PAC News 2, 14th January 2020

running, cross country, track and field

Lexie Brown at the top of Hampshire League u13G!

Having won all four of the Alton Sports Hampshire Cross-Country League races this season, Lexie cannot now be caught at the top of those rankings!  She won again in Match 4 at Prospect Park, Reading, on Saturday January 11th.

Tom Austin (2nd) led the first five scoring Senior Men to fifth team on the day and they currently rank 8th on aggregate in Division 1 (of three divisions!)  They need to stay there or higher to avoid relegation!

The Vet Men ranked ninth on the day.  The three u13B ranked 9th team on the day and stand 11th on aggregate.  The u15B are 7th on aggregate but Mark Ruby ranks 4th as an individual.  The Senior Women ranked 16th team on the day.   The fifth and final match in this series will be at Popham Airfield, Basingstoke on Saturday, February 8th.

Results:

Age/GenderNamePos/Time
SMTom Austin2/20932-20
9.5 KmDominic Willmore(17) ns34-11
Chris Alborough2234-27
Jamie Grose2534-48
V8Brian Underwood5136-53
Barry Miller5236-54
Team5th152 pts
V19Dave Hicks7738-40
Steve Williams11440-58
V87Graham Filmer18349-38
Vets Team9th114 pts
V102David Ritchie20258-30
V106Nigel Harding20763-08
V107Peter Cornes20871-32
U13BHenry Cornish29/5212-32
3.1KGeorge Bloomfield4313-30
Harry Bloomfield4914-26
U15BDylan Green28/4615-57
U11GIsabella Garavini13/4511-45
Amelia Drew1711-59
U13GLexie Brown1/4211-49
3.1K
SWKirstin Hay91/13227-59
5K V48Vanya Ritchie11231-38
Laura Horswill11833-27
Team16th321 pts
V54Eve Filmer12233-58

Sportshall News

The fourth and final Sportshall match will be at Canford School Sports Hall on Saturday, January 25th, starting at 2 pm.  As this is a County Championship meeting, not a Club competition, no team points will be allocated.  So we do not have to fill every event and those athletes wishing to compete need to have contacted Alison Parish (Junior membership) so that their entry is registered.  Don’t delay!

This also means that next Saturday’s session at Ashdown is their last chance to practice skills.  On January 25 there will be NO Sportshall session at Ashdown that afternoon!

Wessex XC Final Update

Results from postponed Match 3 at Aldon Hill, Yeovil on Sunday, January 5th (with SWIC) plus final aggregates:

Age/GenderNamePos/TimeComments
U11BNo runners in this matchEthan Crowley ranked 6/12
U11GAmelia Drew8/107-22Amelia ranked 7/16
Winning time6-45
U13BLeo Riggs3/1213-22Leo ranked 4/17
Henry Cornish814-09
Winning time12-21
U13GLexie Brown1/2112-49Lexie ranked 1/25
Elizabeth Dawson414-14Elizabeth ranked 3
Isla McPhail614-27Isla ranked 5
U15BMark Ruby2/1216-00William Rabjohns ranked 2/10
Ryan Openshaw617-47Mark ranked 3
Tristan Green717-49Tristan ranked 6
Finn Pardy918-21
Winning time15-43
U15GMillie Small13/1518-32Millie ranked 11/11
Winning time15-12
U17MJacob Small12/1227-06Jacob ranked 11/11
Winning time20-50
U17WEmilie Castagna1/1017-35Emily ranked 1/9
Ashia Wilson219-02Ashia ranked 2
Emily Parker319-24Isobel ranked 4
Isobel Rabjohns620-22Camilla ranked 5
Camilla Brown821-49
SMJamie Grose2/2529-59Oliver Drew ranked 13/27
Luke Dowsett1234-51Peter Cornes ranked 23
Peter Cornes2561-41Nigel Harding ranked 25
VMPeter Cornes14/1461-41Peter ranked 15/19
Winning time33-37Nigel Harding ranked 17
SWNo runners in this matchLaura Horswill ranked 15/16

So Lexie is top of the Wessex League u13G as well!  Outstanding XC season!

This match should have been held in November but no satisfactory venue or host could be arranged. So Match 4 (County) was held in December, as listed, and this third League match was attached to the South-West Inter-Counties, with the Wessex results being extracted afterwards. Thanks to the PAC Team Management; and to Lindsay for arranging this to be a counting match and for always producing the results!  Not forgetting all the REGULARS who ran in at least 3 of the 4 matches, to be ranked! That’s perseverance!

Print Page>>