SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Not one, not two, not three, not four, but FIVE different championships! Compete against other club members to win an award. Races take place across Dorset and include everything from 1 mile through to marathons.

Compete against other club members for an award!

Upcoming races

Click the race you’re interested in for more information. The club championships are held on an annual basis, and the races are only counted in the same calendar year, even though the listings below may cover additional years. You must be wearing club colours for your race results to be included in the Poole AC Club Championships. You can check our Club Championship Standings below to see who’s currently in the lead.

Please note: These races will show upcoming races only. To see which events have passed, please see our events calendar and search by month. 


Club Road Race Championship

Your best 7 races in the year will count towards your final position.

Summer Series Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position. For the Poole Runners Upton Summer Series Time Trials, only your best event is taken into account.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Multi-Terrain Races

Your best 5 races in the year will count towards your final position.

There are no upcoming events at this time.

XC Races

All your races in the same calendar year will count towards your final position.

New for 2019 – Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

This exciting Championship rewards those who have made the most improvement in the club, by comparing results from the events in the Club Road Race and Multi-Terrain Championships. Click below to find out more.

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship

New for 2019, the Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship not only recognises Jim’s commitment to the club over many years, but also rewards members’ improvement over the course of a year too. It means even our slower runners could be in with a chance to secure a trophy as it recognises improvements rather than flat out speed. There will be awards for first, second and third men and ladies.

Each runner is set a 1 mile pace and this is used to calculate a predicted time for a race. The formula used to calculate a predicted time has been widely used for over 20 years and has been taken from Runners World>>.

For hilly courses an additional terrain multiplier is used to reflect the increased time needed.

For 2019 we have used your best 10k time in 2018 to calculate your starting 1 mile pace. If you do not have a 1 mile pace yet, your first race predicted time will be your actual time for the race.

The mile pace will be updated regularly and qualifying races will include those from the Club Road Race and Multi Terrain Championships. Your best 10 scores are used, so it is best to run lots of races. The person who improves the most in a race gets 1 point; the next person gets 2 points. The aim is to get the lowest score.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

Find out who’s winning what with the Club Championship Standings. These are updated regularly.

Club Road Race Championship 2019

7 Races to count

Female

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Jayne OfferVF50-5471421422211F
21Kirstin HayVF35-3971916123422F
31Susie MatthewsVF65-69739433107663F
41Zoe HoultonVF55-59744777687734F
51Karen GregoryVF45-497801413147151111105F
61Kim HuntVF60-64782151612817141010136F
72Catherine MidgleyVF50-5479214139161211177F
82Emma JonesVF45-496142233318F
93Jackie GoddenVF50-546244544529F
104Maggie McGroryVF50-5463856396910F
112Karen PeedellVF55-5963954948911F
121Laura HorswillF Senior649612989512F
132Patricia BradshawVF35-396621112141011413F
143Ann DeverillVF55-59611018181524171814F
153Nicola SawyerVF45-4954188811615F
162Trisha MillsVF60-64576211610131616F
171Grace GaltonVF40-44590221712201917F
182Lesley MooreVF40-4444111118F
194Celia WhitmarshVF45-4943512115719F
203Emma Henderson-BishopVF40-44440131010720F
213Janet WhittakerVF60-64446109131421F
224Eve FilmerVF55-59447181212522F
234Caroline ThomasVF40-44451154122023F
245Lorraine CerquellaVF40-44455911221324F
255Melanie ColesVF55-594912620261925F
265Lynne WelchVF50-5431335526F
276Nuala IrvenVF50-5434920151427F
284Susan StaintonVF60-6435119112128F
296Sue HamVF55-5935516231629F
302Kat SmartF Senior243130F
316Vicki CarterVF40-44295431F
327Stephanie GadburyVF40-442146832F
337Lorraine BowdlerVF55-59236231333F
343Becky RendallF Senior11134F
357Dawn AshVF50-5412235F
365Carrie ClarkVF45-4912236F
378Joanne GillespieVF40-4413337F
382Brenda PalmerVF65-6918838F
398Julie BlissVF50-541151539F
403Nicola BarkerVF35-391151540F
414Holly StaintonF Senior1171741F
428Gill CookVF55-591181842F
435Claire KarnatzVF60-641191943F
443Pamela NobleVF65-691191944F
459Amanda MessoreVF50-541242445F
466Fiona MorphewVF60-641252546F
4710Sue GriesserVF50-541252547F

Male

Overall PositionAge category position2019Age GpRaces to countBEST 7Swanage 10kLytchett 10Wimborne 20Salisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kNew Forest 10Stur HalfLittledown 5Burton HalfWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPositionM/F
11Barry MillerM Senior71914123171M
21Graham FilmerVM55-59755918510841722M
31Steven GregoryVM45-497962411711159193M
42Gary TissingtonM Senior6132221424M
51Mark KennedyVM60-6463546741315M
61Darren MooreVM50-5463953575146M
73Chris BradshawM Senior652768131537M
81Roy CarrVM70-746922210101217218M
92Philip AudrainVM50-54693122171318229M
102Stephen HogarthVM60-6452653521110M
112Ian HitchingVM55-595551282010511M
123Kevin McgroryVM50-545561349121812M
133Andrew MillsVM60-64574131311142313M
142Keith TuckerVM45-4943541114614M
154Chris AlboroughM Senior3311115M
163Neil MastermanVM45-49323921216M
174Richard SwindlehurstVM50-54232117M
184Steve CookVM45-49282618M
195Dave HicksVM45-49283519M
205Rob WickhamVM50-54296320M
211Jean-Pierre PanchaudVM40-442128421M
226Steve BullerVM50-542189922M
232Simon WildburVM40-4421881023M
247Nigel BrookeVM50-5421910924M
254Eric GilbertVM60-6422081225M
268Paul WhitmarshVM50-5422317626M
279Patrick DomineyVM50-5422371627M
286Gary TylerVM45-4922442028M
2910Kevin RobertsVM50-5423025529M
305Brett StevensM Senior230201030M
312Doug JonesVM70-7423123831M
326Adam ConroyM Senior11132M
337Jack GallowayM Senior11133M
343Mark SmithVM40-4412234M
353Rav SainiVM55-5913335M
365Doug CramondVM60-6413336M
377Reuben SkinnerVM45-4913337M
386David NealVM60-6413338M
394Gareth Alan-WilliamsVM40-4413339M
408Robert DoubledayM Senior14440M
414Alan BarnettVM55-5915541M
428Matthew TomlinsonVM45-4916642M
439Jon SpearVM45-4916643M
449Luke ConroyM Senior17744M
457Andy ClementsVM60-6418845M
4610Gareth HaleM Senior19946M
471Gordon LoweVM65-691101047M
483James StoreyVM70-741111148M
495Kevin StockwellVM55-591111149M
5011Artur MajewskiM Senior1141450M
5112Daniel AdamsM Senior1151551M
5210Neil WilliamsVM45-491161652M
535Andrzej BubezVM40-441161653M
5411Matthew DownerVM50-541191954M
5513Rajiv SolankiM Senior1191955M

Multi-Terrain Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Kathryn Robson51111151
Kirstin Hay632251192
Sharon Barlow552142143
Rona Jones524433164
Patricia Bradshaw863754863215
Vanya Ritchie6645374226
Laura Horswill68125467307
Catherine Midgley7119685117358
Trish Mills6171398106469
Jayne Offer463221310
Eve Filmer41267103511
Ann Deverill417101484912
Nuela Irven4161211155413
Lorraine Cerquella341392614
Celia Whitmarsh351482715
Jackie Lowe3141052916
Melanie Coles31921175717
Jackie Godden213418
Jane Neal232519
Maggie McGrory2371020
Zoe Houlton22111321
Emma Henderson-Bishop2881622
Jan Whittaker2791622
Lorraine Bowdler215112624
Grace Gaulton214132725
Fiona Morphew214163026
Susan Stainton215183327
Sue Griesser216193528
Diane Storey218173528
Becky Rendell11130
Lesley Moore12231
Vicki Carter14432
Steph Gadbury15533
Kim Hunt16634
Julie Bliss17735
Karen Gregory19936
Lynne Welsh19936
Sarah Audrain1101038
Nicola Sawyer1101038
Tracey Blake1121240
Caroline Thomas1121240
Hannah Marsh1131342
Annemarie Popham Lithgow1131342
Alisa Karnatz1151545
Gill Waller1151545
Claire Karnatz1161647
Michelle Smith1202048

Male

Standings after 10 of 10    Best 5 to count        
NameRacesBrockenhurst parkrun 24th MarchTerminator 12 24th FebruaryOoser Half 31st MarchLulworth 10k 23rd JuneTarrant Valley 10k 7th JulyD'urberville Dash 10k 21st JulyMaiden Newton 10k 24th JulyBlack Hill 10k 22nd SeptThe Stickler 27th OctThe Stinger 10m 3rd NovBestPosition
Gary Tissington81111726461
Kevin Barlow523122102
Reuben Skinner522133113
Steve Kelly6323557184
Graham Filmer754583610235
Mark Dawson767757126316
Dave Ritchie758695812327
Chris Bradshaw8881186111610408
Jason Hepple77109710148419
Steve Buller510491374310
Andrew Mills713121471219135711
Gary Tyler491118114912
Jim Storey412121795013
Paul Lane3123614
Richard Saunders33491615
Paul Whitmarsh366112316
Barry Miller212317
Ryan Pegoraro241518
Jean-Pierre Panchaud235819
Neil Masterman244820
David Neal2461021
Mike Hurst2281021
Kevin McGrory2481223
Phil Audrain210102024
Gordon Lowe211162725
Kevin Roberts214142826
Robert Doubleday11127
Patrick Jackson13328
Zed Skilton14429
Brett Stevens15530
Rob Wickham15530
John Skilton16632
John Rowland17733
Andrzej Bubez19934
Ian Hitching1131335
Mark Willis1151536
Matt Downer1151536

Summer Series 2019

5 Races to count

Female

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Emma Jones85222331181
Lesley Moore521151102
Jayne Offer6633222123
Kirstin Hay6712533144
Jackie Godden892456754205
Laura Horswill91545103131069276
Jasmine Kirkby5104764317
Zoe Houlton71794111197408
Tina Stoakes5128888449
Celia Whitmarsh613371011144410
Vanya Ritchie6188111413105611
Maggie McGrory51161614115812
Karen Gregory6235111715136113
Nicola Sawyer52171213106314
Catherine Midgley6241012717167015
Kim Hunt7261413121616177116
Karen Peedell4149783817
Eve Filmer427618126318
Jan Whittaker43198156319
Melanie Coles4431711209120
Kathryn Robson3314821
Kimberley Rowland3915123622
Lorraine Cerquella3221354023
Grace Galton3341695924
Ann Deverill33615176825
Trisha Mills34111176926
Nuala Irven33218207027
Jane Neal284428
Jo Gillespie2651129
Pat Bradshaw28122030
Emma Henderson-Bishop216153131
Cheryl Knott220143432
Caroline Thomas228103833
Susan Stainton230124234
Pamela Noble233144735
Gill Cook235155036
Jacqueline Lowe240105037
Sue Griesser238165438
Sarah Audrain11139
Tracey Blake1191940
Jan Brian1212141
Alison Sosa Hernandez1222242
Abigail Jones11143
Carrie Clark14444
Lynne Welch16645
Val Waters16646
Katie Graham17747
Karen Yendole19948
Nicola Barker1181849
Becky Field1191950
Brenda Palmer1191951
Nicola Cornes1252552
Anne Marie Popham Lithgow1292953
Lorraine Bowdler1373754
Claire Karnatz1393955
Alisa Karnatz1424256

Male

NameRacesUpton Summer series (best)Weymouth parkrun May 18thCorfe Mullen Carnival 5k June 11th1m time trial Poole Park 2nd JulyMoors Valley parkrun 13th JulyCow Plop Plod July 16th3000m track 30th JulyCanford Heath time trial 13th AugustUpton House parkrun 17th AugustBestPosition
Gareth Hale7311232171
Gary Tissington541232122
Stephen Hogarth557273243
Steve Kelly89110351296244
Kevin McGrory6126126104385
Graham Filmer713155917155476
David Neal511481512507
Paul Whitmarsh61839112010518
Roy Carr7121661422199579
Andy Mills8298148162422125810
Steve Gregory62158211875911
Steve Buller6237132023218212
Brett Stevens463932113
Neil Williams417201786214
Craig Stokes33441115
John Lees3411131516
Mark Kennedy38461817
Darren Moore38582118
Neil Masterman3107112819
Martin Dexter3117112920
Karl Parry31414144221
Dan Moors31610194522
Dave Ritchie32510124723
Michael Crane31518164924
Dave Hicks211225
Paul Lane225726
Mark Ujarvi2461027
Patrick Jackson2851328
Keith Tucker21021229
Rob Wickham2791630
Chris Bradshaw24162031
John Brian213132632
John Rowland21972633
Ian Hitching22272934
Phil Audrain22463035
Chris Alborough11136
Barry Miller11136
Robert Doubleday12238
Steve Cook12239
Alan Barnett15540
Reuben Skinner16641
Rex Toop1111143
Mike Hurst1131344
Matt Downer1151545
Howard Brierley1141446
Andrej Bubez1171747
Mark Dawson1181848
Jason Hepple1191949
Jim Gallagher1212150
Donald Harper1202051
Michael Cornes1262652
Doug Jones1272753
Peter Cornes1282854
Kevin Roberts1303055
Dave Karnatz1313156

XC Championships 2019

Female

No results available yet

Male

No results available yet

Jim Gallagher Improvers Championship 2019

10 races to count

Female

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Patricia Bradshaw0:08:25F10382214111171261718161
2Trisha Mills0:09:29F1064415432463169132
3Laura Horswill0:08:24F109821317148518213513263
4Catherine Midgley0:10:15F1010532961112141813232163410214
5Kirstin Hay0:06:53F10107204012272881394020345
6Kim Hunt0:09:02F101095571018261471526
7Jayne Offer0:06:49F10141151715212115312923107
8Zoe Houlton0:08:00F101541413101521173519828
9Ann Deverill0:10:49F101971232146629223226189
10Karen Gregory0:08:39F916134329167221717710
11Jackie Godden0:07:01F88720171915134811
12Eve Filmer0:09:11F8115341315681072212
13Maggie McGrory0:08:04F81568146192027194313
14Susie Matthews0:07:44F712321122393721014
15Melanie Coles0:12:22F71273126248832715
16Celia Whitmarsh0:08:30F71333234725442716
17Lorraine Cerquella0:08:55F71347572640272217
18Karen Peedell0:07:59F7135221431192323318
19Nuala Irven0:10:45F7140192313262372919
20Grace Galton0:10:31F718337338729412820
21Emma Jones0:07:02F647179574521
22Janet Whittaker0:09:02F6721129352422
23Emma Henderson-Bishop0:08:19F694289124191323
24Vanya Ritchie0:08:31F610221112210191924
25Nicola Sawyer0:08:04F610696920263625
26Kathryn Robson0:06:29F56571317101826
27Susan Stainton0:09:29F5691025311227
28Rona Jones0:07:08F5698141425828
29Sharon Barlow0:07:18F577191011211629
30Lesley Moore0:06:32F59325815252030
31Caroline Thomas0:10:38F511930617422431
32Lynne Welch0:07:37F4872328231332
33Lorraine Bowdler0:10:05F41023922212033
34Sue Ham0:09:27F41202926323334
35Fiona Morphew0:11:06F31413135
36Stephanie Gadbury0:08:06F325812536
37Sue Griesser0:10:35F3592830137
38Jacqueline Lowe0:09:27F3663526538
39Vicki Carter0:07:41F38123391939
40Kat Smart0:07:02F232140
41Jane Neal0:06:57F21531241
42Becky Rendall0:06:16F22115642
43Julie Bliss0:09:08F235241143
44Claire Karnatz0:10:48F252252744
45Diane Storey0:10:55F259312845
46Dawn Ash0:07:19F13346
47Gill Waller0:10:47F1121247
48Tracey Blake0:09:56F1161648
49Hannah Marsh0:10:03F1181849
50Gill Cook0:10:23F1202050
51Sarah Audrain0:09:07F1222251
52Brenda Palmer0:08:23F1222252
53Annemarie Lithgow0:09:36F1232353
54Joanne Gillespie0:07:36F1262654
55Nicola Barker0:09:12F1272755
56Holly Stainton0:09:04F1303056
57Alisa Karnatz0:10:34F1303057
58Carrie Clark0:06:27F1353558
59Pamela Noble0:08:47F1363659
60Amanda Messore0:09:57F1383860

Male

Gender position20191 mile paceM/FRaces to countBEST 10Swanage 10kLytchett 10Brockenhurst parkrunTerminatorWimborne 20Dorset Ooser HalfSalisbury 10Egdon Easy 10kPoole 5kPurbeck 10kLulworth Castle 10kNew Forest 10Tarrant Valley 10kDurberville DashMaiden NewTenStur HalfLittledown 5Black Hill 10kBurton HalfSticklerStingerWimborne 10Boscombe 10kPosition
1Chris Bradshaw0:08:08M10656131133625912125128171
2Graham Filmer0:06:54M1076363735122216214514956132
3Andrew Mills0:09:03M108831210524132033846123
4Gary Tissington0:05:56M10111333711291631346631216154
5Barry Miller0:05:16M9177113512243053117125
6Philip Audrain0:08:15M81531810119383216196
7Mark Dawson0:07:12M75810544161727
8Steven Gregory0:07:42M7693112542248
9Jason Hepple0:08:00M77092122151839
10David Ritchie0:08:23M7861972414112010
11Steve Buller0:07:45M788302519122911
12Kevin McGrory0:06:51M71074827510163712
13Steven Kelly0:06:09M67627216814913
14Gary Tyler0:08:26M683199511291014
15Reuben Skinner0:05:41M693315194201415
16Mark Kennedy0:05:56M61072237121221316
17Darren Moore0:06:13M61132618133391417
18Ian Hitching0:08:23M61183212384211118
19Roy Carr0:08:08M615736282315253019
20Neil Masterman0:05:58M557231378620
21Stephen Hogarth0:05:56M577151818101621
22Paul Whitmarsh0:07:13M57733610141422
23James Storey0:08:21M510635331021723
24Jean-Pierre Panchaud0:06:00M44922971124
25Kevin Roberts0:10:37M4593948825
26Keith Tucker0:06:54M4851716361626
27David Neal0:06:35M31418527
28Paul Lane0:05:55M331244328
29Rob Wickham0:05:54M3311311729
30Richard Saunders0:06:28M3476182330
31Brett Stevens0:06:31M352412931
32Chris Alborough0:04:56M38729302832
33Gordon Lowe0:09:17M38824323233
34Patrick Dominey0:07:02M2118334
35Ryan Pegoraro0:05:28M21615135
36Richard Swindlehurst0:05:05M22119236
37Mike Hirst0:06:19M22117437
38Dave Hicks0:05:19M223111238
39Andrzej Bubez0:07:54M22720739
40Eric Gilbert0:06:55M23427740
41Nigel Brooke0:06:12M234241041
42Robert Doubleday0:05:07M235241142
43Steve Cook0:05:19M240202043
44Simon Wildbur0:05:54M246281844
45Doug Jones0:08:15M249381145
46Matthew Downer0:07:55M254292546
47Jack Galloway0:05:27M144
48Doug Cramond0:07:16M15548
49Jed Skilton0:05:54M1111149
50Patrick Jackson0:06:00M1141450
51Gareth Hale0:05:36M1151551
52Matthew Tomlinson0:06:47M1161652
53John Bassinder0:06:27M1161653
54Mark Willis0:10:03M1171754
55John Rowland0:07:18M11818
56Jon Spear0:05:56M1202056
57Kevin Stockwell0:06:12M1222257
58Mark Smith0:05:02M1232358
59Rav Saini0:06:15M1252559
60Andy Clements0:05:25M1252560
61Daniel Adams0:07:00M1272761
62Neil Williams0:07:09M12828
63Gareth Alan-Williams0:05:06M1333363
64Alan Barnett0:05:30M1343464
65Rajiv Solanki0:07:17M1393965