SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Due to races still being cancelled because of the Coronavirus situation and uncertainty about when we will be able to resume our club championships, the club committee has decided to continue with another series of “Anytime” events for the start of the New Year  – mostly 5ks but also incorporating some alternative distances.  The events will be issued, one per week, for you to run on your own at a time convenient to yourself. Each event will have an expiry date (suspended during lockdown).

Mike Cure has created event pages in the Poole AC Social Facebook group for the first events and will continue to do so throughout the year. All you need to do is run the event before the event closes, and send us your results – you can post a link to your time in the Facebook event page or send the Event Director a message with the details. Mike will collate and manage the results and the standings. Tables showing the current standings will regularly be posted on the Poole AC website. 

Some of these routes will include road crossings, so please take care and also follow all social distancing measures in place. You will be running at your own risk. Good luck, and enjoy. Click on the button below to find out details of the events currently available.

Events 2021

 

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 6 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

2021 Individual Challenge (Times)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M19 Ham20 Twem
Di Storey31.2649.3356.2331.3375.4932.0566.4137.3833.232.0517.4430.239.0734.02
Jan WhittakerW60-6429.3034.0632.2363.5129.4730.5929.3929.5362.0630.0030.278.40
Kim HuntW60-6428.2831.0229.3930.5560.3728.2729.0229.0329.5129.0161.4029.3130.2129.192.2117.1128.458.1429.05
Jacqui Lowe31.1359.4734.2431.3575.5832.1463.4847.3533.222.1317.5330.069.0733.47
Eve FilmerW55-5926.31
Gill CookW55-5931.2636.2632.1133.1872.5433.3232.1932.2633.0332.4274.2932.2532.2435.551.9118.1833.0310.3133.1632.19
Kathryn RobsonW55-5922.5250.0322.5322.3625.4548.54
Vanya RitchieW55-5925.2926.0026.1126.0155.2425.2225.5025.2626.3025.4456.0126.3926.2125.4314.1724.567.57
Jan BrianW55-5936.35
Jackie GoddenW50-5424.2452.4224.3050.2424.2823.5624.272.5414.427.36
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5423.1224.5423.5450.1723.3323.4623.4823.4324.3523.4813.5523.51
Jayne OfferW50-5423.5723.3847.4723.5523.2347.0523.0723.2023.1813.096.46
Karen GregoryW50-5427.4828.3729.1459.2627.4827.5929.1928.3728.3760.1229.3428.1229.0817.1228.13
Maggie McGroryW50-5426.3827.5927.3658.5627.2527.0127.3630.2228.2261.3330.3417.4928.3130.47
Carrie ClarkW45-4923.2823.1852.3421.5724.5822.2623.5924.4114.4125.1224.59
Lesley MooreW40-4421.1721.5322.0643.1020.3421.3521.0424.5444.5122.3821.3020.3612.4121.026.31
Laura HorswillW35-3933.5832.4437.2233.4072.4732.0634.3432.3836.0137.0569.1932.2835.5434.242.0519.0832.539.4237.1433.09
Patricia BradshawW35-3926.3726.5529.3858.0826.3126.11
Grace Galton37.5335.3136.5772.2536.4033.5377.2135.4335.3835.46
Rachel Drew73.1330.0231.5065.0131.4831.192.1416.4729.038.2730.09
Val Waters55.3032.44
Kirstin HayW35-3924.3123.3922.2422.5423.4123.3623.5247.3923.2422.512.796.39

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M19 Ham20 Twem
Howard BrierleyM70-7424.5656.2023.5424.0623.4725.0624.0951.2724.3624.5214.1223.227.2224.06
Eric Gilbert22.3822.3622.3722.2948.0022.4722.1423.4122.3121.5847.4922.3922.4322.2812.5122.466.37
Nigel HardingM60-6433.3835.0833.5231.3467.3234.0332.3433.5434.5132.4473.1633.0535.5433.5418.5432.5510.11
Andrew MillsM60-6430.5132.1532.2032.2677.1832.1534.2473.4433.281.919.0831.2410.0432.57
Duncan CooperM55-5917.4517.5817.3018.2338.1017.4017.1417.2118.2617.4538.0018.2518.1217.373.5210.1017.125.0517.3817.24
Mike CureM55-5919.3220.2119.3740.1919.4618.5719.3619.3119.2441.1420.2819.3119.53
Graham FilmerM55-5921.0723.1421.5622.0947.0022.1021.5322.4022.0622.1345.4922.3022.212.8612.3622.076.43
Kevin McGroryM55-5921.0922.3523.1722.0748.5722.2821.3022.1421.4521.0546.3222.3821.3222.002.8512.3021.576.3321.25
David RitchieM55-5925.2327.0126.1627.0355.2926.3825.4426.0326.3225.4356.0228.0027.0425.5315.2625.137.58
Steve BullerM50-5459.1428.56
Kev RobertsM50-5452.3632.3416.0828.31
Mark KimberM50-5420.5021.0742.4020.1420.5421.1725.3420.1444.2422.4720.2211.2221.086.07
Matt DownerM50-5429.1828.2428.2726.4527.2926.2827.0127.4127.2925.3626.01
Steven GregoryM45-4923.0123.2924.3149.0723.2523.4823.5323.4423.3251.0324.1424.0324.1614.4623.35
Paul WilsherM45-4925.3227.0628.1057.0425.5826.4329.1227.0649.0123.5424.2427.362.825.247.03
Chris BradshawM40-4421.3822.0448.0121.5722.2229.29
James RidoutM35-3923.1123.1823.1623.0344.4920.1920.4443.4311.53
Steve KellyM35-3922.0322.0043.4021.4444.2822.216.24

2021 Individual Challenge (Standings)

Female (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M19 Ham20 TwemTotalBest 8
Di Storey147148168131499912177
Jan WhittakerW60-64121110121111971010811176
Kim HuntW60-641129711101076697676612046
Jacqui Lowe1361291791115118912075
Eve FilmerW55-5977
Gill CookW55-591441011141312119101511912121217975
Kathryn RobsonW55-5923233417
Vanya RitchieW55-5961537664436643257124
Jan BrianW55-5955
Jackie GoddenW50-54455543543535
Mel Carroll (2C)W50-5423.1224.5423.5450.1723.3323.4623.4823.4324.3523.4813.5523.51
Jayne OfferW50-5434244222232820
Karen GregoryW50-54108610998557858410248
Maggie McGroryW50-54974988684891059550
Carrie ClarkW45-4923425225433222
Lesley MooreW40-4411111112111111158
Laura HorswillW35-3916314121212131210111412813111118478
Patricia BradshawW35-3986587741
Grace Galton171313131413161313125108
Rachel Drew15107121076778166
Val Waters66
Kirstin HayW35-3952334113322718

Male (interim results):

NameAge Cat1 Sth Ham2 Sika3 Clarendon4 O'cliff5 P'sula6 Sandy7 P'spring8 Baiter9 P'Links10 N'Oak11 Holes B12 trl'way13 Darby's14 D'yeats15 loop16 Orchard17 P'Park18 Nuff M19 Ham20 Twem  
Howard BrierleyM70-7411121010779111076810864
Eric Gilbert83757876568646559639
Nigel HardingM60-6416915101514141412111314911131120186
Andrew MillsM60-641581411161212141512121015191
Duncan CooperM55-591111111111111111168
Mike CureM55-592222222222222416
Graham FilmerM55-594444666547645467533
Kevin McGroryM55-5952939754347534347726
David RitchieM55-5912611811121199101212698915564
Steve BullerM50-54141327
Kev RobertsM50-541713101151
Mark KimberM50-5433334383472224721
Matt DownerM50-5414713131310118109985
Steven GregoryM45-499107109986810958711558
Paul WilsherM45-491312913111211109879713170
Chris BradshawM40-44668581144
James RidoutM35-3910586543334737
Steve KellyM35-39754553332

Club Road Race Championship (not taking place in 2021)

7 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

Multi-Terrain Series (not taking place in 2021)

5 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

Summer Series 2021

5 Races to count

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here

XC Championships 2021

Female

Results will be published here

Male

Results will be published here