
Kim HuntW60-6431.0329.4528.1929.5128.5532.2130.4830.3733.1629.2230.1730.0229.4429.2830.5929.4730.4928.0529.3728.4527.4728.3129.2127.2429.2528.57
Jacqui LoweW60-6429.0128.5328.2329.0428.3232.0029.1929.5633.4529.1329.1328.4729.0628.5829.1528.3430.0027.4329.3628.4227.1229.1230.2928.3230.01
Jane NealW60-6423.5324.1822.3424.4824.0024.5924.5124.3324.3824.1523.5125.3723.3324.52
Jan WhittakerW60-6429.3029.5929.4530.2929.4831.01
Jenny PlayfordW60-6439.0736.34
Eve FilmerW55-5928.4228.0326.0729.2827.2629.2128.3029.1831.1228.5028.4928.2227.4028.0027.3626.4128.4726.4627.3226.4526.0027.5628.0526.4128.2727.17
Gill CookW55-5933.3532.2231.0132.2432.4233.0832.2632.2734.2533.0332.4332.2732.0632.2532.3934.1135.0033.4033.4332.1931.4832.2334.5331.4734.2132.30
Vanya RitchieW55-5925.5725.5224.1925.1824.5926.3924.5325.4827.0125.2925.3525.2025.1624.5025.3824.3725.0924.2525.0224.5723.1824.5625.1924.2725.1324.5424.5124.27
Kathryn RobsonW55-5923.0823.4021.3722.5425.1323.2322.5323.0822.4123.1622.3523.3423.1523.0023.4623.3223.2921.2523.0623.4622.2824.40
Jan BrianW55-5932.3333.3433.2132.4734.1632.5633.3836.5134.4535.5833.1833.2232.2131.59
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5424.5724.3923.5424.3124.0825.5824.5225.1624.2424.3724.3724.1924.3824.5323.5425.2223.4825.0223.5922.4623.5824.3023.3225.5724.19
Jayne OfferW50-5425.2426.1124.2223.2022.5023.2323.5323.2123.0223.3523.3322.2722.0921.5223.1125.3522.48
Karen GregoryW50-5429.5328.4828.1829.2528.4830.5829.2530.0032.3329.4729.3528.5429.2229.3729.0328.3629.2128.5928.1028.1727.1629.0229.4527.4229.4928.3628.22
Maggie McGroryW50-5426.4526.5725.1927.4026.4827.4226.2731.0233.2745.4133.0831.2029.2233.4331.4930.2131.3929.1630.4930.0429.2228.09
Celia WhitmarshW45-4927.22
Sarah AudrainW45-4923.5424.1722.5324.2924.5425.0124.3124.1124.0124.1623.5924.0723.5324.4923.5822.5023.1724.16
Lesley MooreW40-4420.5921.1120.5221.2720.1321.3720.4022.0321.4520.4320.2121.0221.1220.5520.3722.3020.2319.3821.3222.2920.45
Grace GaltonW40-4436.4536.5637.0037.1343.2834.5834.2637.2332.2335.0834.3435.2731.53
Tammy Frias RoblesW40-4432.5633.4431.0636.5230.4031.2930.5633.4830.1531.2430.5533.5731.0730.4630.5832.1430.5128.4832.0330.2433.07
Laura HorswillW35-3929.5831.49
Patricia BradshawW35-3927.2526.4825.2227.4526.2727.4726.4027.2029.2827.2027.1827.4726.5928.0526.5226.4127.0625.5426.5927.4224.3626.3028.5925.4128.1427.15
Jasmine KirbyW35-3924.4824.2024.0025.3625.2328.1925.2926.2328.1426.4929.58
Rachel DrewW35-3928.1527.5626.19
Kat SmartSen21.3622.0721.4623.32
Becky RendellSen20.40
Linda Tribouilloy27.4927.18
Andrea Banks (2C)20.0519.2819.4019.4619.03

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27 any pr28 PROM!!
LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Rex ToopM75-7925.0025.0124.2225.0924.4926.2324.4925.2124.3524.4024.4324.4924.5124.4524.5425.0924.0824.4924.4423.4525.3925.5724.4025.59
James StoreyM70-7527.0026.4925.1326.2526.3927.5127.3728.3428.5627.5827.2027.2527.5028.0328.0828.0128.0427.2628.4928.3528.1828.2229.2227.5128.50
Eric GilbertM65-6922.0922.0021.3422.3721.5222.2621.5022.3123.4821.5021.5521.4121.5123.1822.4422.3721.5221.4522.1822.1121.5023.08
Nigel HardingM65-6931.3231.0532.1830.0231.3533.2331.2831.2333.0831.4231.0830.3331.1131.0433.2032.0732.4031.3433.1431.0230.4131.4134.2930.4833.33
Dave NealM60-6421.0020.4720.1520.5520.4221.2521.1324.0920.5621.1422.3721.0221.0023.1421.5022.25
Mike HirstM60-6421.3120.5021.0221.3421.4521.3523.2221.49
Andrew MillsM60-6435.0338.0435.5337.2433.1131.5731.59
Duncan CooperM55-5918.1717.5217.1618.2317.5918.5518.3718.1119.0618.1817.5718.1117.4717.5917.5217.5218.5017.1817.5017.4017.0517.2018.0517.1418.5017.3117.50
Mike CureM55-5919.1719.2218.4319.2819.1020.1019.5220.1821.1020.1019.4019.3919.3919.4719.5819.5920.3819.3919.4918.3819.2620.0118.5219.2119.06
Graham FilmerM55-5922.3322.3721.2722.4122.2323.1122.1722.1123.2322.3021.4821.3521.3321.2621.4621.3321.4621.3921.3921.1420.1821.2322.4221.4422.1922.06
Kevin McGroryM55-5923.0722.3421.1822.4323.3223.0022.1122.4723.0222.2221.3322.0522.1321.5721.2321.0622.1221.1021.2621.0020.1221.0922.4320.4222.1621.39
Rav SainiM55-5922.3221.4621.0222.1721.5923.2622.2022.4524.1122.5023.0023.1727.4724.1923.2723.4424.0322.5522.5023.1722.4022.4123.4123.0424.0123.4523.5621.46
Dave RitchieM55-5925.5726.0024.2325.2326.0027.0625.2025.2526.5925.3025.3525.2825.2424.5325.4924.3225.2324.2425.0724.4923.2524.3625.1924.2125.0025.0024.4824.33
John BrianM55-5922.3122.26
Mark PauleyM55-5937.46
Mark KimberM50-5421.0220.3220.0321.0120.1421.0520.4820.2621.2120.2119.5720.2720.1120.4520.0720.1120.4419.3920.0020.1918.5920.1721.0720.1319.5819.5520.26
Matt DownerM50-5424.3324.0923.0624.4823.0624.5723.5025.4325.1624.3826.2125.2925.2625.3626.1024.3525.23
Patrick JacksonM50-5420.1220.0020.3719.1520.0820.1320.1120.0119.5119.33
Martin SellM50-5421.2521.1820.2621.5320.4321.4221.0821.5121.2521.0421.1721.3220.3721.1721.5421.4121.1820.1720.4020.1221.17
Darren MooreM50-5419.5920.0018.5220.1619.3421.0520.1820.4022.5320.0819.3019.5819.4819.5019.0319.5619.2419.3519.2818.3619.5020.11
Reuben SkinnerM50-5420.4419.47
Paul WhitmarshM50-5425.55
Steven GregoryM45-4924.3924.3323.5724.4924.2826.3025.0725.3426.2525.1924.4524.4324.1523.3323.3723.0824.1222.4323.4623.3921.4323.5123.4223.1924.4423.2023.01
Herve TribouilloyM45-4924.5823.3522.0124.1123.0123.2925.2125.23
Tim FudgeM45-4920.1018.4218.17
Keith TuckerM45-4921.5222.0220.5221.46
Nigel Rogerson (Guest)M45-4918.3319.35
Paul WilsherM45-4925.3226.0625.2624.2824.0423.2424.1729.5329.18
Dan VentonM45-4921.2820.1818.5619.2820.21
Brian UnderwoodM45-4917.4219.03
Dave HicksM45-4918.3918.0617.34
Chris BradshawM40-4422.1121.3021.1621.4921.2822.4321.4822.1425.0227.2027.1823.1622.0824.3522.3623.2823.3522.0421.5323.0920.3222.3823.3625.4123.4125.14
Neil WilliamsM40-4425.1824.1025.1124.4226.2325.5426.2124.2426.3424.5123.5724.4424.5424.0124.1624.4424.2123.46
Ben PilleyM40-4424.5424.49
Steve KellyM35-3921.5121.3422.5423.5322.3721.5322.3921.5422.4421.4020.5922.2221.2921.3221.4220.1421.3020.4132.5721.19
James RidoutM35-3922.1321.4620.5021.4122.1921.5921.5922.2521.3921.1721.4821.3224.0123.38
Michael CraneM35-3922.0222.39
Gary TissingtonM35-3918.31
Robert DoubledaySen16.4317.2217.4616.5418.1416.5919.2516.5917.4117.3017.0717.5116.5417.37
Stuart McAllisterSen22.5623.0122.38
Chris AlboroughSen16.30

2020 5K Individual Challenge (Standings)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27 any pr28 PROM!!TotalBest 14 so far
Lesley MooreW40-44211111111111111211112214
Kathryn RobsonW55-5932224212232122223211234624
Jayne OfferW50-5462423233131232334333
Sarah AudrainW45-495344243334434634426546
Jane NealW60-64443233255344545151
Vanya RitchieW55-59766356343646545445445326511552
Patricia BradshawW35-391078568854758767557566467615874
Eve FilmerW55-5912109889965879858568657558718385
Karen GregoryW50-5415111171011119712911101098711779781010237114
Jacqui LoweW60-64131213691410810981098107998888101112239114
Maggie McGroryW50-54887477712914151211121410121311138214121
Kim HuntW60-641713129111513108101113129139111099106799265124
Di StoreyW70-741814141012121211611101211111211812111011991211280139
Gill CookW55-5921161511141615131116314141315131714131410131514330170
Tammy Frias RoblesW40-44201816131313141413121314141013121112121413284174
Grace GaltonW40-44221916161715141315141611188
Jan BrianW55-5919171215171516161616131516203
Jasmine KirbyW35-39655556767658
Jan WhittakerW60-641410714101267
Laura HorswillW35-39161531
Rachel DrewW35-391191030
Jenny PlayfordW60-64151530
Celia WhitmarshW45-4999
Becky RendellSen11
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5424.5724.3923.5424.3124.0825.5824.5225.1624.2424.3724.3724.1924.3824.5323.5425.2223.4825.0223.5922.4623.5824.3023.3225.57
Andrea Banks (2C)20.0519.2819.4019.4619.03

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sndbnks2 Twm prk3 Br'stne4 O'dale5 H'pond6 CM Tri7 C'moor8 St'pleton9 C Heath10 Cstlman11 Merley12 H,Wthy13 Hrb'sid14 Br'ksm15 C'fd Clif16 2 Brgds17 SANG18 Prom19 Can Crs20 Upn wy21 New EX22 Alder23 UH24 W'Loo25 B'Wood26 Salterns27 any pr28 PROM!!TotalBest 14 so far
Duncan CooperM55-5932212212121112112111122223916
Robert DoubledaySen113111211111111717
Mike CureM55-594552332334422333433333337638
Darren MooreM50-5457644436533342232222448039
Mark KimberM50-5410108655444553574453354546412856
Martin SellM50-541113101077586769671188765516290
Kevin McGroryM55-59232116141512914698712108687465778624893
Dave NealM60-6491195666146413668108127100
Graham FilmerM55-5922221713131310107119578108797788697253103
Steve KellyM35-39141511912108101195985969716183115
Eric GilbertM65-69171818121098128811691013101011105109234122
Chris BradshawM40-441814159810711112018911151111121291191191711299136
Rav SainiM55-5921171411111440111013121019141212141511121212101210349156
Steven GregoryM45-4925252016161814171218151214121310151312131013111312369170
Rex ToopM75-79262622171817131516141115161514161615161516131614392202
Dave RitchieM55-5929172319191915161319161317171613171817171415121513419205
Neil WilliamsM40-44272118171616191517161314141317141516298213
Matt DownerM50-54242419151415121817131418181719191618310224
James StoreyM70-7530282420202017201421191520191718202118191717141815481237
Nigel HardingM65-6931292521212118211522201621201819212219201818161917508253
James RidoutM35-391916117128910879514135
Patrick JacksonM50-5478524555445
Andrew MillsM60-6432262219222321165
Mike HirstM60-64131213977111082
Paul WilsherM40-441617181214131415119
Keith TuckerM45-49151912753
John BrianM55-59202040
Michael CraneM35-39162339
Dan VentonM45-4912972636
Paul WhitmarshM50-542828
Mark PauleyM55-592020
Reuben SkinnerM50-548614
Tim FudgeM45-4963413
Brian UnderwoodM45-49246
Chris AlboroughSen11
Gary Tissington (CanX)M35-3918.31

Club Road Race Championship 2020 VOID

7 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Multi-Terrain Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

Summer Series 2020 VOID

5 Races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020

XC Championships 2020

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2020 VOID

The Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

 

10 races to count

Female

No competition in 2020

Male

No competition in 2020