PAC News 23, 13th June 2017

By 13/06/2017Junior
running, cross country, track and field

PAC News 2017 No.23 13/06/17

Better Match 2 improves SWAL situation!

A more complete team finished second (out of the 11 teams) in Exeter on June 4th. The effect is to pull PAC up from 8th to 4th overall, with 2 matches to go.

Event Name Pos/ Perf Event Name Pos/ Perf
U13G U13B
100 1 Safia Stacey 3/8 13.99 100 2 William Rabjohns 6/8 14.51
Leah Watts 8 14.55 3 Connor Corbin 8/9 15.98
4 Molly Pearce 5/7 15.72 200 3 William R 1/8 29.70
200 1 Eleanor Mowbray 6/8 31.74 5 Cameron Corbin 4/5 33.27
2 Leah W 3/8 30.56 800 1 William R 1/9 2-21.93
4 Charlotte Smith 4/5 32.32 2 Cameron C 3/9 2-37.54
800 1 Sophia Horwood 9/9 2-58.24 High J Connor C 2=/20 1.30m
2 Eleanor M 3/6 2-57.13 Ashley Gannon 6 1.25m
4×100 Team 3/5 60.20 Long J 1 Cameron C 9/13 3.52m
HJ Safia S 7/22 1.35m Anthony Booth 13 3.15m
Sophia H 14 1.15m 800 3 Anthony B 6/8 3-14.53
Charlotte S 15 1.10m 4×100 2 Team 4/5 62.16
LJ Charlotte S 22/30 3.35m Long J 2 Connor C 6/15 3.81m
Leah W 23 3.29m U15B
Molly P 27 2.98m 100 George Crouch 1/10 11.91
Shot 1 Safia S 5/10 5.63m Dario Palitta 10 13.02
2 Eleanor M 2/13 7.06m 200 1 Josh Smith 6/8 27.70
Molly P 8 5.30m Edward Pearce 7 27.86
U15G 3 Dario P 4/9 27.57
100 3 Jas Lawrence 1/9 13.75 800 1 Josh S 4/10 2-13.43
Poppy Laidlaw 4 14.54 2 Liam Nixon 1/8 2-22.39
Emily Cole 9 16.88 4×100 Team 1/ 51.80
200 1 Heidi Taylor 8/8 28.64 High J Liam N 17/17 1.10m
2 Jas L 5/6 29.44 Shot George C 8=/16 8.52m
3 Poppy L 4/6 30.86 Liam N 15 4.56m
800 1 Demi-Marie G 3/10 2-26.17 U17M
Heidi T 8 2-33.16 100 Tom Casson 1/6 11.21
2 Emily C 8/8 3-26.38 Lewis Naptin 3 12.08
3000 Ashia Wilson 1/12 10-50.37 200 Tom C 1/7 22.85
Issy Rabjohns 10 12-25.46 Lewis N 4 24.24
4×100 Race 1 Team 4/5 57.56 800 1 Ben Lewis 2/8 2-10.26
Race 2 Team 5/5 64.51 2 Lloyd Arnold 3/9 2-18.66
Long J Poppy L 10/26 3.98m Callum Jones 8 2-35.25
Jas L 11 3.92m 3000 Ben L 1/11 9-14.29
Issy R 24 3.13m 4×100 Team 2/4 49.47
Shot 1 Heidi T 7/10 5.64m 400H Lloyd A 2/4 62.53
2 D-M Goddard 12/12 6.58m Adam Booth 3 65.22
Discus Emily C 12/20 11.23m High J Callum J 5/8 1.50m
Ashia W 19 8.44m Adam B 6 1.45m
U17W Long J 1 Lewis N 2/8 5.93m
100 Elloise Hartnell 4/6 13.60 2 Callum J 1/5 4.94m
200 1 Elloise H 5/6 28.40 Adam B 2 4.90m
2 Holly Earley 3/6 29.49 Triple J Sam Bosworth 6/15 10-.30m
Long J Holly E 9/9 3.14m Discus Cameron Cooke 2/12 34.83m
Discus Caitlin Batcheldor 3/11 30.31m Tom C 6 19.61m
Hammer Caitlin B 2/9 43.85m Hammer Cameron C 2/8 41.91m
Lloyd A 6 15.69m
SW U20M
Discus Ryan L 1/5 39.03m
100 Lizzy Gourlay /9 13.84 100 Ryan Long 3/9 11.40
U17 Katie Corbin 13.95 200 Cameron Telford 5/6 26.77
200 Lizzy G 3/8 29.11 800 Niall Instone 5/6 2-18.58
Abi Rutter 4 29.99 High J Ryan L 1/5 1.70m
800 Abi R 6/7 2-41.96 Cameron T 5 1.00m
400H Katie C 4/6 80.05 SM
4×100 Team 5/7 55.0 100 1 Andrew Speers 4/8 11.70
Long J Katie C 10/14 4.20m 2 Richard Wheeler 4/10 13.00
Lizzy G 11 4.19m 200 1 Andrew S 6/7 23.74
Discus Ruth Elkins 5/17 21.60m. 2 Richard W 1/5 26.19
Abi R 11 14.06m 800 1 Jamie Grose 2/6 2-03.87
Hammer Ruth E 2/15 36.50m 2 Cameron T 2/8 2-16.41
Lizzy G 11 14.23m 3000 Jamie G 2/17 15-25.01
SM 400H Richard Reeks 3/6 76.75
Triple J Andrew S 7/13 9.77m 4×100 Team 1/7 46.18
Richard R 5 10.71m Team 2 7 56.24
Shot 1 Richard W 5/5 7.54m High J Richard R 2/13 1.85m
2 Richard R 2/10 12.52m Niall I 10= 1.00m
Javelin Richard R 4/16 40.87m
Richard W 6 34.18m

Because of the numbers involved, the above table really only reflects athletes’ performances; the positions, in many cases, are not the final overall positions in an event due to non-scorers being included with scorers.

The following tables show the team result at the end of Match 2 and overall:-

Match 2 Pos Club Points Overall Pos Club Points
1 Wimborne 1866.5 1 Wimborne 3750
2 Poole AC 1689.5 2 Taunton 3501.5
3 Taunton 1595 3 Newquay & Par 3124
4 Cornwall 1507.5 4 Poole AC 2979.5
5 Exeter 1418 5 Exeter 2926
6 Newquay & Par 1408.5 6 Yeovil 2919
7 Yeovil 1339.5 7 Cornwall 2868.5
8 Newton Abbot 1336.5 8 Armada 2817
9 Armada 1252 9 Newton Abbot 2604
10 Dorchester 532 10 Dorchester 1050
11 Mendip 386 11 Mendip 518

Other News:-

DORSET SCHOOLS at King’s Park on June 10 produced 17 winners and 15 other podium places. 8 female and 13 male PAC members have been selected to compete for Dorset in SW Schools on 17/06.

Full results on PEDSSA web-site.

Print Page>>